
In the last week, the Consumer Staples industry is up 1.5%, with Anheuser-Busch InBev up 1.7%. This takes the industry's 12 month performance to a gain of 28%. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 5.4% annually.
Has the Belgian Consumer Staples Sector valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 31 Aug 2026 | €153.3b | €69.9b | €8.6b | 17.1x | 17.8x | 2.2x |
| Wed, 29 Jul 2026 | €160.5b | €69.7b | €7.1b | 19.1x | 22.7x | 2.3x |
| Fri, 26 Jun 2026 | €161.2b | €70.4b | €7.0b | 18.6x | 22.9x | 2.3x |
| Sun, 24 May 2026 | €156.8b | €69.3b | €6.9b | 18.8x | 22.7x | 2.3x |
| Tue, 21 Apr 2026 | €140.6b | €67.1b | €6.5b | 17.3x | 21.8x | 2.1x |
| Thu, 19 Mar 2026 | €136.2b | €68.5b | €6.6b | 19.8x | 20.6x | 2x |
| Sat, 14 Feb 2026 | €148.3b | €66.7b | €6.4b | 22x | 23.1x | 2.2x |
| Mon, 12 Jan 2026 | €124.6b | €67.0b | €5.9b | 21.3x | 21.3x | 1.9x |
| Wed, 10 Dec 2025 | €115.0b | €66.8b | €5.9b | 19.4x | 19.5x | 1.7x |
| Fri, 07 Nov 2025 | €119.6b | €67.3b | €5.9b | 19.5x | 20.2x | 1.8x |
| Sun, 05 Oct 2025 | €112.3b | €66.3b | €6.7b | 18.6x | 16.7x | 1.7x |
| Tue, 02 Sep 2025 | €119.4b | €71.7b | €6.7b | 20.6x | 17.8x | 1.7x |
| Thu, 31 Jul 2025 | €128.8b | €73.2b | €6.7b | 20.4x | 19.3x | 1.8x |
| Sat, 28 Jun 2025 | €130.7b | €72.0b | €6.5b | 19.9x | 20x | 1.8x |
| Mon, 26 May 2025 | €135.5b | €73.3b | €6.7b | 20.4x | 20.1x | 1.8x |
| Wed, 23 Apr 2025 | €130.9b | €73.7b | €5.8b | 21.3x | 22.7x | 1.8x |
| Fri, 21 Mar 2025 | €129.7b | €76.5b | €6.0b | 21.9x | 21.5x | 1.7x |
| Sun, 16 Feb 2025 | €115.4b | €78.4b | €6.9b | 19x | 16.8x | 1.5x |
| Tue, 14 Jan 2025 | €105.8b | €79.9b | €7.0b | 18.9x | 15x | 1.3x |
| Thu, 12 Dec 2024 | €115.6b | €78.3b | €7.6b | 18.8x | 15.2x | 1.5x |
| Sat, 09 Nov 2024 | €124.0b | €77.0b | €7.5b | 19.5x | 16.6x | 1.6x |
| Mon, 07 Oct 2024 | €137.4b | €76.2b | €6.8b | 20.5x | 20.3x | 1.8x |
| Wed, 04 Sep 2024 | €128.4b | €75.8b | €6.7b | 21x | 19.1x | 1.7x |
| Fri, 02 Aug 2024 | €131.4b | €76.7b | €5.8b | 23x | 22.7x | 1.7x |
| Sun, 30 Jun 2024 | €126.7b | €77.1b | €5.8b | 24.5x | 21.8x | 1.6x |
| Tue, 28 May 2024 | €139.0b | €76.2b | €5.7b | 24.4x | 24.4x | 1.8x |
| Thu, 25 Apr 2024 | €127.3b | €76.5b | €6.3b | 27.5x | 20.3x | 1.7x |
| Sat, 23 Mar 2024 | €124.3b | €75.9b | €6.2b | 24.8x | 20x | 1.6x |
| Mon, 19 Feb 2024 | €130.3b | €76.3b | €7.1b | 25.8x | 18.3x | 1.7x |
| Wed, 17 Jan 2024 | €131.2b | €75.7b | €7.0b | 29x | 18.8x | 1.7x |
| Fri, 15 Dec 2023 | €129.1b | €74.3b | €6.1b | 29x | 21.3x | 1.7x |
| Sun, 12 Nov 2023 | €124.1b | €75.7b | €6.2b | 30x | 19.9x | 1.6x |
| Tue, 10 Oct 2023 | €112.2b | €75.9b | €6.3b | 32.2x | 17.9x | 1.5x |
| Thu, 07 Sep 2023 | €118.1b | €75.0b | €6.2b | 34.3x | 19x | 1.6x |
19x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Belgian Consumer Staples sector?
| BE Market | 0.80% | |
| Consumer Staples | -0.50% | |
| Personal Products | 10.08% | |
| Beverage | -0.40% | |
| Food | -1.40% | |
| Food and Staples Retail | -1.47% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPA Spadel | €356.00 | 2.9% +€41.5m | 67.9% | PE28.9x | |
| ONTEX Ontex Group | €2.79 | 5.7% +€12.0m | -57.0% | PS0.1x | |
| FLOB Floridienne | €57.50 | 0.9% +€4.9m | -12.2% | PE70.9x | |
| SIP Sipef | €103.00 | 0.2% +€2.1m | 38.1% | PE9.7x |