Narrative Update • Apr 26
The Metal and Glass Containers industry has stayed flat over the last week. Unfortunately though, the industry is down 14% over the past 12 months. As for the next few years, earnings are expected to grow by 7.8% per annum.
Has the Spanish Metal and Glass Containers Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, 12 May 2026 | €2.7b | €1.5b | €209.3m | 12.9x | 12.9x | 1.8x |
| Thu, 09 Apr 2026 | €2.8b | €1.5b | €209.3m | 13.4x | 13.4x | 1.9x |
| Sat, 07 Mar 2026 | €2.7b | €1.5b | €209.3m | 12.7x | 12.7x | 1.8x |
| Mon, 02 Feb 2026 | €3.1b | €1.5b | €234.8m | 13.2x | 13.2x | 2x |
| Wed, 31 Dec 2025 | €3.2b | €1.5b | €234.8m | 13.5x | 13.5x | 2.1x |
| Fri, 28 Nov 2025 | €3.0b | €1.5b | €234.8m | 12.6x | 12.6x | 1.9x |
| Sun, 26 Oct 2025 | €3.0b | €1.5b | €234.8m | 12.8x | 12.8x | 1.9x |
| Tue, 23 Sep 2025 | €3.1b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13x | 13x | 1.9x |
| Thu, 21 Aug 2025 | €3.2b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13.4x | 13.4x | 2x |
| Sat, 19 Jul 2025 | €3.2b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13.5x | 13.5x | 2x |
| Mon, 16 Jun 2025 | €3.2b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13.6x | 13.6x | 2x |
| Wed, 14 May 2025 | €3.3b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13.8x | 13.8x | 2x |
| Fri, 11 Apr 2025 | €3.1b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13x | 13x | 1.9x |
| Sun, 09 Mar 2025 | €3.4b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 14.3x | 14.3x | 2.1x |
| Tue, 04 Feb 2025 | €3.3b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 14.5x | 14.7x | 2x |
| Thu, 02 Jan 2025 | €3.1b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 13.8x | 13.8x | 1.8x |
| Sat, 30 Nov 2024 | €3.1b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 13.9x | 13.9x | 1.9x |
| Mon, 28 Oct 2024 | €3.4b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 15x | 15x | 2x |
| Wed, 25 Sep 2024 | €3.2b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 14.2x | 14.2x | 1.9x |
| Fri, 23 Aug 2024 | €3.1b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 13.6x | 13.6x | 1.8x |
| Sun, 21 Jul 2024 | €3.0b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 12.7x | 12.7x | 1.9x |
| Tue, 18 Jun 2024 | €3.5b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 15x | 15x | 2.2x |
| Thu, 16 May 2024 | €3.5b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 14.9x | 14.9x | 2.2x |
| Sat, 13 Apr 2024 | €3.1b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 13.1x | 13.1x | 1.9x |
| Mon, 11 Mar 2024 | €3.1b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 13.1x | 13.1x | 1.9x |
| Wed, 07 Feb 2024 | €3.1b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 13.7x | 13.7x | 2.1x |
| Fri, 05 Jan 2024 | €2.9b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 13x | 13x | 1.9x |
| Sun, 03 Dec 2023 | €2.7b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 12.1x | 12.1x | 1.8x |
| Tue, 31 Oct 2023 | €2.3b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 10x | 10x | 1.5x |
| Thu, 28 Sep 2023 | €2.5b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 11x | 11x | 1.6x |
| Sat, 26 Aug 2023 | €2.6b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 11.3x | 11.3x | 1.7x |
| Mon, 24 Jul 2023 | €2.7b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 11.9x | 11.9x | 1.8x |
| Wed, 21 Jun 2023 | €2.6b | €1.3b | €153.7m | 17.1x | 17.1x | 2x |
| Fri, 19 May 2023 | €2.8b | €1.3b | €153.7m | 18.1x | 18.1x | 2.1x |
18.1x
How does Spanish Metal and Glass Containers compare with similar industries?
| ES Market | 2.24% | |
| Materials | 1.33% | |
| Packaging | -0.064% | |
| Metal and Glass Containers | 0% | 0 |
| Paper Packaging | 0% | 0 |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No data available | |||||