Narrative Update • Aug 18

Over the last 7 days, the Food and Staples Retail industry has dropped 2.0%, driven by Alimentation Couche-Tard declining 3.1%. Meanwhile, Sucro actually outperformed within the industry, gaining 9.7% in the last week. Over the past 12 months, the industry was up 9.0%. As for the next few years, earnings are expected to grow by 5.4% per annum.
Has the Canadian Food and Staples Retail Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 31 Aug 2026 | CA$215.2b | CA$295.6b | CA$9.2b | 21.7x | 23.4x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 29 Jul 2026 | CA$230.8b | CA$295.8b | CA$9.5b | 19.6x | 24.4x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 26 Jun 2026 | CA$236.8b | CA$296.5b | CA$9.5b | 19.7x | 25x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 24 May 2026 | CA$212.6b | CA$288.9b | CA$8.7b | 20.2x | 24.3x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 21 Apr 2026 | CA$213.1b | CA$286.4b | CA$8.6b | 24.1x | 24.9x | 0.7x |
| Thu, 19 Mar 2026 | CA$223.5b | CA$287.0b | CA$8.6b | 26.8x | 26.1x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 14 Feb 2026 | CA$231.3b | CA$284.0b | CA$9.3b | 25.4x | 25x | 0.8x |
| Mon, 12 Jan 2026 | CA$213.5b | CA$286.0b | CA$9.4b | 22.7x | 22.8x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 10 Dec 2025 | CA$212.1b | CA$285.4b | CA$9.4b | 22.7x | 22.6x | 0.7x |
| Fri, 07 Nov 2025 | CA$202.9b | CA$284.8b | CA$8.9b | 20x | 22.8x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 05 Oct 2025 | CA$202.5b | CA$282.8b | CA$9.1b | 19.7x | 22.3x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 02 Sep 2025 | CA$203.3b | CA$281.7b | CA$8.8b | 19.8x | 23.2x | 0.7x |
| Thu, 31 Jul 2025 | CA$209.4b | CA$282.1b | CA$8.8b | 21.3x | 23.9x | 0.7x |
| Sat, 28 Jun 2025 | CA$205.8b | CA$282.2b | CA$8.7b | 23.4x | 23.5x | 0.7x |
| Mon, 26 May 2025 | CA$205.7b | CA$284.0b | CA$8.7b | 23.3x | 23.5x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 23 Apr 2025 | CA$203.6b | CA$283.6b | CA$8.9b | 23.1x | 22.9x | 0.7x |
| Fri, 21 Mar 2025 | CA$188.6b | CA$287.0b | CA$9.0b | 21.8x | 21x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 16 Feb 2025 | CA$184.2b | CA$283.0b | CA$8.3b | 21x | 22.3x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 14 Jan 2025 | CA$189.8b | CA$284.7b | CA$8.3b | 19.2x | 22.8x | 0.7x |
| Thu, 12 Dec 2024 | CA$199.9b | CA$282.9b | CA$8.3b | 21.2x | 24.2x | 0.7x |
| Sat, 09 Nov 2024 | CA$191.9b | CA$279.2b | CA$8.8b | 20x | 21.8x | 0.7x |
| Mon, 07 Oct 2024 | CA$182.7b | CA$276.7b | CA$8.7b | 19.2x | 21x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 04 Sep 2024 | CA$186.6b | CA$272.8b | CA$8.8b | 19.4x | 21.2x | 0.7x |
| Fri, 02 Aug 2024 | CA$191.2b | CA$274.9b | CA$9.0b | 18.2x | 21.3x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 30 Jun 2024 | CA$175.9b | CA$273.1b | CA$9.1b | 16.1x | 19.4x | 0.6x |
| Tue, 28 May 2024 | CA$177.7b | CA$270.3b | CA$9.3b | 15.9x | 19.1x | 0.7x |
| Thu, 25 Apr 2024 | CA$170.9b | CA$270.3b | CA$9.5b | 16.2x | 17.9x | 0.6x |
| Sat, 23 Mar 2024 | CA$173.5b | CA$269.5b | CA$9.6b | 16.4x | 18.1x | 0.6x |
| Mon, 19 Feb 2024 | CA$172.6b | CA$269.0b | CA$9.6b | 16.1x | 18.1x | 0.6x |
| Wed, 17 Jan 2024 | CA$166.2b | CA$268.8b | CA$9.6b | 16.2x | 17.4x | 0.6x |
| Fri, 15 Dec 2023 | CA$164.6b | CA$268.2b | CA$9.5b | 15.5x | 17.3x | 0.6x |
| Sun, 12 Nov 2023 | CA$166.3b | CA$268.9b | CA$9.8b | 16.5x | 16.9x | 0.6x |
| Tue, 10 Oct 2023 | CA$155.3b | CA$267.4b | CA$9.7b | 16.5x | 16x | 0.6x |
| Thu, 07 Sep 2023 | CA$156.3b | CA$271.3b | CA$9.6b | 16.4x | 16.2x | 0.6x |
16.2x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Canadian Consumer Staples industry?
| CA Market | -0.49% | |
| Consumer Staples | -1.92% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | -2.02% | |
| Big Box Super Stores | 21.74% | |
| Food Distributors | 9.72% | |
| Food Retail | -2.03% | |
| Drug Retail | -2.17% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUGR Sucro | CA$10.50 | 9.7% +CA$22.4m | -22.1% | PE4.5x | |
| CHLT Custom Health Holdings | CA$7.20 | 2.9% +CA$5.2m | n/a | PS6.2x | |
| STIF Plaid Technologies | CA$0.28 | 21.7% +CA$3.4m | 6.7% | n/a | |
| WOLF Grey Wolf Health | CA$1.70 | 3.0% +CA$2.0m | 23.2% | PE38.6x | |
| YAY THS Maple Holdings | CA$0.13 | 13.6% +CA$905.1k | -7.4% | PS0.5x |