Live News • 19h
Immatics Reports Wider Q1 Loss as PRAME R&D Spending Outpaces Revenue Projections Immatics reported a Q1 2026 net loss of $66.5 million (€57.8 million), with earnings per share at a loss of $0.50, which was wider than the consensus loss of $0.42 per share.
Revenue for the quarter came in at $8.91 million, which was below analyst estimates.
The company ended March 31, 2026 with $521.5 million (€453.6 million) in cash and equivalents and projects its current cash runway to extend through 2028, while advancing its PRAME-focused pipeline, including the Phase 3 SUPRAME trial for anzu-cel in advanced melanoma and early-stage programs IMA203CD8 and IMA402.
The key tension is higher spending on PRAME-targeted R&D and administration versus current revenue levels, with the sizeable cash balance providing room to continue funding clinical programs.
Investors may want to monitor upcoming 2026 clinical readouts and commercialization updates, as progress on these milestones and any changes to earnings estimates can influence sentiment on the stock. Announcement • Apr 18
Immatics N.V. Highlights Prame-Directed Tcr T-Cell Therapy Inducing Remission In Pediatric Nephroblastoma Patient Immatics N.V. announced that an abstract highlighting a pediatric patient treated with a PRAME-directed cell therapy using Immatics’ PRAME T-cell receptor (TCR) has been accepted for a late-breaking poster presentation at the American Association for Cancer Research (AACR) Annual Meeting 2026 in San Diego, California, USA. The abstract highlights the case of a 17-year-old adolescent with PRAME-positive advanced nephroblastoma, a malignant kidney cancer that predominantly occurs in children. The patient had rapidly progressing disease with metastases to the lung, liver and brain with an abdominal lesion measuring 16 cm in longest diameter. After exhausting all available treatment options and being ineligible for any ongoing clinical trial, the treating physician requested Immatics’ PRAME-directed TCR (encoded by the IMA203CD8 lentiviral vector) for an individual experimental treatment attempt (named-patient use; “Individueller Heilversuch” in Germany) at KiTZ, where a TCR T-cell therapy was manufactured. Following treatment, the patient experienced a deep anti-tumor response, with remission observed three months post-infusion and ongoing at six months of follow-up. PET scan and MRI imaging demonstrated marked tumor regression across all lesion sites. Additionally, liquid biopsy monitoring showed no more tumor-derived DNA, indicating molecular remission. Safety events reported in the abstract by the treating physician included cytokine release syndrome, which was manageable and resolved under multi-modal anti-cytokine therapy and corticosteroids. At six months of follow-up, the patient is in excellent physical condition. PRAME is a tumor target present on the cell surface of more than 50 cancers and can be targeted by TCR T-cell therapies. Based on the high PRAME expression across multiple different pediatric tumors in combination with the potential benefit of particularly strong immune responses in young patients, PRAME TCR T-cell therapies may offer a promising new treatment option for these patients. Immatics is planning to evaluate the potential of its PRAME TCR T-cell therapy candidates in pediatric patients with cancer and is assessing multiple options for clinical development including a potential first-in-pediatrics Phase 1/2 basket study in pediatric patients with HLA-A02:01-positive, PRAME-expressing relapsed or refractory solid tumors at KiTZ in Heidelberg. Immatics is developing PRAME-directed TCR T-cell therapies engineered to recognize an intracellular PRAME-derived peptide presented by HLA-A02:01 on the surface of tumor cells and to initiate a potent and specific anti-tumor response. Immatics’ PRAME-directed cell therapies are being evaluated in clinical trials across multiple PRAME-positive solid tumors in adult patients. Its lead PRAME cell therapy candidate, anzu-cel (anzutresgene autoleucel, IMA203) is currently being evaluated in a registration-enabling Phase 3 trial “SUPRAME” in previously treated advanced cutaneous melanoma and a Phase 2 trial in metastatic uveal melanoma. In addition, Immatics is evaluating its second-generation PRAME cell therapy, IMA203CD8, in a Phase 1a dose escalation trial in patients with PRAME-positive solid tumors, with a focus on gynecologic cancers. PRAME is a target expressed in more than 50 cancers. The Immatics PRAME franchise currently includes three product candidates, two therapeutic modalities and two combination therapies that target PRAME: anzu-cel (anzutresgene autoleucel, IMA203) PRAME cell therapy, IMA203CD8 PRAME cell therapy (GEN2), IMA402 PRAME bispecific as monotherapy and in combination with an immune checkpoint inhibitor as well as anzu-cel in combination with Moderna’s PRAME mRNA designed to enhance cell therapy. Reported Earnings • Mar 05
Full year 2025 earnings: EPS and revenues exceed analyst expectations Full year 2025 results: €1.61 loss per share (down from €0.14 profit in FY 2024). Revenue: €48.3m (down 69% from FY 2024). Net loss: €196.4m (down €211.7m from profit in FY 2024). Revenue exceeded analyst estimates by 17%. Earnings per share (EPS) also surpassed analyst estimates by 6.1%. Revenue is forecast to grow 40% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 19% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 13% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 9% per year, which means it is well ahead of earnings. Announcement • Dec 05
Immatics N.V. has filed a Follow-on Equity Offering. Immatics N.V. has filed a Follow-on Equity Offering.
