Narrative Update • Aug 14

Over the last 7 days, the Machinery industry has risen 2.4%, driven by gains from Andritz of 2.5%. This means that the industry has gained 27% over the past year. Looking forward, earnings are forecast to grow by 14% annually.
Has the Austrian Machinery Industry valuation changed over the past few years?
| Date | Market Cap | Revenue | Earnings | PE | Absolute PE | PS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue, 01 Sep 2026 | €10.4b | €12.6b | €671.9m | 12.6x | 15.5x | 0.8x |
| Thu, 30 Jul 2026 | €9.4b | €12.4b | €629.2m | 15.8x | 14.9x | 0.8x |
| Sat, 27 Jun 2026 | €9.7b | €12.4b | €634.0m | 16.4x | 15.3x | 0.8x |
| Mon, 25 May 2026 | €9.7b | €12.4b | €634.0m | 16.3x | 15.4x | 0.8x |
| Wed, 22 Apr 2026 | €9.1b | €12.3b | €603.2m | 14.9x | 15.1x | 0.7x |
| Fri, 20 Mar 2026 | €8.1b | €12.3b | €579.0m | 19.1x | 14x | 0.7x |
| Sun, 15 Feb 2026 | €9.4b | €12.2b | €560.0m | 19.1x | 16.8x | 0.8x |
| Tue, 13 Jan 2026 | €9.0b | €12.2b | €560.0m | 17.9x | 16x | 0.7x |
| Thu, 11 Dec 2025 | €8.1b | €12.2b | €560.0m | 16.5x | 14.5x | 0.7x |
| Sat, 08 Nov 2025 | €8.1b | €12.2b | €542.2m | 24.3x | 14.9x | 0.7x |
| Mon, 06 Oct 2025 | €8.2b | €12.3b | €549.4m | 25.9x | 14.9x | 0.7x |
| Wed, 03 Sep 2025 | €7.9b | €12.3b | €549.5m | 25.9x | 14.4x | 0.6x |
| Fri, 01 Aug 2025 | €8.1b | €12.5b | €598.0m | 14.7x | 13.5x | 0.6x |
| Sun, 29 Jun 2025 | €8.1b | €12.5b | €605.6m | 13.3x | 13.4x | 0.6x |
| Tue, 27 May 2025 | €7.7b | €12.5b | €606.1m | 12.1x | 12.7x | 0.6x |
| Thu, 24 Apr 2025 | €7.0b | €12.7b | €634.8m | 10.5x | 11.1x | 0.6x |
| Sat, 22 Mar 2025 | €7.3b | €12.6b | €615.3m | 18.9x | 11.9x | 0.6x |
| Mon, 17 Feb 2025 | €7.1b | €12.8b | €630.8m | 15.2x | 11.2x | 0.6x |
| Wed, 15 Jan 2025 | €6.1b | €12.8b | €630.8m | 13.8x | 9.7x | 0.5x |
| Fri, 13 Dec 2024 | €6.1b | €12.8b | €630.8m | 13x | 9.7x | 0.5x |
| Sun, 10 Nov 2024 | €6.5b | €12.7b | €629.2m | 12.7x | 10.3x | 0.5x |
| Tue, 08 Oct 2024 | €7.6b | €12.8b | €640.9m | 13.6x | 11.9x | 0.6x |
| Thu, 05 Sep 2024 | €7.2b | €12.8b | €641.0m | 13.7x | 11.3x | 0.6x |
| Sat, 03 Aug 2024 | €6.8b | €12.8b | €645.9m | 10.5x | 10.6x | 0.5x |
| Mon, 01 Jul 2024 | €7.1b | €12.8b | €650.4m | 10.5x | 10.8x | 0.5x |
| Wed, 29 May 2024 | €6.8b | €12.8b | €650.4m | 10.7x | 10.5x | 0.5x |
| Fri, 26 Apr 2024 | €6.5b | €12.8b | €645.4m | 8.3x | 10.1x | 0.5x |
| Sun, 24 Mar 2024 | €7.2b | €12.9b | €637.0m | 8.3x | 11.3x | 0.6x |
| Tue, 20 Feb 2024 | €7.4b | €12.8b | €620.1m | 9.9x | 11.9x | 0.6x |
| Thu, 18 Jan 2024 | €6.7b | €12.8b | €620.1m | 9.2x | 10.9x | 0.5x |
| Sat, 16 Dec 2023 | €6.8b | €12.8b | €620.1m | 9.3x | 11x | 0.5x |
| Mon, 13 Nov 2023 | €6.1b | €12.7b | €605.6m | 8.4x | 10x | 0.5x |
| Wed, 11 Oct 2023 | €5.9b | €12.5b | €573.6m | 8.8x | 10.2x | 0.5x |
| Fri, 08 Sep 2023 | €6.4b | €12.5b | €573.6m | 9.6x | 11.2x | 0.5x |
11.2x
Which industries have driven the changes within the Austrian Industrials industry?
| AT Market | 2.00% | |
| Industrials | 4.89% | |
| Machinery | 2.89% | |
| Construction Machinery and Vehicles | 5.53% | |
| Industrial Machinery | 2.33% | |
Which companies have driven the market over the last 7 days?
| Company | Last Price | 7D | 1Y | Valuation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDR Andritz | €83.40 | 2.5% +€196.0m | 37.5% | PE17.6x | |
| PAL Palfinger | €31.80 | 5.0% +€56.4m | -14.7% | PE12.6x | |
| ROS Rosenbauer International | €64.00 | 6.7% +€40.8m | 40.4% | PE9.1x |