
In the last week, the Materials industry is up 1.0%, with International Cement Group up 13%. During this same period, the CNMC Goldmine Holdings underperformed, falling 6.3%. This means that the industry has gained 48% over the past year. As for the next few years, earnings are expected to grow by 15% per annum.
Has the Singaporean Materials Sector valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thu, 14 May 2026 | S$8.8b | S$8.1b | S$72.8m | 11.5x | 121.4x | 1.1x |
| Sat, 11 Apr 2026 | S$8.1b | S$8.1b | S$79.6m | 12.2x | 101.7x | 1x |
| Mon, 09 Mar 2026 | S$8.1b | S$8.0b | S$239.1m | 13.6x | 33.8x | 1x |
| Wed, 04 Feb 2026 | S$7.9b | S$8.0b | S$218.9m | 13.4x | 36.1x | 1x |
| Fri, 02 Jan 2026 | S$7.4b | S$8.0b | S$230.4m | 12.8x | 32.2x | 0.9x |
| Sun, 30 Nov 2025 | S$7.3b | S$8.0b | S$230.5m | 12.9x | 31.7x | 0.9x |
| Tue, 28 Oct 2025 | S$7.4b | S$8.0b | S$230.6m | 12.1x | 31.9x | 0.9x |
| Thu, 25 Sep 2025 | S$7.6b | S$8.0b | S$225.3m | 14.1x | 33.7x | 0.9x |
| Sat, 23 Aug 2025 | S$6.9b | S$8.0b | S$223.5m | 14.1x | 31x | 0.9x |
| Mon, 21 Jul 2025 | S$6.6b | S$7.8b | S$162.3m | 13.2x | 40.6x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 18 Jun 2025 | S$6.1b | S$7.8b | S$387.6m | 13.1x | 15.7x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 16 May 2025 | S$5.9b | S$7.8b | S$198.4m | 11.6x | 29.8x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 13 Apr 2025 | S$5.7b | S$7.8b | S$198.6m | 10.9x | 28.8x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 11 Mar 2025 | S$6.1b | S$7.8b | S$166.7m | 10.9x | 36.4x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 06 Feb 2025 | S$6.2b | S$7.5b | S$98.2m | 15x | 63.2x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 04 Jan 2025 | S$6.3b | S$7.5b | S$101.1m | 14.5x | 62.1x | 0.8x |
| Mon, 02 Dec 2024 | S$6.3b | S$7.5b | S$100.4m | 14.9x | 62.7x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 30 Oct 2024 | S$6.3b | S$7.5b | S$95.7m | 13.8x | 65.3x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 27 Sep 2024 | S$6.4b | S$7.5b | S$96.7m | 14x | 66x | 0.9x |
| Sun, 25 Aug 2024 | S$6.0b | S$7.5b | S$113.7m | 11.4x | 52.4x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 23 Jul 2024 | S$6.2b | S$7.6b | S$181.2m | 12.1x | 34.2x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 20 Jun 2024 | S$6.0b | S$7.6b | S$181.3m | 13.1x | 33x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 18 May 2024 | S$6.0b | S$7.6b | S$171.8m | 12.8x | 34.7x | 0.8x |
| Mon, 15 Apr 2024 | S$6.2b | S$7.7b | S$159.7m | 12.9x | 38.8x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 13 Mar 2024 | S$6.3b | S$7.7b | S$140.4m | 13x | 44.7x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 09 Feb 2024 | S$6.3b | S$7.9b | S$164.6m | 11.4x | 38.6x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 07 Jan 2024 | S$4.6b | S$9.6b | S$37.5m | 10.3x | 123.5x | 0.5x |
| Tue, 05 Dec 2023 | S$4.7b | S$9.6b | S$37.7m | 10.3x | 123.5x | 0.5x |
| Thu, 02 Nov 2023 | S$4.7b | S$9.7b | S$68.1m | 8.6x | 68.5x | 0.5x |
| Sat, 30 Sep 2023 | S$4.8b | S$9.7b | S$67.9m | 10.5x | 71.2x | 0.5x |
| Mon, 28 Aug 2023 | S$4.9b | S$9.7b | S$93.1m | 10.4x | 52.8x | 0.5x |
| Wed, 26 Jul 2023 | S$5.1b | S$11.2b | S$862.8m | 9.1x | 5.9x | 0.5x |
| Fri, 23 Jun 2023 | S$5.5b | S$11.2b | S$860.5m | 9.5x | 6.4x | 0.5x |
| Sun, 21 May 2023 | S$5.5b | S$11.3b | S$875.2m | 8.7x | 6.3x | 0.5x |
6.3x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Singaporean Materials sector?
| SG Market | 1.32% | |
| Materials | 1.05% | |
| Basic Materials | 8.17% | |
| Chemicals | 1.82% | |
| Packaging | -1.05% | |
| Metals and Mining | -2.60% | |
| Paper and Forestry Products | -3.79% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KUO International Cement Group | S$0.08 | 12.7% +S$51.6m | 400.0% | PE7.5x | |
| A7RU Keppel Infrastructure Trust | S$0.54 | 0.9% +S$30.4m | 35.4% | PE35x | |
| QES China Sunsine Chemical Holdings | S$0.70 | 2.2% +S$14.3m | 30.6% | PE8.8x | |
| T12 Tat Seng Packaging Group | S$1.54 | 0.7% +S$1.6m | 85.5% | PE14.3x | |
| BAZ Lion Asiapac | S$0.27 | 3.8% +S$811.1k | 35.0% | PS1x |