Security Name: Ordinary Shares
Security Type: Common Stock Reported Earnings • Nov 19
Third quarter 2025 earnings: EPS and revenues miss analyst expectations Third quarter 2025 results: €0.42 loss per share (further deteriorated from €0.083 loss in 3Q 2024). Revenue: €5.19m (down 90% from 3Q 2024). Net loss: €50.5m (loss widened 490% from 3Q 2024). Revenue missed analyst estimates by 52%. Earnings per share (EPS) also missed analyst estimates by 8.1%. Revenue is forecast to grow 31% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 22% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 19% per year but the company’s share price has increased by 1% per year, which means it is well ahead of earnings. New Risk • Nov 17
New major risk - Revenue and earnings growth Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 0.7% per year for the foreseeable future. This is considered a major risk. Ultimately, shareholders want to see a good return on their investment and that generally comes from sharing in the company's profits. If profits are expected to decline, then in most cases the share price will decline over time as well. In addition, if the company pays dividends it will also likely need to reduce or cut them, striking a dual blow to total shareholder returns. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 0.7% per year for the foreseeable future. Minor Risks Currently unprofitable and not forecast to become profitable over next 3 years (€149m net loss in 3 years). Share price has been volatile over the past 3 months (11% average weekly change). Price Target Changed • Nov 13
Price target increased by 11% to US$16.29 Up from US$14.71, the current price target is an average from 7 analysts. New target price is 63% above last closing price of US$9.98. Stock is up 17% over the past year. The company is forecast to post a net loss per share of €1.58 compared to earnings per share of €0.14 last year. Announcement • Oct 27
Immatics N.V. Appoints Amie Krause as Chief People Officer, Effective October 27, 2025 Immatics N.V. announced the appointment of Amie Krause as Chief People Officer ("CPO") effective October 27, 2025. Ms. Krause brings more than 20 years of experience in shaping culture, leading organizational growth and aligning talent with business strategy, including across global biopharmaceutical companies. In this newly established role, she will lead Immatics' human resources, focusing on organizational development and operations as the company transitions to commercial stage. Amie Krause joins Immatics from Dompé, where she served as Chief Human Resources Officer. Prior to that, she was Chief People Officer at Revance Therapeutics. She previously served as Chief People Officer at Atara Biotherapeutics, a cell therapy company. Before Atara, Amie Krause spent over 10 years at Amgen, where she held multiple senior HR roles, including leading initiatives for global commercial operations for the Americas, Europe, Asia, Africa and the Middle East. In addition to her industry experience, Amie Krause serves as an Adjunct Professor at California Lutheran University's School of Management and a guest lecturer at the University of Southern California and the University of Alabama. Amie holds both a B.S. in business management and an MBA from California Lutheran University. Announcement • Oct 02
Immatics Announces CFO Changes Immatics N.V. announced the appointment of Venkat Ramanan, Ph.D., as Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”), effective immediately. Dr. Ramanan is a seasoned financial leader in the biopharmaceutical industry with over 25 years of experience at companies including Seagen, Gilead Sciences and Amgen. He brings deep financial expertise in facilitating successful product launches, establishing scalable operations in global markets and enabling corporate transactions. He joins Immatics from Anthos Therapeutics, a Novartis company, where he served as CFO. He will succeed Immatics’ current CFO, Arnd Christ. Dr. Ramanan brings more than 25 years of experience and leadership in finance, strategy and operations across large and small biopharmaceutical companies, with a proven track record of leading companies through periods of successful transformation and growth. He joins Immatics from Anthos Therapeutics, a clinical-stage biotechnology company acquired by Novartis in April 2025, where he served as CFO. Previously, he was CFO at Turnstone Biologics, where he led the company’s transition from a private to public company through its IPO. Earlier, as Senior Vice President Finance at Seagen, he oversaw the finance department enabling multiple product launches, global expansion and strategic transactions. He also held senior finance and business leadership roles at Gilead Sciences and Amgen. He began his career in the biopharmaceutical industry as a consultant with ZS Associates. Dr. Ramanan holds a Ph.D. in Engineering Mechanics from The Ohio State University. Major Estimate Revision • Aug 20
