
Melstacorp is up 2.7%, leading the way for the Consumer Staples industry, which has gained 1.1%. This takes the industry's 12 month performance to a gain of 42%.
Has the Sri Lankan Consumer Staples Sector valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, 12 May 2026 | LK₨2.3t | LK₨2.5t | LK₨168.3b | 12.4x | 13.5x | 0.9x |
| Thu, 09 Apr 2026 | LK₨2.1t | LK₨2.5t | LK₨168.1b | 11.7x | 12.7x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 07 Mar 2026 | LK₨2.2t | LK₨2.5t | LK₨176.3b | 12.1x | 12.2x | 0.9x |
| Mon, 02 Feb 2026 | LK₨2.2t | LK₨2.5t | LK₨181.7b | 13.1x | 12.3x | 0.9x |
| Wed, 31 Dec 2025 | LK₨2.2t | LK₨2.5t | LK₨181.7b | 12.6x | 12x | 0.9x |
| Fri, 28 Nov 2025 | LK₨2.2t | LK₨2.5t | LK₨181.8b | 12.6x | 12.2x | 0.9x |
| Sun, 26 Oct 2025 | LK₨2.3t | LK₨2.2t | LK₨229.0b | 12.9x | 10x | 1x |
| Tue, 23 Sep 2025 | LK₨2.1t | LK₨2.2t | LK₨229.0b | 11.9x | 9x | 0.9x |
| Thu, 21 Aug 2025 | LK₨2.0t | LK₨2.2t | LK₨228.8b | 11.1x | 8.9x | 0.9x |
| Sat, 19 Jul 2025 | LK₨1.8t | LK₨2.2t | LK₨221.0b | 10.5x | 8.2x | 0.8x |
| Mon, 16 Jun 2025 | LK₨1.7t | LK₨2.2t | LK₨221.5b | 9.8x | 7.9x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 14 May 2025 | LK₨1.6t | LK₨2.1t | LK₨183.4b | 10.4x | 8.8x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 11 Apr 2025 | LK₨1.5t | LK₨2.1t | LK₨183.9b | 9.9x | 8.3x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 09 Mar 2025 | LK₨1.5t | LK₨2.1t | LK₨183.9b | 10x | 8.2x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 04 Feb 2025 | LK₨1.6t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨184.6b | 11.1x | 8.7x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 02 Jan 2025 | LK₨1.5t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨184.5b | 10.4x | 8.2x | 0.7x |
| Sat, 30 Nov 2024 | LK₨1.3t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨184.5b | 8.3x | 7.1x | 0.6x |
| Mon, 28 Oct 2024 | LK₨1.2t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨144.5b | 7.7x | 8.5x | 0.6x |
| Wed, 25 Sep 2024 | LK₨1.2t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨144.3b | 7.6x | 8.1x | 0.6x |
| Fri, 23 Aug 2024 | LK₨1.2t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨144.1b | 7.6x | 8.1x | 0.6x |
| Sun, 21 Jul 2024 | LK₨1.2t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨135.0b | 7.5x | 8.8x | 0.6x |
| Tue, 18 Jun 2024 | LK₨1.2t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨135.0b | 8.2x | 9x | 0.6x |
| Thu, 16 May 2024 | LK₨1.2t | LK₨1.9t | LK₨126.2b | 8.4x | 9.7x | 0.6x |
| Sat, 13 Apr 2024 | LK₨1.2t | LK₨1.9t | LK₨124.8b | 8.4x | 9.3x | 0.6x |
| Mon, 11 Mar 2024 | LK₨1.1t | LK₨1.9t | LK₨123.1b | 8.1x | 9x | 0.6x |
| Wed, 07 Feb 2024 | LK₨1.1t | LK₨1.9t | LK₨100.2b | 7.3x | 10.5x | 0.5x |
| Fri, 05 Jan 2024 | LK₨1.1t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨109.2b | 7.4x | 10.3x | 0.6x |
| Sun, 03 Dec 2023 | LK₨1.1t | LK₨2.0t | LK₨97.9b | 7.1x | 11.3x | 0.5x |
| Tue, 31 Oct 2023 | LK₨1.1t | LK₨2.1t | LK₨115.5b | 6.9x | 9.7x | 0.5x |
| Thu, 28 Sep 2023 | LK₨1.1t | LK₨2.1t | LK₨115.7b | 6.8x | 9.9x | 0.6x |
| Sat, 26 Aug 2023 | LK₨1.1t | LK₨2.1t | LK₨122.1b | 6.4x | 9x | 0.5x |
| Mon, 24 Jul 2023 | LK₨1.1t | LK₨2.1t | LK₨152.9b | 5.7x | 7x | 0.5x |
| Wed, 21 Jun 2023 | LK₨971.8b | LK₨2.2t | LK₨152.3b | 5.3x | 6.4x | 0.4x |
| Fri, 19 May 2023 | LK₨947.4b | LK₨2.0t | LK₨207.9b | 4.4x | 4.6x | 0.5x |
4.6x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Sri Lankan Consumer Staples sector?
| LK Market | 1.20% | |
| Consumer Staples | 0.72% | |
| Food | 1.48% | |
| Tobacco | 1.10% | |
| Beverage | 0.67% | |
| Household Products | 0% | 0 |
| Personal Products | 0% | 0 |
| Food and Staples Retail | -1.59% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELS.N0000 Melstacorp | LK₨190.00 | 2.7% +LK₨5.8b | 40.7% | PE12x | |
| CCS.N0000 Ceylon Cold Stores | LK₨125.50 | 4.6% +LK₨5.2b | 43.4% | PE19x | |
| CTC.N0000 Ceylon Tobacco | LK₨1.82k | 1.1% +LK₨3.7b | 32.9% | PE11.7x | |
| BUKI.N0000 Bukit Darah | LK₨966.75 | 2.6% +LK₨2.5b | 34.3% | PE6.3x | |
| LAMB.N0000 Kotmale Holdings | LK₨1.37k | 5.6% +LK₨2.3b | 208.5% | PE61.2x |