Narrative Update • May 08

In the last week, the Industrials industry is up 1.9%, with Ackermans & Van Haaren leading the way, up 3.6%. During this same period, the Azelis Group underperformed, falling 5.5%. This takes the industry's 12 month performance to a gain of 27%. As for the next few years, earnings are expected to grow by 11% per annum.
Has the Belgian Industrials Sector valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, 12 May 2026 | €28.8b | €31.6b | €1.5b | 14.5x | 18.8x | 0.9x |
| Thu, 09 Apr 2026 | €26.9b | €31.6b | €1.6b | 13.4x | 16.6x | 0.9x |
| Sat, 07 Mar 2026 | €25.8b | €31.7b | €1.2b | 15.2x | 21.7x | 0.8x |
| Mon, 02 Feb 2026 | €24.6b | €32.4b | €1.2b | 13x | 20.2x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 31 Dec 2025 | €22.8b | €32.6b | €1.3b | 13.7x | 17.1x | 0.7x |
| Fri, 28 Nov 2025 | €22.4b | €32.6b | €1.3b | 13.4x | 16.9x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 26 Oct 2025 | €22.4b | €32.5b | €1.3b | 14.3x | 16.8x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 23 Sep 2025 | €22.7b | €32.5b | €1.3b | 14.6x | 17.1x | 0.7x |
| Thu, 21 Aug 2025 | €23.4b | €32.0b | €1.2b | 16.2x | 19.8x | 0.7x |
| Sat, 19 Jul 2025 | €22.0b | €31.7b | €1.2b | 15.1x | 18.3x | 0.7x |
| Mon, 16 Jun 2025 | €22.0b | €31.8b | €1.2b | 15.2x | 18.2x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 14 May 2025 | €22.5b | €31.8b | €1.2b | 15.2x | 18.6x | 0.7x |
| Fri, 11 Apr 2025 | €20.7b | €31.8b | €1.4b | 12.1x | 15x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 09 Mar 2025 | €22.5b | €31.7b | €1.4b | 13.1x | 16.2x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 04 Feb 2025 | €22.4b | €30.7b | €1.6b | 12.2x | 14.2x | 0.7x |
| Thu, 02 Jan 2025 | €22.6b | €30.7b | €1.6b | 12.7x | 14.4x | 0.7x |
| Sat, 30 Nov 2024 | €22.3b | €30.7b | €1.6b | 13.4x | 14.1x | 0.7x |
| Mon, 28 Oct 2024 | €22.6b | €30.7b | €1.6b | 13.1x | 14x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 25 Sep 2024 | €23.1b | €30.7b | €1.6b | 13.8x | 14.3x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 23 Aug 2024 | €22.9b | €29.8b | €1.5b | 12.7x | 14.8x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 21 Jul 2024 | €22.6b | €29.8b | €1.6b | 13x | 14.5x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 18 Jun 2024 | €22.8b | €29.8b | €1.6b | 13x | 14.5x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 16 May 2024 | €24.0b | €30.2b | €1.6b | 12.8x | 15.3x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 13 Apr 2024 | €22.2b | €30.2b | €1.6b | 13x | 14.2x | 0.7x |
| Mon, 11 Mar 2024 | €21.2b | €30.4b | €1.6b | 13.2x | 13.2x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 07 Feb 2024 | €20.7b | €29.5b | €1.8b | 13.2x | 11.5x | 0.7x |
| Fri, 05 Jan 2024 | €22.6b | €32.6b | €1.9b | 11x | 11.6x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 03 Dec 2023 | €21.4b | €32.1b | €2.0b | 11.1x | 10.9x | 0.7x |
| Tue, 31 Oct 2023 | €19.4b | €31.8b | €2.0b | 12.5x | 9.6x | 0.6x |
| Thu, 28 Sep 2023 | €20.9b | €31.9b | €2.0b | 12.5x | 10.3x | 0.7x |
| Sat, 26 Aug 2023 | €22.1b | €31.2b | €2.1b | 10.6x | 10.7x | 0.7x |
| Mon, 24 Jul 2023 | €22.9b | €31.1b | €2.1b | 13.5x | 10.8x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 21 Jun 2023 | €22.4b | €31.0b | €2.1b | 14.6x | 10.6x | 0.7x |
| Fri, 19 May 2023 | €22.3b | €31.0b | €2.1b | 11.4x | 10.6x | 0.7x |
10.6x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Belgian Industrials sector?
| BE Market | 3.06% | |
| Industrials | 2.31% | |
| Electrical | 5.43% | |
| Construction | 3.23% | |
| Machinery | 2.05% | |
| Building | 0.13% | |
| Professional Services | 0% | 0 |
| Transportation | 0% | 0 |
| Infrastructure | 0% | 0 |
| Commercial Services | -0.71% | |
| Logistics | -3.64% | |
| Trade Distributors | -5.46% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACKB Ackermans & Van Haaren | €290.40 | 3.6% +€326.8m | 29.5% | PE16x | |
| CENER Cenergy Holdings | €26.00 | 5.9% +€310.0m | 184.5% | PE28.5x | |
| DEME DEME Group | €199.20 | 2.7% +€131.2m | 42.5% | PE14.5x | |
| ENRGY EnergyVision | €13.10 | 1.9% +€15.2m | n/a | PE76.1x | |
| RECT Recticel | €10.32 | 2.6% +€14.7m | -8.8% | PE113x |