Capita Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

LSE:CPI Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
06 Sep 22BuyUK£173Tim WellerIndividual652UK£0.27
06 Sep 22BuyUK£172Jonathan LewisIndividual648UK£0.27
24 Mar 22BuyUK£15,341David LowdenIndividual75,000UK£0.20
11 Mar 22BuyUK£9,697John CresswellIndividual45,000UK£0.22

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of CPI?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Individual Insiders1,871,6770.1%
Public Companies2,246,2810.1%
Private Companies2,246,5000.1%
Employee Share Scheme26,976,9321.6%
Hedge Funds107,273,6336.4%
General Public153,177,2889.1%
Institutions1,381,180,86082.5%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 81.05% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
19.19%
Schroder Investment Management Limited
321,365,363£89.8m14.08%0.08%
17.08%
RWC Partners Limited
286,050,563£79.9m59.77%0.79%
6.84%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
114,548,724£32.0m-0.71%no data
6.4%
Marathon Asset Management Limited
107,273,633£30.0m-23.38%0.22%
4.62%
BlackRock, Inc.
77,360,504£21.6m-21.93%no data
3.77%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
63,215,394£17.7m42.33%no data
2.03%
M&G Investment Management Limited
33,936,213£9.5m2187.69%0.02%
1.96%
HBOS Investment Fund Managers Limited
32,777,128£9.2m-5.81%0.09%
1.82%
Norges Bank Investment Management
30,494,476£8.5m0%no data
1.8%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
30,141,584£8.4m1.21%no data
1.67%
Ninety One UK Limited
27,896,496£7.8m-7.82%0.01%
1.61%
Capita Plc, ESOP
26,976,932£7.5m-0.5%no data
1.56%
Barclays Bank PLC, Wealth and Investment Management Division
26,052,159£7.3m-11.09%0.09%
1.49%
HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) Limited
25,013,222£7.0m4.02%0.01%
1.43%
Fidelity International Ltd
23,902,614£6.7m20%no data
1.27%
A J Bell Holdings Limited, Asset Management Arm
21,232,897£5.9m-3.54%0.08%
1.19%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
19,882,061£5.6m-3.08%no data
1.14%
Odey Asset Management LLP
19,089,937£5.3m1021.47%0.29%
0.7%
River and Mercantile Asset Management LLP
11,730,796£3.3m-8%0.19%
0.69%
BCEE Asset Management
11,554,766£3.2m0%0.36%
0.69%
IG Group Holdings Plc, Asset Management Arm
11,484,163£3.2m-21.33%0.33%
0.62%
Jarvis Securities plc, Asset Management Arm
10,419,280£2.9m-6.78%0.18%
0.52%
Argenta Bank Luxembourg SA
8,753,748£2.4m0%0.08%
0.49%
abrdn plc
8,245,919£2.3m-83.33%no data
0.49%
Societe Generale Group, Banking Investments
8,210,188£2.3m653.57%0.02%