Consensus revenue estimates fall by 18% The consensus outlook for revenues in fiscal year 2025 has deteriorated. 2025 revenue forecast decreased from €58.8m to €48.1m. Forecast losses increased from -€1.17 to -€1.57 per share. Biotechs industry in the US expected to see average net income decline 12% next year. Consensus price target down from US$14.33 to US$13.67. Share price fell 8.2% to US$5.60 over the past week. Reported Earnings • Aug 14
Second quarter 2025 earnings: EPS and revenues miss analyst expectations Second quarter 2025 results: €0.58 loss per share (further deteriorated from €0.17 loss in 2Q 2024). Revenue: €4.74m (down 75% from 2Q 2024). Net loss: €70.3m (loss widened 290% from 2Q 2024). Revenue missed analyst estimates by 58%. Earnings per share (EPS) also missed analyst estimates by 85%. Revenue is forecast to grow 16% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 19% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 30% per year but the company’s share price has only fallen by 20% per year, which means it has not declined as severely as earnings. Announcement • Jun 03
Immatics N.V., Annual General Meeting, Jun 18, 2025 Immatics N.V., Annual General Meeting, Jun 18, 2025. Location: offices of nautadutilh n.v., beethovenstraat 400, 1082 pr amsterdam, Netherlands Announcement • Jun 01
Immatics IMA203 PRame Cell Therapy Data Presented at 2025 ASCO Annual Meeting Continues to Show Strong Anti-Tumor Activity and Durability in Patients with Metastatic Melanoma Immatics N.V. announced the presentation of expanded data from the ongoing Phase 1b clinical trial evaluating IMA203 PRAME cell therapy in heavily pretreated patients with metastatic melanoma. The longer follow-up of patients demonstrates a consistent and favorable tolerability profile as well as durable responses with a confirmed ORR of 56%. In addition, the Company provided details from a Trial in Progress poster on SUPRAME, the ongoing Phase 3 clinical trial evaluating IMA203 in patients with unresectable or metastatic cutaneous melanoma who have received prior treatment with a checkpoint inhibitor. The data from the ongoing Phase 1ss trial will be presented on Saturday, May 31, 2025, during an oral presentation by Martin Wermke, M.D. These individuals are in urgent need of new treatments that deliver deeper and more durable responses. Reported Earnings • May 14
First quarter 2025 earnings: EPS and revenues exceed analyst expectations First quarter 2025 results: €0.33 loss per share (further deteriorated from €0.02 loss in 1Q 2024). Revenue: €18.6m (down 39% from 1Q 2024). Net loss: €39.9m (loss widened €37.6m from 1Q 2024). Revenue exceeded analyst estimates by 34%. Earnings per share (EPS) also surpassed analyst estimates by 4.3%. Revenue is forecast to grow 12% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 17% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 41% per year but the company’s share price has only fallen by 10% per year, which means it has not declined as severely as earnings. Valuation Update With 7 Day Price Move • May 02
Investor sentiment improves as stock rises 16% After last week's 16% share price gain to US$5.23, the stock trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 36.9x. Average trailing P/E is 21x in the Biotechs industry in the US. Total loss to shareholders of 30% over the past three years. Announcement • Apr 23
