Narrative Update • May 02

Over the last 7 days, the Communications Equipment industry has risen 1.7%, driven by gains in Evertz Technologies and Quarterhill of 2.5% and 17%, respectively. In the same time, Enablence Technologies was down 20%. This means that the industry has gained 21% over the past year. As for the next few years, earnings are expected to grow by 33% per annum.
Has the Canadian Communications Equipment Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fri, 15 May 2026 | CA$2.2b | CA$1.5b | -CA$32,747,076.09 | 20x | -67x | 1.5x |
| Sun, 12 Apr 2026 | CA$2.1b | CA$1.5b | -CA$34,168,344.08 | 21.3x | -62.7x | 1.5x |
| Tue, 10 Mar 2026 | CA$2.2b | CA$1.5b | CA$12.7m | 20.1x | 171x | 1.5x |
| Thu, 05 Feb 2026 | CA$2.1b | CA$1.5b | CA$5.6m | 26.1x | 364.5x | 1.4x |
| Sat, 03 Jan 2026 | CA$1.9b | CA$1.5b | CA$4.1m | 17.8x | 466.4x | 1.3x |
| Mon, 01 Dec 2025 | CA$1.9b | CA$1.5b | CA$789.1k | 16.8x | 2382.1x | 1.3x |
| Wed, 29 Oct 2025 | CA$1.9b | CA$1.5b | CA$5.5m | 17.6x | 343.8x | 1.3x |
| Fri, 26 Sep 2025 | CA$1.7b | CA$1.5b | CA$5.3m | 15.7x | 327.3x | 1.2x |
| Sun, 24 Aug 2025 | CA$1.7b | CA$1.5b | CA$22.8m | 16.7x | 76.7x | 1.2x |
| Tue, 22 Jul 2025 | CA$1.8b | CA$1.5b | CA$29.0m | 18x | 61.8x | 1.2x |
| Thu, 19 Jun 2025 | CA$1.8b | CA$1.5b | CA$29.9m | 18x | 59.6x | 1.2x |
| Sat, 17 May 2025 | CA$1.8b | CA$1.5b | CA$32.5m | 34.6x | 54.4x | 1.2x |
| Mon, 14 Apr 2025 | CA$1.6b | CA$1.5b | CA$44.8m | 21.8x | 35.3x | 1x |
| Wed, 12 Mar 2025 | CA$1.7b | CA$1.5b | CA$31.4m | 24.5x | 54.1x | 1.1x |
| Fri, 07 Feb 2025 | CA$2.0b | CA$1.5b | CA$41.0m | 15.9x | 49.5x | 1.3x |
| Sun, 05 Jan 2025 | CA$2.1b | CA$1.5b | CA$39.1m | 19.6x | 54.8x | 1.4x |
| Tue, 03 Dec 2024 | CA$2.1b | CA$1.5b | CA$46.7m | 21.2x | 44.4x | 1.4x |
| Thu, 31 Oct 2024 | CA$2.1b | CA$1.5b | CA$49.5m | 25x | 42.3x | 1.4x |
| Sat, 28 Sep 2024 | CA$2.1b | CA$1.5b | CA$51.1m | 23.6x | 40.3x | 1.4x |
| Mon, 26 Aug 2024 | CA$2.2b | CA$1.5b | CA$23.0m | 22.1x | 94.9x | 1.5x |
| Wed, 24 Jul 2024 | CA$2.2b | CA$1.5b | CA$11.0m | 22.1x | 195.9x | 1.4x |
| Fri, 21 Jun 2024 | CA$2.3b | CA$1.5b | CA$11.5m | 23x | 203x | 1.6x |
| Sun, 19 May 2024 | CA$2.3b | CA$1.5b | CA$12.6m | 22.6x | 179.8x | 1.5x |
| Tue, 16 Apr 2024 | CA$2.3b | CA$1.5b | CA$6.5m | 32.3x | 347.1x | 1.5x |
| Thu, 14 Mar 2024 | CA$2.2b | CA$1.6b | CA$49.9m | 20.9x | 44.5x | 1.4x |
| Sat, 10 Feb 2024 | CA$2.1b | CA$1.6b | CA$54.5m | 19.8x | 38.2x | 1.3x |
| Mon, 08 Jan 2024 | CA$3.7b | CA$2.5b | CA$5.9m | 22.2x | 624.7x | 1.4x |
| Wed, 06 Dec 2023 | CA$3.5b | CA$2.5b | CA$2.9m | 22x | 1215.3x | 1.4x |
| Fri, 03 Nov 2023 | CA$3.5b | CA$2.5b | CA$8.3m | 18.7x | 421.4x | 1.4x |
| Sun, 01 Oct 2023 | CA$3.6b | CA$2.5b | CA$9.1m | 23.6x | 389.8x | 1.4x |
| Tue, 29 Aug 2023 | CA$3.5b | CA$2.5b | -CA$110,558,051.00 | 24x | -32x | 1.4x |
| Thu, 27 Jul 2023 | CA$3.7b | CA$2.4b | -CA$183,090,818.00 | 19.3x | -20.1x | 1.6x |
| Sat, 24 Jun 2023 | CA$3.6b | CA$2.4b | -CA$182,934,051.00 | 17.6x | -19.7x | 1.5x |
| Mon, 22 May 2023 | CA$3.6b | CA$2.3b | -CA$185,287,719.00 | 17.4x | -19.4x | 1.5x |
-19.4x
How does Canadian Communications Equipment compare with similar industries?
| CA Market | 1.72% | |
| Tech | -2.47% | |
| Communications | 1.74% | |
| Communications Equipment | 1.74% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ET Evertz Technologies | CA$16.52 | 2.5% +CA$30.2m | 39.9% | PE20.2x | |
| QTRH Quarterhill | CA$1.74 | 16.8% +CA$30.0m | 14.5% | PS1x | |
| VCM Vecima Networks | CA$13.34 | 2.2% +CA$7.1m | 35.2% | PS1.2x | |
| HAI Haivision Systems | CA$6.39 | 1.8% +CA$3.0m | 47.9% | PE173.7x | |
| NVI Novra Technologies | CA$0.16 | 28.0% +CA$1.2m | 146.2% | PE7x |