
In the last week, Food and Staples Retail has been flat. Unfortunately though, the industry is down 3.6% over the past 12 months. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 13% annually.
Has the Italian Food and Staples Retail Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 11 May 2026 | €909.2m | €4.0b | €56.6m | 17.4x | 16.1x | 0.2x |
| Wed, 08 Apr 2026 | €842.3m | €4.0b | €55.8m | 16.1x | 15.1x | 0.2x |
| Fri, 06 Mar 2026 | €940.8m | €3.9b | €65.8m | 14.7x | 14.3x | 0.2x |
| Sun, 01 Feb 2026 | €980.3m | €3.9b | €65.8m | 15.5x | 14.9x | 0.2x |
| Tue, 30 Dec 2025 | €954.5m | €3.9b | €65.6m | 12.5x | 14.6x | 0.2x |
| Thu, 27 Nov 2025 | €935.1m | €3.9b | €65.6m | 12.2x | 14.3x | 0.2x |
| Sat, 25 Oct 2025 | €970.9m | €3.8b | €66.0m | 13.1x | 14.7x | 0.3x |
| Mon, 22 Sep 2025 | €959.2m | €3.8b | €66.0m | 13x | 14.5x | 0.2x |
| Wed, 20 Aug 2025 | €911.7m | €3.8b | €63.9m | 12.5x | 14.3x | 0.2x |
| Fri, 18 Jul 2025 | €915.9m | €3.8b | €64.3m | 12.3x | 14.2x | 0.2x |
| Sun, 15 Jun 2025 | €866.0m | €3.8b | €64.3m | 11.8x | 13.5x | 0.2x |
| Tue, 13 May 2025 | €906.0m | €3.7b | €66.4m | 11.7x | 13.6x | 0.2x |
| Thu, 10 Apr 2025 | €830.9m | €3.7b | €61.0m | 10.7x | 13.6x | 0.2x |
| Sat, 08 Mar 2025 | €914.9m | €3.7b | €59.8m | 11.8x | 15.3x | 0.2x |
| Mon, 03 Feb 2025 | €896.7m | €3.7b | €59.8m | 11.7x | 15x | 0.2x |
| Wed, 01 Jan 2025 | €897.8m | €3.7b | €59.8m | 11.8x | 15x | 0.2x |
| Fri, 29 Nov 2024 | €894.9m | €3.7b | €59.8m | 11.8x | 15x | 0.2x |
| Sun, 27 Oct 2024 | €1.6b | €4.4b | €84.3m | 15.4x | 18.9x | 0.4x |
| Tue, 24 Sep 2024 | €1.7b | €4.4b | €85.3m | 16.6x | 19.4x | 0.4x |
| Thu, 22 Aug 2024 | €1.6b | €4.4b | €94.6m | 16x | 17.4x | 0.4x |
| Sat, 20 Jul 2024 | €1.7b | €4.4b | €96.1m | 16.4x | 17.5x | 0.4x |
| Mon, 17 Jun 2024 | €1.7b | €4.4b | €96.1m | 16.5x | 17.6x | 0.4x |
| Wed, 15 May 2024 | €1.7b | €4.4b | €95.3m | 16.7x | 17.9x | 0.4x |
| Fri, 12 Apr 2024 | €1.7b | €4.4b | €108.3m | 15.8x | 15.4x | 0.4x |
| Sun, 10 Mar 2024 | €1.5b | €4.3b | €94.2m | 16.3x | 16x | 0.3x |
| Tue, 06 Feb 2024 | €1.6b | €4.3b | €94.2m | 17.6x | 16.9x | 0.4x |
| Thu, 04 Jan 2024 | €1.6b | €4.3b | €94.2m | 17.8x | 16.8x | 0.4x |
| Sat, 02 Dec 2023 | €1.6b | €4.3b | €94.2m | 17.1x | 16.7x | 0.4x |
| Mon, 30 Oct 2023 | €1.5b | €4.2b | €85.0m | 20.8x | 17.7x | 0.4x |
| Wed, 27 Sep 2023 | €1.6b | €4.2b | €86.4m | 22.8x | 18.3x | 0.4x |
| Fri, 25 Aug 2023 | €1.6b | €4.0b | €79.2m | 24x | 20.1x | 0.4x |
| Sun, 23 Jul 2023 | €1.6b | €4.0b | €75.4m | 29.2x | 21.4x | 0.4x |
| Tue, 20 Jun 2023 | €1.7b | €4.0b | €75.4m | 31.5x | 22.2x | 0.4x |
| Thu, 18 May 2023 | €1.7b | €3.9b | €71.0m | 37.5x | 23.3x | 0.4x |
23.3x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Italian Consumer Staples industry?
| IT Market | 1.55% | |
| Consumer Staples | -6.37% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | 0.57% | |
| Drug Retail | 2.08% | |
| Food Distributors | 0.42% | |
| Food Retail | 0% | 0 |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARR MARR | €8.54 | 1.5% +€8.2m | -15.3% | PE17.4x | |
| ORS Orsero | €16.56 | 2.3% +€6.4m | 24.5% | PE9.6x | |
| PMED PiùMedical | €6.20 | 3.3% +€1.3m | n/a | PE145.8x |