Immatics N.V. Announces Upcoming Oral and Poster Presentation on IMA203 TCR T-Cell Therapy At 2025 Asco Annual Meeting Immatics N.V. announced upcoming presentations on its lead cell therapy product candidate, IMA203 TCR T-cell therapy targeting PRAME, at the 2025 American Society of Clinical Oncology (ASCO) Annual Meeting to be held from May 30 - June 3, 2025, in Chicago, Illinois. Updated data from the Phase 1b trial of IMA203 in patients with metastatic melanoma with substantially longer follow-up compared to the last presentation in October 2024, and including data from additional uveal melanoma patients enrolled since then, will be highlighted in an oral presentation. In addition, a trial-in-progress poster on SUPRAME, the ongoing Phase 3 clinical trial evaluating IMA203 in patients with unresectable or metastatic cutaneous melanoma who have received prior treatment with a checkpoint inhibitor, will be presented at the conference. IMA203 is an autologous, engineered T-cell receptor T-cell therapy (TCR T) that targets PRAME, an intracellular protein displayed as a peptide antigen on the surface of multiple solid tumors via HLA-A*02:01, with minimal expression on healthy tissues. With precise targeting and a turnaround time of approximately 14 days, IMA203 has demonstrated a favorable clinical profile in patients with unmet medical needs. IMA203 TCR T-cell therapy is currently being evaluated in a registration-enabling randomized controlled Phase 3 trial, “SUPRAME,” in patients with unresectable or metastatic cutaneous melanoma who have disease progression on or after at least one PD-1 inhibitor. In parallel, the Phase 1b clinical trial in patients with solid tumors expressing PRAME is ongoing with a focus on uveal melanoma. Price Target Changed • Apr 22
Price target decreased by 8.7% to US$15.30 Down from US$16.75, the current price target is an average from 5 analysts. New target price is 254% above last closing price of US$4.32. Stock is down 59% over the past year. The company is forecast to post a net loss per share of €1.17 compared to earnings per share of €0.14 last year. Major Estimate Revision • Apr 03
Consensus revenue estimates increase by 35%, EPS downgraded The consensus outlook for fiscal year 2025 has been updated. 2025 revenue forecast increased from €60.3m to €81.3m. EPS estimate fell from -€1.11 to -€1.17 per share. Biotechs industry in the US expected to see average net income decline 13% next year. Consensus price target of US$16.10 unchanged from last update. Share price fell 18% to US$3.84 over the past week. Reported Earnings • Mar 27
Full year 2024 earnings: EPS and revenues exceed analyst expectations Full year 2024 results: EPS: €0.14 (up from €1.20 loss in FY 2023). Revenue: €155.8m (up 189% from FY 2023). Net income: €15.2m (up €112.2m from FY 2023). Profit margin: 9.8% (up from net loss in FY 2023). The move to profitability was primarily driven by higher revenue. Revenue exceeded analyst estimates by 39%. Earnings per share (EPS) also surpassed analyst estimates. Revenue is forecast to grow 9.9% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 20% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has fallen by 21% per year whereas the company’s share price has fallen by 16% per year. New Risk • Jan 16
New major risk - Shareholder dilution The company's shareholders have been substantially diluted in the past year. Increase in shares outstanding: 41% This is considered a major risk. Shareholder dilution occurs when there is an increase in the number of shares on issue that is not proportionally distributed between all shareholders. Often due to the company raising equity capital or some options being converted into stock. All else being equal, if there are more shares outstanding then each existing share will be entitled to a lower proportion of the company's total earnings, thus reducing earnings per share (EPS). While dilution might not always result in lower EPS (like if the company is using the capital to fund an EPS accretive acquisition) in a lot cases it does, along with lower dividends per share and less voting power at shareholder meetings. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risks Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 13% per year for the foreseeable future. Shareholders have been substantially diluted in the past year (41% increase in shares outstanding). Minor Risk Currently unprofitable and not forecast to become profitable over next 3 years (€166m net loss in 3 years). Price Target Changed • Jan 07
Price target decreased by 8.8% to US$16.42 Down from US$18.00, the current price target is an average from 6 analysts. New target price is 133% above last closing price of US$7.04. Stock is down 42% over the past year. The company is forecast to post a net loss per share of €0.62 next year compared to a net loss per share of €1.20 last year. Announcement • Oct 12
Immatics N.V. has completed a Follow-on Equity Offering in the amount of $150.3125 million. Immatics N.V. has completed a Follow-on Equity Offering in the amount of $150.3125 million.
