Narrative Update • Aug 26

In the last week, the Consumer Staples industry is flat overall, with Viña San Pedro Tarapacá standing out by going down 5.0%. Unfortunately though, the industry is down 12% over the past 12 months. As for the next few years, earnings are expected to grow by 22% per annum.
Has the Chilean Consumer Staples Sector valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 31 Aug 2026 | CL$18.2t | CL$37.4t | CL$1.1t | 8.6x | 16.3x | 0.5x |
| Wed, 29 Jul 2026 | CL$17.7t | CL$37.3t | CL$1.3t | 9.6x | 14.1x | 0.5x |
| Fri, 26 Jun 2026 | CL$18.2t | CL$37.2t | CL$1.3t | 9.6x | 14.6x | 0.5x |
| Sun, 24 May 2026 | CL$19.0t | CL$37.1t | CL$1.3t | 10.5x | 15.1x | 0.5x |
| Tue, 21 Apr 2026 | CL$20.5t | CL$36.9t | CL$1.3t | 10.2x | 16x | 0.6x |
| Thu, 19 Mar 2026 | CL$19.7t | CL$37.0t | CL$1.3t | 9.3x | 15.1x | 0.5x |
| Sat, 14 Feb 2026 | CL$21.7t | CL$36.9t | CL$1.4t | 9.5x | 15.6x | 0.6x |
| Mon, 12 Jan 2026 | CL$21.8t | CL$37.6t | CL$1.3t | 9.7x | 16.5x | 0.6x |
| Wed, 10 Dec 2025 | CL$20.6t | CL$37.7t | CL$1.3t | 9.1x | 15.5x | 0.5x |
| Fri, 07 Nov 2025 | CL$20.4t | CL$37.4t | CL$1.4t | 9.6x | 14.7x | 0.5x |
| Sun, 05 Oct 2025 | CL$19.5t | CL$37.5t | CL$1.4t | 9.5x | 14.1x | 0.5x |
| Tue, 02 Sep 2025 | CL$20.6t | CL$37.5t | CL$1.4t | 8.9x | 15.2x | 0.6x |
| Thu, 31 Jul 2025 | CL$19.8t | CL$37.2t | CL$1.4t | 8.6x | 14.4x | 0.5x |
| Sat, 28 Jun 2025 | CL$21.2t | CL$36.9t | CL$1.4t | 9x | 15.6x | 0.6x |
| Mon, 26 May 2025 | CL$21.8t | CL$36.8t | CL$1.3t | 11.8x | 17.2x | 0.6x |
| Wed, 23 Apr 2025 | CL$20.8t | CL$36.6t | CL$1.1t | 11.4x | 18.3x | 0.6x |
| Fri, 21 Mar 2025 | CL$18.9t | CL$36.1t | CL$1.1t | 13.5x | 17.8x | 0.5x |
| Sun, 16 Feb 2025 | CL$18.3t | CL$34.2t | CL$1.1t | 12.9x | 16.6x | 0.5x |
| Tue, 14 Jan 2025 | CL$16.9t | CL$34.1t | CL$1.1t | 13.2x | 15.8x | 0.5x |
| Thu, 12 Dec 2024 | CL$16.4t | CL$33.9t | CL$1.1t | 13.4x | 15.4x | 0.5x |
| Sat, 09 Nov 2024 | CL$15.5t | CL$33.9t | CL$1.1t | 10.9x | 14.5x | 0.5x |
| Mon, 07 Oct 2024 | CL$15.2t | CL$33.7t | CL$966.5b | 11.7x | 15.7x | 0.5x |
| Wed, 04 Sep 2024 | CL$15.3t | CL$33.7t | CL$976.2b | 11.3x | 15.7x | 0.5x |
| Fri, 02 Aug 2024 | CL$15.2t | CL$34.4t | CL$850.8b | 11.1x | 17.9x | 0.4x |
| Sun, 30 Jun 2024 | CL$15.2t | CL$34.3t | CL$821.0b | 11.4x | 18.5x | 0.4x |
| Tue, 28 May 2024 | CL$13.5t | CL$31.3t | CL$639.4b | 11.7x | 21.1x | 0.4x |
| Thu, 25 Apr 2024 | CL$14.9t | CL$33.6t | CL$950.1b | 11.1x | 15.7x | 0.4x |
| Sat, 23 Mar 2024 | CL$15.0t | CL$33.9t | CL$982.6b | 11.9x | 15.3x | 0.4x |
| Mon, 19 Feb 2024 | CL$15.0t | CL$34.8t | CL$1.1t | 12.8x | 13.9x | 0.4x |
| Wed, 17 Jan 2024 | CL$15.0t | CL$34.6t | CL$995.6b | 12x | 15.1x | 0.4x |
| Fri, 15 Dec 2023 | CL$15.3t | CL$34.3t | CL$992.3b | 12.3x | 15.4x | 0.4x |
| Sun, 12 Nov 2023 | CL$14.5t | CL$34.6t | CL$1.1t | 12.7x | 12.8x | 0.4x |
| Tue, 10 Oct 2023 | CL$14.7t | CL$34.6t | CL$1.1t | 12.2x | 13.4x | 0.4x |
| Thu, 07 Sep 2023 | CL$15.7t | CL$34.3t | CL$1.1t | 10x | 14x | 0.5x |
14x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Chilean Consumer Staples sector?
| CL Market | 0.24% | |
| Consumer Staples | -1.44% | |
| Food | 1.15% | |
| Household Products | 0% | 0 |
| Beverage | -2.11% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | -2.21% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROZZI Carozzi | CL$3.50k | 3.6% +CL$26.8b | -17.0% | PE8.6x | |
| SIEMEL Inversiones Siemel | CL$340.00 | 7.9% +CL$9.1b | 18.5% | PE5.8x | |
| CONCHATORO Viña Concha y Toro | CL$916.75 | 1.4% +CL$8.7b | -18.1% | PE10.4x | |
| BLUMAR Blumar | CL$278.00 | 1.5% +CL$6.5b | 39.0% | PE84.4x | |
| SOFRUCO Sociedad Agrícola La Rosa Sofruco | CL$2.20k | 10.0% +CL$2.2b | 10.0% | PE4.3x |