
Over the last 7 days, the Food and Staples Retail industry has dropped 3.7%, driven by a pullback from Avenue Supermarts of 4.0%. On the other hand Mrugesh Trading is actually up 10%. Over the past 12 months, the industry was up 9.7%. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 18% annually.
Has the Indian Food and Staples Retail Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 11 May 2026 | ₹3.1t | ₹889.5b | ₹34.7b | 34x | 88.3x | 3.4x |
| Wed, 08 Apr 2026 | ₹3.1t | ₹859.8b | ₹33.6b | 29x | 91.5x | 3.6x |
| Fri, 06 Mar 2026 | ₹2.7t | ₹860.0b | ₹33.6b | 30.8x | 79.3x | 3.1x |
| Sun, 01 Feb 2026 | ₹2.6t | ₹855.5b | ₹33.3b | 24.4x | 77.2x | 3x |
| Tue, 30 Dec 2025 | ₹2.6t | ₹831.7b | ₹31.8b | 24.8x | 83.1x | 3.2x |
| Thu, 27 Nov 2025 | ₹2.8t | ₹822.6b | ₹31.1b | 28.5x | 89.5x | 3.4x |
| Sat, 25 Oct 2025 | ₹2.9t | ₹819.6b | ₹31.0b | 21.2x | 94x | 3.6x |
| Mon, 22 Sep 2025 | ₹3.3t | ₹791.7b | ₹30.5b | 23.6x | 107.6x | 4.1x |
| Wed, 20 Aug 2025 | ₹3.2t | ₹783.2b | ₹30.1b | 22.7x | 106.2x | 4.1x |
| Fri, 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2.8t | ₹786.6b | ₹29.8b | 47x | 94.6x | 3.6x |
| Sun, 15 Jun 2025 | ₹2.8t | ₹763.3b | ₹29.9b | 48.4x | 94.2x | 3.7x |
| Tue, 13 May 2025 | ₹2.8t | ₹760.6b | ₹30.2b | 24.4x | 92.3x | 3.7x |
| Thu, 10 Apr 2025 | ₹2.9t | ₹739.0b | ₹30.3b | 26x | 94.2x | 3.9x |
| Sat, 08 Mar 2025 | ₹2.5t | ₹738.7b | ₹30.3b | 34x | 82.4x | 3.4x |
| Mon, 03 Feb 2025 | ₹2.8t | ₹741.0b | ₹30.3b | 35.6x | 92.5x | 3.8x |
| Wed, 01 Jan 2025 | ₹2.5t | ₹715.3b | ₹29.8b | 39.3x | 84.5x | 3.5x |
| Fri, 29 Nov 2024 | ₹2.6t | ₹715.3b | ₹29.8b | 34.6x | 87.1x | 3.6x |
| Sun, 27 Oct 2024 | ₹2.8t | ₹711.8b | ₹29.6b | 36.1x | 94.6x | 3.9x |
| Tue, 24 Sep 2024 | ₹3.6t | ₹685.6b | ₹29.1b | 40.4x | 124.6x | 5.3x |
| Thu, 22 Aug 2024 | ₹3.5t | ₹685.8b | ₹29.1b | 35.2x | 120.6x | 5.1x |
| Sat, 20 Jul 2024 | ₹3.4t | ₹674.6b | ₹28.5b | 43.4x | 121.1x | 5.1x |
| Mon, 17 Jun 2024 | ₹3.2t | ₹651.6b | ₹27.3b | 38.1x | 118.8x | 5x |
| Wed, 15 May 2024 | ₹3.1t | ₹653.0b | ₹27.0b | 34.3x | 116.2x | 4.8x |
| Fri, 12 Apr 2024 | ₹3.2t | ₹629.2b | ₹25.8b | 33.1x | 124.7x | 5.1x |
| Sun, 10 Mar 2024 | ₹2.7t | ₹629.0b | ₹25.8b | 30.5x | 103.6x | 4.3x |
| Tue, 06 Feb 2024 | ₹2.5t | ₹627.1b | ₹26.1b | 31.4x | 97.7x | 4.1x |
| Thu, 04 Jan 2024 | ₹2.7t | ₹604.1b | ₹25.0b | 32.5x | 107.4x | 4.4x |
| Sat, 02 Dec 2023 | ₹2.7t | ₹604.1b | ₹25.0b | 34.5x | 109x | 4.5x |
| Mon, 30 Oct 2023 | ₹2.5t | ₹599.1b | ₹24.8b | 50.5x | 101.3x | 4.2x |
| Wed, 27 Sep 2023 | ₹2.5t | ₹579.2b | ₹25.4b | 49.5x | 97.7x | 4.3x |
| Fri, 25 Aug 2023 | ₹2.5t | ₹581.4b | ₹25.5b | 46.7x | 96.2x | 4.2x |
| Sun, 23 Jul 2023 | ₹2.5t | ₹584.8b | ₹25.4b | 39.7x | 99.5x | 4.3x |
| Tue, 20 Jun 2023 | ₹2.7t | ₹565.9b | ₹25.2b | 44.3x | 107.2x | 4.8x |
| Thu, 18 May 2023 | ₹2.3t | ₹564.3b | ₹25.5b | 30.5x | 90.8x | 4.1x |
90.8x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Indian Consumer Staples industry?
| IN Market | 2.14% | |
| Consumer Staples | 0.66% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | -3.71% | |
| Food Distributors | 2.13% | |
| Drug Retail | 0.29% | |
| Big Box Super Stores | 0% | 0 |
| Food Retail | -3.99% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 512065 Mrugesh Trading | ₹28.01 | 10.2% +₹1.9b | n/a | PS160.5x | |
| SPENCERS Spencer's Retail | ₹40.62 | 17.4% +₹542.6m | -32.1% | PS0.2x | |
| MEDPLUS MedPlus Health Services | ₹874.70 | 0.3% +₹306.1m | 10.0% | PE50.7x | |
| 523105 Cropster Agro | ₹6.11 | 5.7% +₹277.2m | -68.1% | PE34x | |
| ONDOOR On Door Concepts | ₹182.00 | 18.2% +₹158.2m | 1.4% | PE11.9x |