Analysis Article • Apr 01

Over the last 7 days, the Food and Staples Retail industry has risen 6.0%, driven by gains from Aquila Part Prod Com of 8.5%. In the last 12 months, the industry was up 14%. Earnings are forecast to grow by 31% annually.
Has the Romanian Food and Staples Retail Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, 12 May 2026 | RON 2.1b | RON 5.9b | RON 81.8m | 27.8x | 25.3x | 0.3x |
| Thu, 09 Apr 2026 | RON 2.2b | RON 5.9b | RON 74.7m | 18.2x | 29.6x | 0.4x |
| Sat, 07 Mar 2026 | RON 2.3b | RON 5.9b | RON 67.6m | 20.1x | 33.7x | 0.4x |
| Mon, 02 Feb 2026 | RON 2.5b | RON 5.7b | RON 87.6m | 29.8x | 28.3x | 0.4x |
| Wed, 31 Dec 2025 | RON 2.0b | RON 5.7b | RON 87.9m | 20.5x | 23.1x | 0.4x |
| Fri, 28 Nov 2025 | RON 2.0b | RON 5.6b | RON 84.7m | 20.1x | 23.3x | 0.3x |
| Sun, 26 Oct 2025 | RON 2.1b | RON 5.5b | RON 89.7m | 25x | 23.2x | 0.4x |
| Tue, 23 Sep 2025 | RON 2.0b | RON 5.5b | RON 103.3m | 15.8x | 19.6x | 0.4x |
| Thu, 21 Aug 2025 | RON 327.2m | RON 2.2b | RON 12.8m | 13.5x | 25.6x | 0.1x |
| Sat, 19 Jul 2025 | RON 319.5m | RON 2.2b | RON 12.5m | 12.3x | 25.6x | 0.1x |
| Mon, 16 Jun 2025 | RON 279.3m | RON 2.1b | RON 19.5m | 10.5x | 14.3x | 0.1x |
| Wed, 14 May 2025 | RON 260.8m | RON 2.1b | RON 17.3m | 11.8x | 15.1x | 0.1x |
| Fri, 11 Apr 2025 | RON 272.5m | RON 2.0b | RON 19.3m | 13.3x | 14.1x | 0.1x |
| Sun, 09 Mar 2025 | RON 271.6m | RON 2.0b | RON 19.0m | 12.3x | 14.3x | 0.1x |
| Tue, 04 Feb 2025 | RON 281.7m | RON 1.9b | RON 15.1m | 14.9x | 18.7x | 0.1x |
| Thu, 02 Jan 2025 | RON 438.0m | RON 2.0b | RON 29.9m | 11.4x | 14.6x | 0.2x |
| Sat, 30 Nov 2024 | RON 481.6m | RON 2.1b | RON 28.5m | 11.2x | 16.9x | 0.2x |
| Mon, 28 Oct 2024 | RON 500.2m | RON 2.1b | RON 29.6m | 10.1x | 16.9x | 0.2x |
| Wed, 25 Sep 2024 | RON 502.0m | RON 2.1b | RON 32.9m | 15.9x | 15.3x | 0.2x |
| Fri, 23 Aug 2024 | RON 505.6m | RON 2.0b | RON 45.0m | 11.4x | 11.2x | 0.3x |
| Sun, 21 Jul 2024 | RON 489.3m | RON 2.0b | RON 38.2m | 13x | 12.8x | 0.2x |
| Tue, 18 Jun 2024 | RON 525.5m | RON 2.0b | RON 39.4m | 15.1x | 13.3x | 0.3x |
| Thu, 16 May 2024 | RON 505.3m | RON 2.0b | RON 32.4m | 12.4x | 15.6x | 0.3x |
| Sat, 13 Apr 2024 | RON 575.9m | RON 1.9b | RON 38.0m | 17.1x | 15.2x | 0.3x |
| Mon, 11 Mar 2024 | RON 160.3m | RON 1.7b | RON 17.2m | 9.3x | 9.3x | 0.1x |
| Wed, 07 Feb 2024 | RON 165.5m | RON 1.6b | RON 17.0m | 9.6x | 9.8x | 0.1x |
| Fri, 05 Jan 2024 | RON 172.5m | RON 1.6b | RON 17.0m | 10.1x | 10.2x | 0.1x |
| Sun, 03 Dec 2023 | RON 160.8m | RON 1.6b | RON 17.0m | 9.4x | 9.5x | 0.1x |
| Tue, 31 Oct 2023 | RON 157.4m | RON 1.6b | RON 15.8m | 10.1x | 9.9x | 0.1x |
| Thu, 28 Sep 2023 | RON 155.9m | RON 1.6b | RON 15.8m | 10x | 9.8x | 0.1x |
| Sat, 26 Aug 2023 | RON 161.2m | RON 1.5b | RON 15.0m | 10.9x | 10.7x | 0.1x |
| Mon, 24 Jul 2023 | RON 161.2m | RON 1.5b | RON 15.0m | 10.9x | 10.7x | 0.1x |
| Wed, 21 Jun 2023 | RON 158.0m | RON 1.5b | RON 15.0m | 10.5x | 10.5x | 0.1x |
| Fri, 19 May 2023 | RON 158.1m | RON 1.5b | RON 15.0m | 10.5x | 10.5x | 0.1x |
10.5x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Romanian Consumer Staples industry?
| RO Market | 5.03% | |
| Consumer Staples | 2.23% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | 6.00% | |
| Food Distributors | 0% | 0 |
| Food Retail | 0% | 0 |
| Big Box Super Stores | 0% | 0 |
| Drug Retail | -0.10% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQ Aquila Part Prod Com | RON 1.44 | 6.3% +RON 102.0m | 9.1% | PE34.6x | |
| SEOM Germina Agribusiness | RON 1.57 | 22.7% +RON 3.9m | -1.9% | PE26.2x | |
| RPH S.C. Ropharma | RON 0.20 | 2.0% +RON 2.0m | 34.2% | PE30.1x | |
| BUCV S.C. Bucur | RON 1.28 | 0.8% +RON 832.8k | 34.7% | PE5.9x |