Analysis Article • May 05

Over the last 7 days, the Consumer Staples industry has dropped 1.7%, driven by Nestlé (Malaysia) Berhad declining 5.4%. In the past year, the industry has gained 13%. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 11% annually.
Has the Malaysian Consumer Staples Sector valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, 12 May 2026 | RM 297.5b | RM 201.8b | RM 11.6b | 12.5x | 25.7x | 1.5x |
| Thu, 09 Apr 2026 | RM 300.3b | RM 203.0b | RM 11.7b | 12.1x | 25.7x | 1.5x |
| Sat, 07 Mar 2026 | RM 293.1b | RM 203.0b | RM 11.7b | 11.9x | 25.1x | 1.4x |
| Mon, 02 Feb 2026 | RM 304.6b | RM 200.2b | RM 16.1b | 13.5x | 19x | 1.5x |
| Wed, 31 Dec 2025 | RM 301.1b | RM 200.2b | RM 16.1b | 13.2x | 18.8x | 1.5x |
| Fri, 28 Nov 2025 | RM 293.0b | RM 198.7b | RM 16.1b | 13.1x | 18.2x | 1.5x |
| Sun, 26 Oct 2025 | RM 285.6b | RM 196.2b | RM 16.1b | 13.6x | 17.8x | 1.5x |
| Tue, 23 Sep 2025 | RM 270.4b | RM 196.1b | RM 16.0b | 13.8x | 16.9x | 1.4x |
| Thu, 21 Aug 2025 | RM 267.1b | RM 214.4b | RM 16.2b | 13.1x | 16.5x | 1.2x |
| Sat, 19 Jul 2025 | RM 261.7b | RM 213.2b | RM 16.0b | 13.1x | 16.4x | 1.2x |
| Mon, 16 Jun 2025 | RM 260.6b | RM 213.4b | RM 16.0b | 12.2x | 16.2x | 1.2x |
| Wed, 14 May 2025 | RM 264.4b | RM 205.1b | RM 15.8b | 12.6x | 16.7x | 1.3x |
| Fri, 11 Apr 2025 | RM 247.8b | RM 204.6b | RM 15.4b | 11.9x | 16x | 1.2x |
| Sun, 09 Mar 2025 | RM 258.1b | RM 205.8b | RM 15.5b | 12.1x | 16.7x | 1.3x |
| Tue, 04 Feb 2025 | RM 262.5b | RM 199.0b | RM 14.4b | 13.1x | 18.2x | 1.3x |
| Thu, 02 Jan 2025 | RM 275.8b | RM 199.0b | RM 14.4b | 13.9x | 19.1x | 1.4x |
| Sat, 30 Nov 2024 | RM 272.5b | RM 198.8b | RM 14.4b | 13.6x | 18.9x | 1.4x |
| Mon, 28 Oct 2024 | RM 271.3b | RM 317.6b | RM 13.5b | 14.3x | 20x | 0.9x |
| Wed, 25 Sep 2024 | RM 267.7b | RM 194.7b | RM 14.4b | 14.2x | 18.5x | 1.4x |
| Fri, 23 Aug 2024 | RM 249.5b | RM 183.3b | RM 13.2b | 14.8x | 18.9x | 1.4x |
| Sun, 21 Jul 2024 | RM 257.7b | RM 182.2b | RM 13.0b | 15.8x | 19.8x | 1.4x |
| Tue, 18 Jun 2024 | RM 249.7b | RM 180.5b | RM 12.8b | 15.2x | 19.5x | 1.4x |
| Thu, 16 May 2024 | RM 257.7b | RM 180.0b | RM 12.1b | 15.8x | 21.3x | 1.4x |
| Sat, 13 Apr 2024 | RM 255.0b | RM 179.3b | RM 11.9b | 15.5x | 21.5x | 1.4x |
| Mon, 11 Mar 2024 | RM 246.8b | RM 180.4b | RM 11.8b | 14.9x | 20.9x | 1.4x |
| Wed, 07 Feb 2024 | RM 242.7b | RM 182.4b | RM 12.5b | 14.1x | 19.4x | 1.3x |
| Fri, 05 Jan 2024 | RM 243.5b | RM 183.9b | RM 12.7b | 14.2x | 19.2x | 1.3x |
| Sun, 03 Dec 2023 | RM 241.0b | RM 183.9b | RM 12.7b | 14.1x | 19x | 1.3x |
| Tue, 31 Oct 2023 | RM 241.3b | RM 188.2b | RM 12.6b | 14.8x | 19.1x | 1.3x |
| Thu, 28 Sep 2023 | RM 242.1b | RM 188.1b | RM 12.6b | 14.4x | 19.2x | 1.3x |
| Sat, 26 Aug 2023 | RM 244.2b | RM 192.3b | RM 13.7b | 14.7x | 17.8x | 1.3x |
| Mon, 24 Jul 2023 | RM 247.8b | RM 198.4b | RM 15.6b | 12.9x | 15.9x | 1.2x |
| Wed, 21 Jun 2023 | RM 241.3b | RM 201.7b | RM 15.7b | 12.5x | 15.4x | 1.2x |
| Fri, 19 May 2023 | RM 248.4b | RM 203.0b | RM 18.0b | 12.1x | 13.8x | 1.2x |
13.8x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Malaysian Consumer Staples sector?
| MY Market | 1.28% | |
| Consumer Staples | -1.72% | |
| Tobacco | 0.49% | |
| Household Products | 0.098% | |
| Personal Products | -0.16% | |
| Beverage | -1.22% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | -1.55% | |
| Food | -1.85% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLSBG Carlsberg Brewery Malaysia Berhad | RM 16.96 | 2.7% +RM 134.5m | -11.9% | PE13.8x | |
| FAREAST Far East Holdings Berhad | RM 3.95 | 2.6% +RM 59.4m | n/a | PE9.8x | |
| GENP Genting Plantations Berhad | RM 5.21 | 1.2% +RM 53.8m | 7.4% | PE13.2x | |
| LHI Leong Hup International Berhad | RM 0.75 | 2.0% +RM 50.9m | 17.2% | PE5.1x | |
| HSPLANT Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Berhad | RM 2.21 | 2.8% +RM 48.0m | 17.6% | PE14.2x |