New Narrative • Aug 21

Over the last 7 days, the Consumer Staples industry has remained flat, although notably Hatsun Agro Product gained 14%. As for the longer term, the industry has declined 15% in the last year. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 13% annually.
Has the Indian Consumer Staples Sector valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, 01 Sep 2026 | ₹28.7t | ₹8.6t | ₹774.6b | 19.1x | 37.1x | 3.3x |
| Thu, 30 Jul 2026 | ₹29.8t | ₹8.4t | ₹770.5b | 19.1x | 38.6x | 3.5x |
| Sat, 27 Jun 2026 | ₹29.9t | ₹8.3t | ₹765.0b | 20.8x | 39x | 3.6x |
| Mon, 25 May 2026 | ₹30.6t | ₹8.2t | ₹765.1b | 20.8x | 40x | 3.7x |
| Wed, 22 Apr 2026 | ₹31.2t | ₹8.1t | ₹737.7b | 20.9x | 42.4x | 3.9x |
| Fri, 20 Mar 2026 | ₹28.3t | ₹8.0t | ₹735.8b | 18.8x | 38.4x | 3.5x |
| Sun, 15 Feb 2026 | ₹30.7t | ₹8.0t | ₹735.3b | 22.9x | 41.7x | 3.8x |
| Tue, 13 Jan 2026 | ₹31.4t | ₹7.8t | ₹723.9b | 23x | 43.4x | 4x |
| Thu, 11 Dec 2025 | ₹31.3t | ₹7.8t | ₹722.9b | 23.7x | 43.3x | 4x |
| Sat, 08 Nov 2025 | ₹32.3t | ₹7.7t | ₹719.1b | 24.6x | 44.9x | 4.2x |
| Mon, 06 Oct 2025 | ₹32.4t | ₹7.5t | ₹706.0b | 24.8x | 46x | 4.3x |
| Wed, 03 Sep 2025 | ₹33.7t | ₹7.5t | ₹705.4b | 25.5x | 47.7x | 4.5x |
| Fri, 01 Aug 2025 | ₹32.7t | ₹7.4t | ₹698.1b | 26.4x | 46.8x | 4.4x |
| Sun, 29 Jun 2025 | ₹31.9t | ₹7.3t | ₹698.7b | 26.2x | 45.7x | 4.4x |
| Tue, 27 May 2025 | ₹32.4t | ₹7.4t | ₹693.6b | 25.5x | 46.7x | 4.4x |
| Thu, 24 Apr 2025 | ₹32.8t | ₹7.1t | ₹665.7b | 24.4x | 49.3x | 4.6x |
| Sat, 22 Mar 2025 | ₹30.1t | ₹7.1t | ₹665.6b | 25.1x | 45.3x | 4.3x |
| Mon, 17 Feb 2025 | ₹29.8t | ₹7.0t | ₹664.2b | 24.3x | 44.9x | 4.2x |
| Wed, 15 Jan 2025 | ₹30.9t | ₹6.9t | ₹668.6b | 28.5x | 46.2x | 4.5x |
| Fri, 13 Dec 2024 | ₹32.2t | ₹6.9t | ₹668.3b | 31.6x | 48.2x | 4.7x |
| Sun, 10 Nov 2024 | ₹33.2t | ₹6.9t | ₹668.1b | 33.6x | 49.8x | 4.9x |
| Tue, 08 Oct 2024 | ₹35.5t | ₹6.8t | ₹657.0b | 33.2x | 54x | 5.2x |
| Thu, 05 Sep 2024 | ₹36.7t | ₹6.8t | ₹654.3b | 35.9x | 56.2x | 5.4x |
| Sat, 03 Aug 2024 | ₹35.3t | ₹6.7t | ₹648.5b | 35.2x | 54.4x | 5.3x |
| Mon, 01 Jul 2024 | ₹32.7t | ₹6.5t | ₹635.7b | 33x | 51.4x | 5x |
| Wed, 29 May 2024 | ₹31.3t | ₹6.7t | ₹624.2b | 29.8x | 50.2x | 4.7x |
| Fri, 26 Apr 2024 | ₹30.9t | ₹6.5t | ₹618.2b | 31.3x | 49.9x | 4.8x |
| Sun, 24 Mar 2024 | ₹30.1t | ₹6.4t | ₹617.9b | 27.9x | 48.7x | 4.7x |
| Tue, 20 Feb 2024 | ₹30.3t | ₹6.4t | ₹616.1b | 31.2x | 49.2x | 4.7x |
| Thu, 18 Jan 2024 | ₹31.1t | ₹6.4t | ₹601.0b | 31.6x | 51.8x | 4.8x |
| Sat, 16 Dec 2023 | ₹30.3t | ₹6.4t | ₹599.8b | 30.6x | 50.5x | 4.7x |
| Mon, 13 Nov 2023 | ₹29.1t | ₹6.4t | ₹598.7b | 30.2x | 48.5x | 4.5x |
| Wed, 11 Oct 2023 | ₹28.8t | ₹6.3t | ₹600.4b | 29.7x | 48x | 4.6x |
| Fri, 08 Sep 2023 | ₹28.8t | ₹6.5t | ₹600.4b | 29x | 48x | 4.5x |
48x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Indian Consumer Staples sector?
| IN Market | -0.33% | |
| Consumer Staples | -2.20% | |
| Food | -0.26% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | -0.27% | |
| Personal Products | -3.05% | |
| Beverage | -4.24% | |
| Household Products | -4.86% | |
| Tobacco | -4.90% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 531531 Hatsun Agro Product | ₹1.19k | 14.0% +₹32.5b | 33.7% | PE74.7x | |
| 512065 Mrugesh Trading | ₹109.83 | 27.5% +₹17.1b | 18,836.2% | PS639.2x | |
| MILKYMIST Milky Mist Dairy Food | ₹210.94 | 7.3% +₹11.0b | n/a | PE127.9x | |
| GODREJAGRO Godrej Agrovet | ₹615.30 | 7.4% +₹8.2b | -17.1% | PE26.5x | |
| 500790 Nestlé India | ₹1.47k | 0.3% +₹7.7b | 25.5% | PE74.6x |