Narrative Update • Apr 27

Over the last 7 days, the Motorcycle Manufacturers industry has risen 1.2%, driven by gains from Piaggio & C of 1.7%. Despite this gain, the industry's performance has been flat over the past year. Earnings are forecast to grow by 24% annually.
Has the Italian Motorcycle Manufacturers Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, 12 May 2026 | €742.0m | €3.1b | €34.1m | 859.8x | 21.8x | 0.2x |
| Thu, 09 Apr 2026 | €729.5m | €3.1b | €32.7m | 16.7x | 22.3x | 0.2x |
| Sat, 07 Mar 2026 | €760.9m | €3.2b | €35.4m | 16x | 21.5x | 0.2x |
| Mon, 02 Feb 2026 | €796.2m | €3.2b | €35.4m | 16.8x | 22.5x | 0.3x |
| Wed, 31 Dec 2025 | €829.5m | €3.2b | €35.4m | 17.5x | 23.5x | 0.3x |
| Fri, 28 Nov 2025 | €848.7m | €3.2b | €37.6m | 111.4x | 22.6x | 0.3x |
| Sun, 26 Oct 2025 | €913.7m | €3.2b | €46.2m | 114.7x | 19.8x | 0.3x |
| Tue, 23 Sep 2025 | €887.9m | €3.2b | €46.2m | 110.9x | 19.2x | 0.3x |
| Thu, 21 Aug 2025 | €869.3m | €3.3b | €48.5m | 33.9x | 17.9x | 0.3x |
| Sat, 19 Jul 2025 | €841.7m | €3.3b | €60.6m | 31.6x | 13.9x | 0.3x |
| Mon, 16 Jun 2025 | €789.4m | €3.3b | €60.6m | 31.1x | 13x | 0.2x |
| Wed, 14 May 2025 | €834.5m | €3.4b | €55.6m | 20.1x | 15x | 0.2x |
| Fri, 11 Apr 2025 | €806.0m | €3.5b | €67.8m | 16.8x | 11.9x | 0.2x |
| Sun, 09 Mar 2025 | €908.8m | €3.5b | €67.8m | 19x | 13.4x | 0.3x |
| Tue, 04 Feb 2025 | €938.9m | €3.5b | €68.1m | 17.7x | 13.8x | 0.3x |
| Thu, 02 Jan 2025 | €954.9m | €3.5b | €68.1m | 18.6x | 14x | 0.3x |
| Sat, 30 Nov 2024 | €887.3m | €3.5b | €68.1m | 17x | 13x | 0.3x |
| Mon, 28 Oct 2024 | €990.1m | €3.7b | €83.0m | 13.2x | 11.9x | 0.3x |
| Wed, 25 Sep 2024 | €1.0b | €3.7b | €87.4m | 14.1x | 12x | 0.3x |
| Fri, 23 Aug 2024 | €1.1b | €3.7b | €91.4m | 12.4x | 12.2x | 0.3x |
| Sun, 21 Jul 2024 | €1.1b | €3.8b | €98.7m | 11x | 11.4x | 0.3x |
| Tue, 18 Jun 2024 | €1.1b | €3.8b | €98.7m | 10.8x | 11.5x | 0.3x |
| Thu, 16 May 2024 | €1.2b | €4.0b | €110.7m | 9.3x | 10.9x | 0.3x |
| Sat, 13 Apr 2024 | €1.2b | €4.1b | €116.1m | 8.8x | 10.2x | 0.3x |
| Mon, 11 Mar 2024 | €1.2b | €4.1b | €116.5m | 9.2x | 10.3x | 0.3x |
| Wed, 07 Feb 2024 | €1.3b | €4.2b | €125.1m | 9.5x | 10.6x | 0.3x |
| Fri, 05 Jan 2024 | €1.2b | €4.2b | €125.1m | 8.7x | 9.9x | 0.3x |
| Sun, 03 Dec 2023 | €1.1b | €4.2b | €125.1m | 8.1x | 9.1x | 0.3x |
| Tue, 31 Oct 2023 | €1.1b | €4.5b | €134.8m | 7x | 8.2x | 0.2x |
| Thu, 28 Sep 2023 | €1.2b | €4.5b | €134.8m | 7.5x | 9.1x | 0.3x |
| Sat, 26 Aug 2023 | €1.4b | €4.4b | €134.1m | 8.4x | 10.4x | 0.3x |
| Mon, 24 Jul 2023 | €1.4b | €4.4b | €125.9m | 9x | 11.3x | 0.3x |
| Wed, 21 Jun 2023 | €1.5b | €4.4b | €125.9m | 9.5x | 11.9x | 0.3x |
| Fri, 19 May 2023 | €1.5b | €4.3b | €121.3m | 10.3x | 12.5x | 0.4x |
12.5x
How does Italian Motorcycle Manufacturers compare with similar industries?
| IT Market | 1.55% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | 3.22% | |
| Auto | 0.31% | |
| Motorcycle Manufacturers | 1.23% | |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 0.30% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIA Piaggio & C | €1.70 | 6.8% +€38.1m | -0.8% | PE17.6x | |
| IMS Immsi | €0.49 | 2.7% +€4.4m | -1.6% | PE1716.5x |