Narrative Update • Apr 26
Over the last 7 days, the Packaging industry has dropped 2.0%, driven by a pullback from Vidrala of 2.0%. However, the industry is down 15% over the past year. Earnings are forecast to grow by 7.9% annually.
Has the Spanish Packaging Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wed, 13 May 2026 | €2.7b | €1.5b | €209.3m | 12.9x | 13x | 1.8x |
| Fri, 10 Apr 2026 | €2.8b | €1.5b | €209.3m | 13.3x | 13.4x | 1.9x |
| Sun, 08 Mar 2026 | €2.7b | €1.5b | €209.3m | 12.7x | 12.8x | 1.8x |
| Tue, 03 Feb 2026 | €3.1b | €1.5b | €234.8m | 13x | 13.1x | 2x |
| Thu, 01 Jan 2026 | €3.2b | €1.5b | €234.8m | 13.5x | 13.6x | 2.1x |
| Sat, 29 Nov 2025 | €3.0b | €1.5b | €234.8m | 12.6x | 12.6x | 1.9x |
| Mon, 27 Oct 2025 | €3.0b | €1.5b | €234.8m | 12.8x | 12.8x | 1.9x |
| Wed, 24 Sep 2025 | €3.1b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13.1x | 13.1x | 1.9x |
| Fri, 22 Aug 2025 | €3.2b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13.2x | 13.3x | 2x |
| Sun, 20 Jul 2025 | €3.2b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13.5x | 13.5x | 2x |
| Tue, 17 Jun 2025 | €3.3b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13.9x | 13.9x | 2x |
| Thu, 15 May 2025 | €3.3b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13.7x | 13.8x | 2x |
| Sat, 12 Apr 2025 | €3.1b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 13x | 13.1x | 1.9x |
| Mon, 10 Mar 2025 | €3.4b | €1.6b | €238.3m | 14.3x | 14.3x | 2.1x |
| Wed, 05 Feb 2025 | €3.3b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 14.5x | 14.5x | 1.9x |
| Fri, 03 Jan 2025 | €3.1b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 13.7x | 13.8x | 1.8x |
| Sun, 01 Dec 2024 | €3.1b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 13.9x | 14x | 1.9x |
| Tue, 29 Oct 2024 | €3.4b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 14.9x | 15x | 2x |
| Thu, 26 Sep 2024 | €3.2b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 14.3x | 14.3x | 1.9x |
| Sat, 24 Aug 2024 | €3.1b | €1.7b | €225.2m | 13.8x | 13.8x | 1.8x |
| Mon, 22 Jul 2024 | €3.0b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 12.7x | 12.8x | 1.9x |
| Wed, 19 Jun 2024 | €3.5b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 15.1x | 15.2x | 2.2x |
| Fri, 17 May 2024 | €3.5b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 15.1x | 15.1x | 2.2x |
| Sun, 14 Apr 2024 | €3.1b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 13.1x | 13.2x | 1.9x |
| Tue, 12 Mar 2024 | €3.0b | €1.6b | €233.4m | 12.9x | 12.9x | 1.9x |
| Thu, 08 Feb 2024 | €3.1b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 13.7x | 13.7x | 2.1x |
| Sat, 06 Jan 2024 | €2.9b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 12.8x | 12.8x | 1.9x |
| Mon, 04 Dec 2023 | €2.8b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 12.1x | 12.2x | 1.8x |
| Wed, 01 Nov 2023 | €2.3b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 10x | 10x | 1.5x |
| Fri, 29 Sep 2023 | €2.5b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 11.2x | 11.2x | 1.7x |
| Sun, 27 Aug 2023 | €2.6b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 11.3x | 11.3x | 1.7x |
| Tue, 25 Jul 2023 | €2.7b | €1.5b | €226.1m | 11.9x | 11.9x | 1.8x |
| Thu, 22 Jun 2023 | €2.6b | €1.3b | €153.7m | 17.1x | 17.1x | 1.9x |
| Sat, 20 May 2023 | €2.8b | €1.3b | €153.7m | 18.4x | 18.4x | 2.1x |
18.4x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Spanish Materials industry?
| ES Market | 2.24% | |
| Materials | 1.33% | |
| Packaging | -0.064% | |
| Metal and Glass Containers | 0% | 0 |
| Paper Packaging | 0% | 0 |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No data available | |||||