Security Name: Ordinary Shares
Security Type: Common Stock
Securities Offered: 16,250,000
Price\Range: $9.25
Discount Per Security: $0.555 Reported Earnings • Aug 14
Second quarter 2024 earnings: EPS and revenues exceed analyst expectations Second quarter 2024 results: €0.17 loss per share (improved from €0.32 loss in 2Q 2023). Revenue: €18.8m (down 16% from 2Q 2023). Net loss: €18.0m (loss narrowed 27% from 2Q 2023). Revenue exceeded analyst estimates by 41%. Earnings per share (EPS) also surpassed analyst estimates by 40%. Revenue is forecast to grow 16% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 23% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 21% per year but the company’s share price has fallen by 1% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings. Price Target Changed • Aug 01
Price target decreased by 7.9% to US$17.50 Down from US$19.00, the current price target is an average from 4 analysts. New target price is 48% above last closing price of US$11.81. Stock is down 6.4% over the past year. The company is forecast to post a net loss per share of €1.13 next year compared to a net loss per share of €1.20 last year. Announcement • Jul 31
Immatics N.V. Appoints Alise Reicin to Board of Directors Immatics N.V. announced the appointment of Alise Reicin, M.D., to its Board of Directors. Alise Reicin is an experienced and expert pharmaceutical industry executive and leader who has led the development of multiple important new therapies, including Keytruda®. Dr. Reicin currently serves as the President and CEO of Tectonic Therapeutic and is also a member of the Board of Directors of Sana Biotechnology. She joins Immatics’ Board of Directors as the Company advances its pipeline of novel TCR-based cell therapy and bispecific product candidates into the next phase of development. Dr. Reicin brings extensive experience in early- and late-stage clinical development and a legacy of approved drugs in diverse therapeutic areas. Most recently, Dr. Reicin joined Tectonic Therapeutic, a company transforming the discovery of novel GPCR-targeted therapies, and, under her leadership, the company completed an $80 million Series A financing, moved its first asset into the clinic and entered the Nasdaq Global Market under the ticker symbol “TECX.” Before joining Tectonic Therapeutic, Dr. Reicin held leadership positions at several international pharmaceutical companies, including Celgene as President, Global Clinical Development, and EMD Serono as Senior Vice President, Global Head of Clinical Development. Dr. Reicin also held the position of Vice President, Project and Pipeline Leadership, Oncology Franchise, Merck Research Laboratories at Merck & Co. During her tenure, she led the initial development and filing activities that resulted in the first approvals of Keytruda® in the United States and European Union. Prior to Merck & Co., she was a full-time faculty member at Columbia Medical School as well as a physician and researcher at Columbia Presbyterian Hospital. Dr. Reicin received her M.D. from Harvard Medical School and her B.A. in Biochemistry from Barnard College of Columbia University. Dr. Reicin’s appointment to the Board of Directors continues through the Company’s Annual General Meeting in 2025. New Risk • May 17
New major risk - Financial position The company has less than a year of cash runway based on its current free cash flow trend. Free cash flow: -€26m This is considered a major risk. With less than a year's worth of cash, the company will need to raise capital or take on debt unless its cash flows improve. This would dilute existing shareholders or increase balance sheet risk. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risks Less than 1 year of cash runway based on free cash flow trend (-€26m free cash flow). Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 8.4% per year for the foreseeable future. Minor Risks Currently unprofitable and not forecast to become profitable over next 3 years (€157m net loss in 3 years). Shareholders have been diluted in the past year (34% increase in shares outstanding). Reported Earnings • May 17
First quarter 2024 earnings: EPS and revenues exceed analyst expectations First quarter 2024 results: €0.03 loss per share (improved from €0.26 loss in 1Q 2023). Revenue: €30.3m (up 209% from 1Q 2023). Net loss: €3.05m (loss narrowed 85% from 1Q 2023). Revenue exceeded analyst estimates by 49%. Earnings per share (EPS) also surpassed analyst estimates by 88%. Revenue is forecast to grow 14% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 18% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 49% per year but the company’s share price has fallen by 1% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings. Major Estimate Revision • May 16
Consensus estimates of losses per share improve by 10% The consensus outlook for earnings per share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024 has improved. 2024 revenue forecast increased from €59.0m to €62.5m. EPS estimate increased from -€1.35 per share to -€1.21 per share. Biotechs industry in the US expected to see average net income decline 9.5% next year. Consensus price target up from US$19.00 to US$19.40. Share price was steady at US$10.81 over the past week. New Risk • May 15
New major risk - Revenue and earnings growth Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 5.6% per year for the foreseeable future. This is considered a major risk. Ultimately, shareholders want to see a good return on their investment and that generally comes from sharing in the company's profits. If profits are expected to decline, then in most cases the share price will decline over time as well. In addition, if the company pays dividends it will also likely need to reduce or cut them, striking a dual blow to total shareholder returns. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 5.6% per year for the foreseeable future. Minor Risks Currently unprofitable and not forecast to become profitable over next 3 years (€165m net loss in 3 years). Shareholders have been diluted in the past year (34% increase in shares outstanding). New Risk • Mar 22
New major risk - Revenue and earnings growth Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 5.1% per year for the foreseeable future. This is considered a major risk. Ultimately, shareholders want to see a good return on their investment and that generally comes from sharing in the company's profits. If profits are expected to decline, then in most cases the share price will decline over time as well. In addition, if the company pays dividends it will also likely need to reduce or cut them, striking a dual blow to total shareholder returns. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 5.1% per year for the foreseeable future. Minor Risks Currently unprofitable and not forecast to become profitable over next 3 years (€171m net loss in 3 years). Shareholders have been diluted in the past year (34% increase in shares outstanding). Reported Earnings • Mar 21
Full year 2023 earnings: EPS exceeds analyst expectations Full year 2023 results: €1.20 loss per share (down from €0.56 profit in FY 2022). Revenue: €54.0m (down 69% from FY 2022). Net loss: €97.0m (down 359% from profit in FY 2022). Revenue was in line with analyst estimates. Earnings per share (EPS) surpassed analyst estimates by 4.6%. Revenue is forecast to grow 20% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 17% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 67% per year but the company’s share price has fallen by 4% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings. Announcement • Jan 30
Immatics N.V., Annual General Meeting, Jun 19, 2024 Immatics N.V., Annual General Meeting, Jun 19, 2024. Announcement • Jan 19
Immatics N.V. has completed a Follow-on Equity Offering in the amount of $175.175 million. Immatics N.V. has completed a Follow-on Equity Offering in the amount of $175.175 million.
