Narrative Update • May 05

Over the last 7 days, the Food and Staples Retail industry has risen 1.4%, driven by gains from every company within the industry. This takes the industry's 12 month performance to a gain of 22%. As for the next few years, earnings are expected to grow by 3.3% per annum.
Has the French Food and Staples Retail Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 11 May 2026 | €12.3b | €92.3b | €389.4m | 12.4x | 31.6x | 0.1x |
| Wed, 08 Apr 2026 | €11.5b | €92.3b | €389.4m | 11.6x | 29.4x | 0.1x |
| Fri, 06 Mar 2026 | €10.9b | €92.3b | €389.4m | 11x | 28x | 0.1x |
| Sun, 01 Feb 2026 | €9.9b | €96.8b | -€260,881,224.00 | 30x | -38.1x | 0.1x |
| Tue, 30 Dec 2025 | €10.2b | €96.8b | -€260,881,224.00 | 30.8x | -39x | 0.1x |
| Thu, 27 Nov 2025 | €9.5b | €96.8b | -€260,881,224.00 | 28.6x | -36.3x | 0.1x |
| Sat, 25 Oct 2025 | €9.4b | €96.8b | -€260,881,224.00 | 28.1x | -35.9x | 0.1x |
| Mon, 22 Sep 2025 | €8.9b | €96.8b | -€260,881,224.00 | 26.4x | -33.9x | 0.09x |
| Wed, 20 Aug 2025 | €9.5b | €96.8b | -€261,490,822.00 | 28.2x | -36.2x | 0.1x |
| Fri, 18 Jul 2025 | €8.7b | €95.7b | €3.0b | 5.9x | 3x | 0.09x |
| Sun, 15 Jun 2025 | €9.3b | €95.7b | €3.0b | 6.3x | 3.1x | 0.1x |
| Tue, 13 May 2025 | €9.3b | €95.7b | €3.0b | 6.2x | 3.1x | 0.1x |
| Thu, 10 Apr 2025 | €8.5b | €95.7b | €3.0b | 5.8x | 2.9x | 0.09x |
| Sat, 08 Mar 2025 | €8.7b | €95.7b | €3.0b | 5.9x | 3x | 0.09x |
| Mon, 03 Feb 2025 | €9.5b | €93.4b | €2.6b | 5.5x | 3.7x | 0.1x |
| Wed, 01 Jan 2025 | €9.6b | €93.4b | €2.6b | 5.6x | 3.7x | 0.1x |
| Fri, 29 Nov 2024 | €10.3b | €93.4b | €2.6b | 5.9x | 4x | 0.1x |
| Sun, 27 Oct 2024 | €10.6b | €93.4b | €2.6b | 6x | 4.1x | 0.1x |
| Tue, 24 Sep 2024 | €11.6b | €93.4b | €2.6b | 6.5x | 4.5x | 0.1x |
| Thu, 22 Aug 2024 | €10.8b | €93.4b | €2.5b | 6x | 4.2x | 0.1x |
| Sat, 20 Jul 2024 | €10.0b | €84.8b | €890.9m | 10.7x | 11.3x | 0.1x |
| Mon, 17 Jun 2024 | €9.8b | €84.8b | €889.9m | 10.5x | 11x | 0.1x |
| Wed, 15 May 2024 | €11.7b | €84.8b | €889.5m | 12.5x | 13.1x | 0.1x |
| Fri, 12 Apr 2024 | €11.0b | €84.8b | €889.5m | 11.7x | 12.3x | 0.1x |
| Sun, 10 Mar 2024 | €10.7b | €84.8b | €889.5m | 11.4x | 12x | 0.1x |
| Tue, 06 Feb 2024 | €11.2b | €119.4b | -€973,538,337.00 | 8.9x | -11.5x | 0.09x |
| Thu, 04 Jan 2024 | €11.8b | €119.4b | -€948,284,957.00 | 9.3x | -12.4x | 0.1x |
| Sat, 02 Dec 2023 | €12.2b | €119.4b | -€947,372,397.00 | 9.7x | -12.9x | 0.1x |
| Mon, 30 Oct 2023 | €12.0b | €119.4b | -€947,372,397.00 | 9.5x | -12.7x | 0.1x |
| Wed, 27 Sep 2023 | €11.9b | €119.4b | -€936,242,397.00 | 9.4x | -12.7x | 0.1x |
| Fri, 25 Aug 2023 | €13.5b | €119.4b | -€936,242,397.00 | 10.5x | -14.4x | 0.1x |
| Sun, 23 Jul 2023 | €13.5b | €219.0b | €543.8m | 9.5x | 24.8x | 0.06x |
| Tue, 20 Jun 2023 | €12.9b | €219.0b | €544.9m | 8.6x | 23.7x | 0.06x |
| Thu, 18 May 2023 | €14.1b | €219.0b | €544.9m | 9.6x | 25.9x | 0.06x |
25.9x
Which industries have driven the changes within the French Consumer Staples industry?
| FR Market | 0.50% | |
| Consumer Staples | -1.32% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | 1.43% | |
| Food Retail | 15.16% | |
| Big Box Super Stores | 1.27% | |
| Food Distributors | 0% | 0 |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA Carrefour | €17.17 | 1.3% +€151.8m | 24.4% | PE12.4x | |
| CO Casino Guichard-Perrachon | €0.23 | 27.4% +€19.9m | -64.3% | PS0.01x | |
| MLCLP Colipays Reunion Société anonyme | €2.96 | 37.0% +€1.5m | 419.3% | n/a | |
| ALECO écomiam | €2.24 | 4.2% +€480.7k | -27.5% | PS0.3x |