Analysis Article • May 08

Over the last 7 days, the Consumer Staples industry has risen 2.2%, driven by gains from Beiersdorf of 2.4%. During this same period, the Südzucker underperformed, falling 7.2%. In the past year, the industry is down 21%. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 11% annually.
Has the German Consumer Staples Sector valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 11 May 2026 | €52.1b | €87.2b | €2.7b | 17.1x | 19.2x | 0.6x |
| Wed, 08 Apr 2026 | €52.0b | €87.1b | €2.7b | 16.9x | 18.9x | 0.6x |
| Fri, 06 Mar 2026 | €57.9b | €88.0b | €2.7b | 14.8x | 21.3x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 01 Feb 2026 | €62.0b | €87.6b | €2.6b | 15.1x | 23.5x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 30 Dec 2025 | €58.3b | €87.9b | €2.5b | 15.2x | 23.2x | 0.7x |
| Thu, 27 Nov 2025 | €58.1b | €87.4b | €2.5b | 14.6x | 22.9x | 0.7x |
| Sat, 25 Oct 2025 | €60.0b | €87.6b | €2.5b | 16.1x | 23.9x | 0.7x |
| Mon, 22 Sep 2025 | €58.5b | €88.1b | €2.6b | 15x | 22.2x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 20 Aug 2025 | €62.5b | €88.1b | €2.6b | 16x | 23.8x | 0.7x |
| Fri, 18 Jul 2025 | €62.3b | €88.2b | €2.6b | 14.4x | 23.8x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 15 Jun 2025 | €63.9b | €88.6b | €2.7b | 14.8x | 23.4x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 13 May 2025 | €67.8b | €88.8b | €2.9b | 14.9x | 23.7x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 10 Apr 2025 | €62.9b | €88.8b | €2.9b | 14.3x | 21.6x | 0.7x |
| Sat, 08 Mar 2025 | €76.3b | €88.5b | €2.7b | 14.5x | 28.1x | 0.9x |
| Mon, 03 Feb 2025 | €73.6b | €87.9b | €2.6b | 14.6x | 28.1x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 01 Jan 2025 | €72.9b | €88.2b | €2.9b | 13x | 25x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 29 Nov 2024 | €72.1b | €88.1b | €2.8b | 12.9x | 25.5x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 27 Oct 2024 | €74.4b | €87.9b | €2.9b | 12.8x | 26.1x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 24 Sep 2024 | €72.6b | €88.3b | €3.0b | 14x | 24.4x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 22 Aug 2024 | €72.6b | €88.3b | €3.0b | 16x | 24.4x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 20 Jul 2024 | €76.0b | €87.6b | €2.7b | 18.8x | 27.9x | 0.9x |
| Mon, 17 Jun 2024 | €77.1b | €87.7b | €2.8b | 17.6x | 27.5x | 0.9x |
| Wed, 15 May 2024 | €76.9b | €87.3b | €2.8b | 21.7x | 27.6x | 0.9x |
| Fri, 12 Apr 2024 | €70.7b | €87.1b | €2.9b | 22.4x | 24x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 10 Mar 2024 | €71.1b | €87.1b | €2.9b | 23.5x | 24.2x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 06 Feb 2024 | €73.8b | €87.6b | €3.5b | 22.3x | 21x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 04 Jan 2024 | €75.1b | €91.9b | €3.4b | 23.3x | 22.1x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 02 Dec 2023 | €73.3b | €91.9b | €3.6b | 22.4x | 20.4x | 0.8x |
| Mon, 30 Oct 2023 | €70.3b | €91.7b | €3.6b | 20.6x | 19.6x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 27 Sep 2023 | €72.5b | €91.6b | €3.5b | 20.1x | 20.9x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 25 Aug 2023 | €74.1b | €91.5b | €3.5b | 19.3x | 21.3x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 23 Jul 2023 | €72.5b | €91.2b | €2.8b | 16.8x | 25.7x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 20 Jun 2023 | €73.5b | €90.9b | €2.7b | 17.3x | 26.9x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 18 May 2023 | €77.5b | €90.4b | €2.6b | 17.7x | 29.3x | 0.9x |
29.3x
Which industries have driven the changes within the German Consumer Staples sector?
| DE Market | -0.021% | |
| Consumer Staples | 2.23% | |
| Household Products | 3.99% | |
| Personal Products | 2.15% | |
| Beverage | 0.64% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | -0.38% | |
| Food | -2.14% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEI Beiersdorf | €72.10 | 2.4% +€375.9m | -40.9% | PE16.8x | |
| B4B Metro | €6.99 | 4.3% +€105.3m | 27.1% | PS0.08x | |
| BEZ Berentzen-Gruppe | €3.64 | 5.2% +€1.7m | -18.6% | PE14.5x | |
| OEL ADM Hamburg | €232.00 | 0.9% +€1.5m | 7.4% | PE42.1x | |
| B9B BHB Brauholding Bayern-Mitte | €2.06 | 5.1% +€310.0k | -11.2% | PS0.4x |