Narrative Update • Aug 21

In the last week, the Machinery industry is up 2.7%, with Yangzijiang Shipbuilding (Holdings) up 2.1%. During this same period, the Frencken Group underperformed, falling 6.4%. This means that the industry has gained 37% over the past year. Earnings are forecast to grow by 9.6% annually.
Has the Singaporean Machinery Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, 01 Sep 2026 | S$32.0b | S$26.5b | S$2.8b | 13.3x | 11.5x | 1.2x |
| Thu, 30 Jul 2026 | S$27.7b | S$24.8b | S$2.3b | 10.7x | 12.2x | 1.1x |
| Sat, 27 Jun 2026 | S$25.7b | S$24.9b | S$2.3b | 14.8x | 11.3x | 1x |
| Mon, 25 May 2026 | S$28.5b | S$24.9b | S$2.3b | 11.6x | 12.6x | 1.1x |
| Wed, 22 Apr 2026 | S$29.9b | S$24.7b | S$2.2b | 10.2x | 13.4x | 1.2x |
| Fri, 20 Mar 2026 | S$28.9b | S$24.8b | S$2.2b | 10.9x | 13x | 1.2x |
| Sun, 15 Feb 2026 | S$25.9b | S$23.2b | S$2.0b | 12.7x | 13.1x | 1.1x |
| Tue, 13 Jan 2026 | S$26.5b | S$23.4b | S$2.0b | 15.4x | 13.4x | 1.1x |
| Thu, 11 Dec 2025 | S$24.3b | S$23.4b | S$2.0b | 15.3x | 12.3x | 1x |
| Sat, 08 Nov 2025 | S$24.8b | S$23.4b | S$2.0b | 12.6x | 12.6x | 1.1x |
| Mon, 06 Oct 2025 | S$26.1b | S$23.5b | S$2.0b | 13.8x | 13.3x | 1.1x |
| Wed, 03 Sep 2025 | S$24.4b | S$23.5b | S$2.0b | 12.4x | 12.5x | 1x |
| Fri, 01 Aug 2025 | S$21.4b | S$21.4b | S$1.7b | 14x | 12.9x | 1x |
| Sun, 29 Jun 2025 | S$18.9b | S$21.4b | S$1.6b | 14.6x | 11.5x | 0.9x |
| Tue, 27 May 2025 | S$17.8b | S$21.4b | S$1.6b | 14.5x | 10.8x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 24 Apr 2025 | S$17.9b | S$21.4b | S$1.8b | 12.1x | 9.9x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 22 Mar 2025 | S$19.9b | S$21.5b | S$1.8b | 11.7x | 10.8x | 0.9x |
| Mon, 17 Feb 2025 | S$23.9b | S$20.6b | -S$314,700,104.48 | 12.3x | -75.8x | 1.2x |
| Wed, 15 Jan 2025 | S$22.2b | S$20.6b | -S$306,818,166.68 | 11.7x | -72.4x | 1.1x |
| Fri, 13 Dec 2024 | S$20.5b | S$20.6b | -S$317,551,787.92 | 11.2x | -64.5x | 1x |
| Sun, 10 Nov 2024 | S$20.0b | S$20.6b | -S$302,125,630.14 | 10.4x | -66.2x | 1x |
| Tue, 08 Oct 2024 | S$19.9b | S$20.6b | -S$295,287,357.87 | 9x | -67.3x | 1x |
| Thu, 05 Sep 2024 | S$18.0b | S$20.6b | -S$298,361,101.59 | 8.6x | -60.3x | 0.9x |
| Sat, 03 Aug 2024 | S$17.4b | S$18.9b | -S$894,690,777.64 | 10.9x | -19.4x | 0.9x |
| Mon, 01 Jul 2024 | S$16.9b | S$18.9b | -S$893,633,719.90 | 9.6x | -18.9x | 0.9x |
| Wed, 29 May 2024 | S$16.5b | S$19.6b | -S$862,129,576.63 | 9.3x | -19.2x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 26 Apr 2024 | S$15.4b | S$19.5b | -S$1,047,480,805.68 | 8.8x | -14.7x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 24 Mar 2024 | S$15.2b | S$19.5b | -S$974,698,085.43 | 9.6x | -15.6x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 20 Feb 2024 | S$15.3b | S$15.5b | S$422.3m | 9.6x | 36.1x | 1x |
| Thu, 18 Jan 2024 | S$16.4b | S$15.4b | S$413.1m | 9.9x | 39.6x | 1.1x |
| Sat, 16 Dec 2023 | S$15.4b | S$15.4b | S$413.8m | 9.5x | 37.2x | 1x |
| Mon, 13 Nov 2023 | S$15.6b | S$15.4b | S$403.5m | 10x | 38.6x | 1x |
| Wed, 11 Oct 2023 | S$17.4b | S$15.5b | S$390.9m | 10.8x | 44.6x | 1.1x |
| Fri, 08 Sep 2023 | S$18.8b | S$15.4b | S$388.1m | 11.1x | 48.5x | 1.2x |
48.5x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Singaporean Industrials industry?
| SG Market | -0.04% | |
| Industrials | -0.31% | |
| Machinery | 2.73% | |
| Construction Machinery and Vehicles | 3.23% | |
| Industrial Machinery | -6.96% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BS6 Yangzijiang Shipbuilding (Holdings) | S$4.84 | 2.1% +S$393.6m | 56.1% | PE10.2x | |
| 5E2 Seatrium | S$2.15 | 2.9% +S$203.0m | -9.7% | PE13.2x | |
| H22 Hong Leong Asia | S$2.93 | 4.6% +S$103.8m | 19.1% | PE15.7x | |
| BTM Penguin International | S$1.85 | 14.2% +S$51.0m | 52.9% | PE10.9x | |
| A04 ASL Marine Holdings | S$0.30 | 1.7% +S$5.1m | 167.9% | PE9.3x |