Security Name: Ordinary Shares
Security Type: Common Stock
Securities Offered: 15,925,000
Price\Range: $11
Discount Per Security: $0.66 Announcement • Jan 18
Immatics N.V. has filed a Follow-on Equity Offering. Immatics N.V. has filed a Follow-on Equity Offering.
Security Name: Ordinary Shares
Security Type: Common Stock New Risk • Nov 17
New major risk - Revenue and earnings growth Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 7.5% per year for the foreseeable future. This is considered a major risk. Ultimately, shareholders want to see a good return on their investment and that generally comes from sharing in the company's profits. If profits are expected to decline, then in most cases the share price will decline over time as well. In addition, if the company pays dividends it will also likely need to reduce or cut them, striking a dual blow to total shareholder returns. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risks Less than 1 year of cash runway based on free cash flow trend (-€117m free cash flow). Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 7.5% per year for the foreseeable future. Minor Risks Currently unprofitable and not forecast to become profitable over next 3 years (€141m net loss in 3 years). Shareholders have been diluted in the past year (8.6% increase in shares outstanding). New Risk • Nov 16
New major risk - Financial position The company has less than a year of cash runway based on its current free cash flow trend. Free cash flow: -€117m This is considered a major risk. With less than a year's worth of cash, the company will need to raise capital or take on debt unless its cash flows improve. This would dilute existing shareholders or increase balance sheet risk. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Less than 1 year of cash runway based on free cash flow trend (-€117m free cash flow). Minor Risks Currently unprofitable and not forecast to become profitable over next 3 years (€98m net loss in 3 years). Shareholders have been diluted in the past year (8.6% increase in shares outstanding). Price Target Changed • Nov 15
Price target increased by 8.2% to US$19.83 Up from US$18.33, the current price target is an average from 6 analysts. New target price is 104% above last closing price of US$9.70. Stock is down 8.6% over the past year. The company is forecast to post a net loss per share of €1.24 compared to earnings per share of €0.56 last year. Announcement • Nov 09
Immatics N.V. Reports Interim Clinical Data from ACTengine IMA203 and IMA203CD8 TCR-T Monotherapies Targeting PRame in an Ongoing Phase 1 Trial Immatics N.V. announced interim data from the ongoing Phase 1 trial with ACTengine®? IMA203 in patients with recurrent and/or refractory solid cancers. The update is focused on IMA203 GEN1 in melanoma at the recently defined recommended Phase 2 dose (RP2D) and the first clinical data for IMA203CD8 GEN2. Treatment with IMA203 GEN1 monotherapy in Phase 1a and Phase 1b Cohort A at RP2D demonstrated durable objective responses in melanoma patients with one patient exceeding 12 months and two patients exceeding 15 months post infusion and a 50% (6/12) confirmed objective response rate (cORR). In line with previous results, IMA203 GEN1 monotherapy was well tolerated at total doses up to 10x109 TCR-T cells infused. In addition, the first data on the company’s second-generation product candidate IMA203CD8 demonstrated 56% (5/9) cORR with enhanced pharmacology and a differentiated response pattern compared to IMA203 GEN1. The company plans to develop IMA203 GEN1 in melanoma and to pursue development of IMA203 in ovarian cancer, uterine cancer, NSCLC, triple-negative breast cancer and other tumor types preferentially with IMA203CD8 GEN2. The melanoma-focused data on IMA203 GEN1 will be presented by Martin Wermke, MD, Professor at the University Hospital Dresden and Coordinating Investigator of the ACTengine® IMA203 TCR-T trial, at the 20th International Congress of the Society for Melanoma Research in Philadelphia, PA, taking place November 6th-9th, 2023. IMA203 GEN1 in melanoma patients treated at RP2D: IMA203 GEN1 demonstrates a high rate of objective responses with ongoing durability of more than 15 months after treatment: At data cut-off on September 30, 2023, a total of 16 PRAME-positive patients with cutaneous, uveal or melanoma of unknown primary origin were infused with IMA203 GEN1 at the recommended Phase 2 dose (RP2D, 1-10x109 total TCR-T cells) across Phase 1a or Phase 1b Cohort A. IMA203 GEN1 monotherapy continues to be well tolerated. All 16 patients experienced cytopenia (Grade 1-4) associated with lymphodepletion as expected. Patients had mostly mild-moderate cytokine release syndrome (CRS), of which 10 patients (63%) had Grade 1, and 5 patients (31%) Grade 2 and 1 patient (6%) Grade 3 CRS. One non-serious, mild (Grade 1) immune effector cell associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) was observed. No dose-dependent increase of CRS, no dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) and no IMA203-related death was observed. The safety profile for non-melanoma patients treated with IMA203 GEN1 was generally consistent with safety in the melanoma subset and is provided in the appendix of the presentation. 