Narrative Update • Aug 19

The Machinery industry is up 2.4% in the last week, with Stadler Rail up 25%. The industry has been flat over the past 12 months despite the gain this week. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 15% annually.
Has the Swiss Machinery Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 31 Aug 2026 | CHF 73.4b | CHF 34.1b | CHF 2.3b | 22.5x | 32.4x | 2.2x |
| Wed, 29 Jul 2026 | CHF 71.8b | CHF 33.5b | CHF 2.2b | 20.3x | 32.1x | 2.1x |
| Fri, 26 Jun 2026 | CHF 74.1b | CHF 33.4b | CHF 2.2b | 24x | 33.2x | 2.2x |
| Sun, 24 May 2026 | CHF 71.2b | CHF 33.4b | CHF 2.2b | 24.1x | 32.1x | 2.1x |
| Tue, 21 Apr 2026 | CHF 72.4b | CHF 33.6b | CHF 2.2b | 25.3x | 32.7x | 2.2x |
| Thu, 19 Mar 2026 | CHF 70.1b | CHF 33.2b | CHF 2.2b | 25.2x | 32.5x | 2.1x |
| Sat, 14 Feb 2026 | CHF 79.0b | CHF 37.9b | CHF 2.6b | 27.5x | 30.9x | 2.1x |
| Mon, 12 Jan 2026 | CHF 76.7b | CHF 38.0b | CHF 2.4b | 30.5x | 31.6x | 2x |
| Wed, 10 Dec 2025 | CHF 71.8b | CHF 38.0b | CHF 2.4b | 28.8x | 29.5x | 1.9x |
| Fri, 07 Nov 2025 | CHF 68.4b | CHF 38.0b | CHF 2.4b | 23.2x | 28x | 1.8x |
| Sun, 05 Oct 2025 | CHF 73.3b | CHF 38.1b | CHF 2.5b | 20.7x | 29.9x | 1.9x |
| Tue, 02 Sep 2025 | CHF 71.7b | CHF 38.1b | CHF 2.5b | 22.4x | 29.2x | 1.9x |
| Thu, 31 Jul 2025 | CHF 73.9b | CHF 38.3b | CHF 2.5b | 21.1x | 29.1x | 1.9x |
| Sat, 28 Jun 2025 | CHF 67.8b | CHF 34.7b | CHF 2.3b | 19.6x | 29.7x | 2x |
| Mon, 26 May 2025 | CHF 66.7b | CHF 34.6b | CHF 2.3b | 20.4x | 29.4x | 1.9x |
| Wed, 23 Apr 2025 | CHF 60.5b | CHF 34.5b | CHF 2.2b | 17.7x | 26.9x | 1.8x |
| Fri, 21 Mar 2025 | CHF 68.8b | CHF 34.6b | CHF 2.3b | 21.7x | 30.5x | 2x |
| Sun, 16 Feb 2025 | CHF 67.3b | CHF 35.3b | CHF 2.4b | 20.5x | 27.5x | 1.9x |
| Tue, 14 Jan 2025 | CHF 62.3b | CHF 35.4b | CHF 2.5b | 18.9x | 25.3x | 1.8x |
| Thu, 12 Dec 2024 | CHF 65.2b | CHF 35.4b | CHF 2.5b | 19.7x | 26.5x | 1.8x |
| Sat, 09 Nov 2024 | CHF 65.5b | CHF 35.4b | CHF 2.5b | 19.5x | 26.5x | 1.8x |
| Mon, 07 Oct 2024 | CHF 67.6b | CHF 35.4b | CHF 2.4b | 21.2x | 27.7x | 1.9x |
| Wed, 04 Sep 2024 | CHF 67.1b | CHF 35.4b | CHF 2.4b | 22.3x | 27.5x | 1.9x |
| Fri, 02 Aug 2024 | CHF 67.8b | CHF 35.8b | CHF 2.5b | 20.8x | 26.9x | 1.9x |
| Sun, 30 Jun 2024 | CHF 67.8b | CHF 36.4b | CHF 2.6b | 18.5x | 26.1x | 1.9x |
| Tue, 28 May 2024 | CHF 70.5b | CHF 36.3b | CHF 2.6b | 21.1x | 27.2x | 1.9x |
| Thu, 25 Apr 2024 | CHF 66.1b | CHF 36.3b | CHF 2.6b | 19.3x | 25.5x | 1.8x |
| Sat, 23 Mar 2024 | CHF 67.8b | CHF 36.4b | CHF 2.6b | 20.5x | 26.4x | 1.9x |
| Mon, 19 Feb 2024 | CHF 69.3b | CHF 41.2b | CHF 2.9b | 16.8x | 24x | 1.7x |
| Wed, 17 Jan 2024 | CHF 64.0b | CHF 41.5b | CHF 2.9b | 15.5x | 22.3x | 1.5x |
| Fri, 15 Dec 2023 | CHF 66.3b | CHF 41.5b | CHF 2.9b | 15.7x | 23.1x | 1.6x |
| Sun, 12 Nov 2023 | CHF 60.3b | CHF 41.6b | CHF 2.9b | 15.1x | 21x | 1.5x |
| Tue, 10 Oct 2023 | CHF 58.4b | CHF 41.6b | CHF 2.8b | 15.3x | 20.8x | 1.4x |
| Thu, 07 Sep 2023 | CHF 63.3b | CHF 41.6b | CHF 2.8b | 16.8x | 22.6x | 1.5x |
22.6x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Swiss Industrials industry?
| CH Market | -0.11% | |
| Industrials | 1.83% | |
| Machinery | 2.44% | |
| Construction Machinery and Vehicles | 11.97% | |
| Industrial Machinery | 1.65% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRAIL Stadler Rail | CHF 30.28 | 25.2% +CHF 610.0m | 41.9% | PE28.7x | |
| SCHN Schindler Holding | CHF 257.50 | 0.8% +CHF 213.6m | -9.2% | PE26.8x | |
| SUN Sulzer | CHF 160.10 | 3.1% +CHF 162.5m | 7.7% | PE17.9x | |
| KARN Kardex Holding | CHF 261.50 | 6.7% +CHF 127.3m | -19.9% | PE76.9x | |
| SFSN SFS Group | CHF 133.60 | 2.3% +CHF 116.6m | 21.5% | PE20.3x |