
The Coal and Fuels industry is up 2.4% in the last week, with Cameco up 2.5%. In the same time, enCore Energy was down 13%. This takes the industry's 12 month performance to a gain of 124%. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 30% annually.
Has the Canadian Coal and Fuels Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu, 14 May 2026 | CA$98.2b | CA$3.9b | -CA$583,646,119.04 | 186.9x | -168.3x | 25.4x |
| Sat, 11 Apr 2026 | CA$95.6b | CA$3.8b | -CA$479,263,796.07 | 166.1x | -199.6x | 25.3x |
| Mon, 09 Mar 2026 | CA$91.4b | CA$3.8b | -CA$434,900,302.73 | 255.2x | -210.1x | 24.2x |
| Wed, 04 Feb 2026 | CA$99.7b | CA$3.8b | -CA$605,673,417.82 | 144.4x | -164.5x | 26.4x |
| Fri, 02 Jan 2026 | CA$75.7b | CA$3.8b | -CA$615,330,962.37 | 106.3x | -123x | 20.1x |
| Sun, 30 Nov 2025 | CA$75.1b | CA$3.8b | -CA$635,394,069.73 | 102.6x | -118.1x | 19.8x |
| Tue, 28 Oct 2025 | CA$77.4b | CA$3.9b | -CA$314,914,775.04 | 236.6x | -245.7x | 20x |
| Thu, 25 Sep 2025 | CA$73.9b | CA$3.9b | -CA$308,958,254.67 | 254.4x | -239.3x | 19.1x |
| Sat, 23 Aug 2025 | CA$57.7b | CA$3.8b | -CA$445,638,207.48 | 203.9x | -129.5x | 15x |
| Mon, 21 Jul 2025 | CA$62.3b | CA$3.6b | -CA$646,345,574.36 | 387.4x | -96.4x | 17.5x |
| Wed, 18 Jun 2025 | CA$103.6b | CA$3.6b | -CA$634,988,348.29 | 418x | -163.2x | 29.1x |
| Fri, 16 May 2025 | CA$43.1b | CA$3.6b | -CA$610,809,065.95 | 126.1x | -70.6x | 12x |
| Sun, 13 Apr 2025 | CA$34.0b | CA$3.5b | -CA$616,713,524.84 | 25x | -55.1x | 9.8x |
| Tue, 11 Mar 2025 | CA$35.2b | CA$3.5b | -CA$565,136,434.19 | 16.4x | -62.4x | 10.2x |
| Thu, 06 Feb 2025 | CA$44.6b | CA$3.1b | -CA$292,665,189.05 | 23.4x | -152.3x | 14.6x |
| Sat, 04 Jan 2025 | CA$47.1b | CA$3.1b | -CA$296,746,008.73 | 19.8x | -158.9x | 15.4x |
| Mon, 02 Dec 2024 | CA$53.3b | CA$3.1b | -CA$275,262,633.88 | 26x | -193.6x | 17.4x |
| Wed, 30 Oct 2024 | CA$49.3b | CA$2.9b | -CA$97,336,559.15 | 27.5x | -506.6x | 16.9x |
| Fri, 27 Sep 2024 | CA$41.7b | CA$2.9b | -CA$81,106,078.59 | 28x | -514x | 14.3x |
| Sun, 25 Aug 2024 | CA$37.8b | CA$2.9b | -CA$12,631,332.74 | 27x | -2989.6x | 13x |
| Tue, 23 Jul 2024 | CA$41.7b | CA$2.8b | CA$68.5m | 15.5x | 609.1x | 15x |
| Thu, 20 Jun 2024 | CA$45.3b | CA$2.8b | CA$66.1m | 17.6x | 685.8x | 16.3x |
| Sat, 18 May 2024 | CA$44.9b | CA$2.8b | CA$89.0m | 29x | 504x | 16.2x |
| Mon, 15 Apr 2024 | CA$45.3b | CA$2.8b | CA$422.9m | 42.8x | 107.2x | 16.3x |
| Wed, 13 Mar 2024 | CA$38.1b | CA$2.8b | CA$456.1m | 24.6x | 83.5x | 13.8x |
| Fri, 09 Feb 2024 | CA$44.1b | CA$2.8b | CA$238.2m | 25.8x | 185.4x | 16x |
| Sun, 07 Jan 2024 | CA$37.9b | CA$2.4b | CA$123.8m | 22.1x | 305.8x | 15.5x |
| Tue, 05 Dec 2023 | CA$39.9b | CA$2.4b | CA$121.6m | 7.5x | 328.3x | 16.5x |
| Thu, 02 Nov 2023 | CA$37.4b | CA$2.4b | CA$61.4m | 4.2x | 609.4x | 15.4x |
| Sat, 30 Sep 2023 | CA$37.0b | CA$2.2b | -CA$70,205,737.00 | 10.1x | -526.4x | 16.6x |
| Mon, 28 Aug 2023 | CA$31.9b | CA$2.2b | -CA$114,206,234.00 | 13.1x | -279.2x | 14.3x |
| Wed, 26 Jul 2023 | CA$28.3b | CA$2.3b | -CA$36,568,561.00 | 41.1x | -772.5x | 12.2x |
| Fri, 23 Jun 2023 | CA$27.0b | CA$2.3b | -CA$42,567,650.00 | 20.3x | -634.1x | 11.7x |
| Sun, 21 May 2023 | CA$23.8b | CA$2.3b | -CA$52,083,233.00 | 34.1x | -457.4x | 10.3x |
-457.4x
How does Canadian Coal and Fuels compare with similar industries?
| CA Market | 0.64% | |
| Energy | 1.74% | |
| Oil and Gas | 1.78% | |
| Coal and Fuels | -6.51% | |
| Integrated Oil and Gas | 3.23% | |
| Oil and Gas Storage and Transportation | 3.12% | |
| Oil and Gas Exploration and Production | 2.02% | |
| Oil and Gas Refining and Marketing | 0.56% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URE Ur-Energy | CA$2.57 | 1.6% +CA$15.9m | 149.5% | PS23.9x | |
| GRN Greenlane Renewables | CA$0.26 | 13.3% +CA$4.8m | 183.3% | PS0.9x | |
| UPPR Union Power Metals | CA$0.28 | 19.1% +CA$3.3m | 5.7% | PB180.9x | |
| ISO IsoEnergy | CA$16.82 | 0.3% +CA$3.0m | 78.2% | PB2.1x | |
| HLU Homeland Uranium | CA$0.14 | 22.7% +CA$2.8m | -41.3% | PB1.2x |