Narrative Update • May 07

Over the last 7 days, the Pharma industry has dropped 12%, driven by Laboratorios Farmaceuticos Rovi declining 21%. This takes the industry's 12 month performance to a gain of 18%. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 21% annually.
Has the Spanish Pharma Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 11 May 2026 | €7.6b | €2.9b | €265.3m | 51.3x | 28.5x | 2.6x |
| Wed, 08 Apr 2026 | €8.4b | €2.9b | €272.2m | 37.9x | 30.9x | 2.9x |
| Fri, 06 Mar 2026 | €8.4b | €2.8b | €297.6m | 34x | 28.3x | 3x |
| Sun, 01 Feb 2026 | €8.3b | €2.8b | €273.4m | 34.2x | 30.2x | 3x |
| Tue, 30 Dec 2025 | €7.9b | €2.8b | €273.4m | 35.1x | 28.7x | 2.8x |
| Thu, 27 Nov 2025 | €7.4b | €2.8b | €273.4m | 37.6x | 27.2x | 2.7x |
| Sat, 25 Oct 2025 | €7.6b | €2.7b | €265.3m | 31.4x | 28.8x | 2.8x |
| Mon, 22 Sep 2025 | €7.0b | €2.7b | €265.3m | 29.6x | 26.5x | 2.6x |
| Wed, 20 Aug 2025 | €6.9b | €2.7b | €265.3m | 29.9x | 26x | 2.6x |
| Fri, 18 Jul 2025 | €6.7b | €2.7b | €284.5m | 20.9x | 23.5x | 2.5x |
| Sun, 15 Jun 2025 | €6.9b | €2.7b | €284.5m | 21.7x | 24.2x | 2.6x |
| Tue, 13 May 2025 | €6.7b | €2.7b | €270.2m | 23.1x | 24.6x | 2.5x |
| Thu, 10 Apr 2025 | €5.6b | €2.7b | €267.7m | 18.6x | 20.8x | 2.1x |
| Sat, 08 Mar 2025 | €6.2b | €2.7b | €267.7m | 19.9x | 23.1x | 2.3x |
| Mon, 03 Feb 2025 | €6.7b | €2.7b | €226.1m | 20.3x | 29.7x | 2.5x |
| Wed, 01 Jan 2025 | €6.3b | €2.7b | €226.1m | 19.5x | 27.8x | 2.4x |
| Fri, 29 Nov 2024 | €6.5b | €2.7b | €226.1m | 19.8x | 28.6x | 2.4x |
| Sun, 27 Oct 2024 | €7.1b | €2.5b | €219.5m | 25.7x | 32.4x | 2.8x |
| Tue, 24 Sep 2024 | €6.9b | €2.5b | €219.5m | 24x | 31.5x | 2.7x |
| Thu, 22 Aug 2024 | €7.2b | €2.5b | €219.5m | 23.3x | 32.6x | 2.8x |
| Sat, 20 Jul 2024 | €7.6b | €2.5b | €202.7m | 25x | 37.5x | 3x |
| Mon, 17 Jun 2024 | €8.0b | €2.5b | €202.7m | 28.5x | 39.4x | 3.2x |
| Wed, 15 May 2024 | €7.7b | €2.5b | €193.4m | 25.1x | 39.6x | 3x |
| Fri, 12 Apr 2024 | €7.2b | €2.6b | €223.6m | 22.3x | 32.1x | 2.8x |
| Sun, 10 Mar 2024 | €6.9b | €2.6b | €223.6m | 21.9x | 30.7x | 2.7x |
| Tue, 06 Feb 2024 | €6.4b | €2.6b | €295.8m | 16.8x | 21.5x | 2.5x |
| Thu, 04 Jan 2024 | €6.3b | €2.6b | €296.4m | 16.1x | 21.1x | 2.4x |
| Sat, 02 Dec 2023 | €6.0b | €2.6b | €296.4m | 15.8x | 20.3x | 2.3x |
| Mon, 30 Oct 2023 | €5.5b | €2.5b | €274.5m | 14.2x | 20.2x | 2.2x |
| Wed, 27 Sep 2023 | €5.9b | €2.5b | €274.5m | 14.8x | 21.4x | 2.4x |
| Fri, 25 Aug 2023 | €5.9b | €2.5b | €274.5m | 14.4x | 21.4x | 2.4x |
| Sun, 23 Jul 2023 | €5.0b | €2.4b | €284.3m | 11.6x | 17.6x | 2.1x |
| Tue, 20 Jun 2023 | €4.9b | €2.4b | €284.3m | 11.4x | 17.2x | 2x |
| Thu, 18 May 2023 | €5.1b | €2.4b | €289.9m | 11.5x | 17.4x | 2.1x |
17.4x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Spanish Healthcare industry?
| ES Market | 0.40% | |
| Healthcare | -5.51% | |
| Pharma | -11.60% | |
| Pharma | -11.60% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RJF Laboratorio Reig Jofre | €2.78 | 1.1% +€2.4m | -7.0% | PE45.1x |