13 out of 16 infused patients were evaluable for efficacy analysis based on at least one tumor response assessment being available post treatment. These patients received a median total infused dose of 1.73x109 IMA203 TCR-T cells (range 1.07-5.12x109 TCR-T cells). Most patients were heavily pre-treated with a median of 4 lines of systemic therapies, thereof a median of 2 lines of checkpoint inhibitors; all 8 cutaneous melanoma patients were checkpoint inhibitor-refractory and 5 of 8 were BRAF inhibitor-pretreated. 50% (6/12) confirmed objective response rate (cORR) and 62% (8/13) initial ORR (RECIST 1.1). Durability of responses ongoing beyond 12 months in one patient and 15 months in two patients after treatment. Median duration of response (mDOR) was not reached (min 2.2+ months, max 14.7+ months) at a median follow-up (mFU) of 14.4 months. RP2D has been defined at 1-10x109 total TCR-T cells. Cell product manufacturing: 7-day manufacturing process plus 7-day release testing. Manufacturing success rate: >95% to reach RP2D. Immatics has recently received Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) designation from the FDA for IMA203 GEN1 in multiple PRAME-expressing cancers, including cutaneous and uveal melanoma, and is now targeting a registration-enabling Phase 2 trial in cutaneous melanoma potentially bundled with uveal melanoma in 2024. Discussions with FDA to align on patient populations, trial design and CMC aspects concerning the planned Phase 2 trial are ongoing. IMA203CD8 GEN2 in Cohort C: First clinical data set on IMA203CD8 shows an enhanced pharmacology profile with a differentiated response pattern compared to IMA203 GEN1 At data cut-off on September 30, 2023, a total of 12 PRAME-positive patients were infused with IMA203CD8 GEN2 across DL3 (0.2-0.48x109 TCR-T cells/m2 BSA), DL4a (0.481-0.8x109 TCR-T cells/m2 BSA) and DL4b (0.801-1.2x109 TCR-T cells/m2) in Cohort C with a median total infused dose of 1.17x109 IMA203CD8 TCR-T cells (range 0.64-2.05x109 TCR-T cells). All patients were heavily pre-treated with a median of 3 lines of systemic therapies. All patients experienced cytopenia (Grade 1-4) associated with lymphodepletion as expected. 11 out of 12 patients (92%) experienced a cytokine release syndrome (CRS), of which 8 patients (67%) had Grade 1 or 2 CRS, 2 patients (17%) had Grade 3 CRS and 1 patient (8%) had a Grade 4 CRS. The latter patient also had a reported Grade 4 neurotoxicity. No ICANS or neurotoxicity was reported for the other patients. No IMA203CD8-related deaths were observed. Dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) were reported for 2 of 4 patients treated at DL4b. No DLT was reported for all 4 patients treated at DL3, or all 4 patients treated at DL4a. DL4a dose cohort is ongoing. Initial clinical activity was observed with a cORR of 56% (5/9) and initial ORR of 58% (7/12) (RECIST 1.1). 6 of 7 responses (including two unconfirmed responses with no subsequent scan available at data cut-off) were ongoing at data cut-off with longest response at >12 months after infusion. mDOR was not reached (min 2.0+ months, max 11.5+ months) at a mFU of 4.8 months. Reduction of tumor size was observed in 11 out of 12 patients, with a deepening of response from initially stable disease (SD) to partial response (PR) observed in two patients. Translational data showed enhanced pharmacology of IMA203CD8 GEN2: trend towards responses at lower T cell dose and higher tumor burden compared to IMA203 GEN1; IMA203CD8 GEN2 achieved higher peak expansion (Cmax) when normalized to infused dose and T cells showed higher initial activation levels without exhaustion over time. New Risk • Nov 07
New major risk - Revenue and earnings growth Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 13% per year for the foreseeable future. This is considered a major risk. Ultimately, shareholders want to see a good return on their investment and that generally comes from sharing in the company's profits. If profits are expected to decline, then in most cases the share price will decline over time as well. In addition, if the company pays dividends it will also likely need to reduce or cut them, striking a dual blow to total shareholder returns. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 13% per year for the foreseeable future. Minor Risks Currently unprofitable and not forecast to become profitable over next 2 years (€111m net loss in 2 years). Shareholders have been diluted in the past year (8.6% increase in shares outstanding). New Risk • Nov 03
