Analysis Article • Aug 06

Over the last 7 days, the Machinery industry has risen 2.1%, driven by gains from Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles of 7.5%. In the past year, the industry is down 4.1%. As for the next few years, earnings are expected to grow by 22% per annum.
Has the Spanish Machinery Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon, 31 Aug 2026 | €6.9b | €8.3b | €310.2m | 14.3x | 22.4x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 29 Jul 2026 | €6.5b | €7.9b | €297.0m | 13.8x | 21.8x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 26 Jun 2026 | €6.6b | €7.8b | €258.7m | 14x | 25.4x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 24 May 2026 | €6.5b | €7.8b | €256.1m | 13.8x | 25.4x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 21 Apr 2026 | €7.0b | €7.8b | €253.9m | 14x | 27.4x | 0.9x |
| Thu, 19 Mar 2026 | €6.5b | €7.8b | €254.2m | 12.8x | 25.6x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 14 Feb 2026 | €7.6b | €7.7b | €169.5m | 12.7x | 45.1x | 1x |
| Mon, 12 Jan 2026 | €7.6b | €7.7b | €169.5m | 12.6x | 44.7x | 1x |
| Wed, 10 Dec 2025 | €7.1b | €7.7b | €169.5m | 12.3x | 41.6x | 0.9x |
| Fri, 07 Nov 2025 | €7.0b | €7.6b | €151.2m | 11.5x | 46.1x | 0.9x |
| Sun, 05 Oct 2025 | €7.0b | €7.5b | €134.8m | 11.5x | 51.9x | 0.9x |
| Tue, 02 Sep 2025 | €7.2b | €7.6b | €216.5m | 14.1x | 33.2x | 0.9x |
| Thu, 31 Jul 2025 | €7.1b | €7.6b | €191.8m | 13.5x | 36.8x | 0.9x |
| Sat, 28 Jun 2025 | €6.5b | €7.6b | €191.8m | 13x | 33.8x | 0.9x |
| Mon, 26 May 2025 | €6.4b | €7.6b | €190.0m | 12.7x | 33.9x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 23 Apr 2025 | €5.9b | €7.5b | €170.0m | 12x | 34.6x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 21 Mar 2025 | €6.4b | €7.5b | €170.3m | 12.4x | 37.6x | 0.9x |
| Sun, 16 Feb 2025 | €6.4b | €7.3b | €282.3m | 12.6x | 22.7x | 0.9x |
| Tue, 14 Jan 2025 | €6.4b | €7.3b | €282.3m | 12.4x | 22.5x | 0.9x |
| Thu, 12 Dec 2024 | €6.8b | €7.3b | €282.3m | 12.1x | 24.2x | 0.9x |
| Sat, 09 Nov 2024 | €6.6b | €7.3b | €292.1m | 11.9x | 22.7x | 0.9x |
| Mon, 07 Oct 2024 | €6.4b | €7.3b | €284.8m | 11.4x | 22.5x | 0.9x |
| Wed, 04 Sep 2024 | €6.1b | €7.3b | €284.6m | 11x | 21.5x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 02 Aug 2024 | €6.3b | €7.0b | €246.2m | 13.2x | 25.6x | 0.9x |
| Sun, 30 Jun 2024 | €5.7b | €7.0b | €246.6m | 13x | 23.2x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 28 May 2024 | €6.5b | €7.0b | €246.6m | 12.5x | 26.4x | 0.9x |
| Thu, 25 Apr 2024 | €5.8b | €7.0b | €247.8m | 12.2x | 23.5x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 23 Mar 2024 | €6.1b | €7.0b | €247.3m | 12.8x | 24.7x | 0.9x |
| Mon, 19 Feb 2024 | €6.1b | €6.8b | €194.4m | 13x | 31.1x | 0.9x |
| Wed, 17 Jan 2024 | €5.5b | €6.8b | €193.5m | 12.2x | 28.7x | 0.8x |
| Fri, 15 Dec 2023 | €5.6b | €6.8b | €192.9m | 12.3x | 28.8x | 0.8x |
| Sun, 12 Nov 2023 | €5.0b | €6.6b | €179.1m | 13.6x | 28.1x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 10 Oct 2023 | €5.0b | €6.6b | €187.7m | 13.2x | 26.8x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 07 Sep 2023 | €5.7b | €6.6b | €187.8m | 20.9x | 30.5x | 0.9x |
30.5x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Spanish Industrials industry?
| ES Market | -0.27% | |
| Industrials | -2.56% | |
| Machinery | 2.07% | |
| Construction Machinery and Vehicles | 6.54% | |
| Industrial Machinery | -0.78% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAF Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles | €71.90 | 7.5% +€171.2m | 38.3% | PE14.3x | |
| TLGO Talgo | €2.70 | 0.6% +€2.0m | -8.8% | PS0.5x | |
| AZK Azkoyen | €10.05 | 0.5% +€1.2m | 19.1% | PE15.8x |