New major risk - Revenue and earnings growth Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 1.1% per year for the foreseeable future. This is considered a major risk. Ultimately, shareholders want to see a good return on their investment and that generally comes from sharing in the company's profits. If profits are expected to decline, then in most cases the share price will decline over time as well. In addition, if the company pays dividends it will also likely need to reduce or cut them, striking a dual blow to total shareholder returns. Currently, the following risks have been identified for the company: Major Risk Earnings are forecast to decline by an average of 1.1% per year for the foreseeable future. Minor Risks Currently unprofitable and not forecast to become profitable over next 3 years (€135m net loss in 3 years). Shareholders have been diluted in the past year (8.6% increase in shares outstanding). Announcement • Oct 25
Immatics N.V. Receives FDA Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) Designation for ACTengine(R) IMA203 TCR-T Monotherapy Immatics N.V. announced that its IMA203 TCR-T program has received Regenerative Medicine Advanced Therapy (RMAT) designation from the FDA Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (CBER) in multiple relapsed and/or refractory HLA-A*02:01-positive and PRAME-expressing cancers, including cutaneous melanoma, uveal melanoma, endometrial carcinoma, synovial sarcoma, and ovarian cancer. IMA203 is a TCR-T cell therapy targeting PRAME, a protein frequently expressed in a large variety of solid tumors. Established under the 21st Century Cures Act, RMAT designation is a dedicated program designed to expedite the development and review processes for promising pipeline products, including cell therapies, that includes all the benefits of Fast Track and Breakthrough designation programs. An investigational cell therapy is eligible for RMAT designation if it meets the definition of regenerative medicine therapy, it is intended to treat, modify, reverse, or cure a serious or life-threatening disease; and preliminary clinical evidence indicates that the therapy has the potential to address unmet medical needs for that disease. Advantages of the RMAT designation include early interactions with the FDA that may be used to discuss potential surrogate or intermediate endpoints for accelerated approval and potential ways to satisfy post-approval requirements, potential priority review of the biologics license application (BLA) and other opportunities to expedite development and review. Based on publicly available information1, it is the Company’s understanding that this is the first time that FDA has granted a RMAT designation for an oncology drug candidate for more than two solid tumor indications. As of Sep 30, 2023, the U.S. FDA has received at least 238 requests for RMAT designations and granted 92. Announcement • Aug 11
Immatics N.V. Initiates Phase 1/2 Clinical Trial to Evaluate Promame TCR Bispecific IMA402 in Patients with Advanced Solid Tumors Immatics N.V. announced the initiation of a Phase 1/2 clinical trial with its proprietary Bispecific T cell engaging receptor (TCER®) IMA402. IMA402 is the second product candidate in Immatics’ TCER® pipeline of next-generation, half-life extended bispecific molecules to enter clinical development. It targets an HLA-A02:01-presented peptide derived from PRAME, a clinically established cancer target frequently expressed in a large variety of solid tumors. The Phase 1/2 clinical trial (NCT05958121) investigates TCER® IMA402 in HLA-A02:01-positive patients with PRAME-expressing recurrent and/or refractory solid tumors. The dose escalation part of the study is designed as a basket trial in focus indications to accelerate signal finding. Initial focus indications are cutaneous and uveal melanoma, ovarian cancer, lung cancer, uterine cancer and synovial sarcoma, among others. Primary objectives of the IMA402 Phase 1/2 trial are to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and/or the recommended doses for trial extensions, as well as to characterize safety and tolerability of IMA402. Secondary objectives are to evaluate anti-tumor activity and assess pharmacokinetics of IMA402. The Phase 1a dose escalation will be followed by a Phase 1b dose expansion, with the plan then to initiate a Phase 2 with indication-specific cohorts and/or combination therapies. Immatics has implemented an adaptive design for the dose escalation with the goal to accelerate the clinical development timeline of IMA402. Pharmacokinetics data will be assessed throughout the trial and might provide an early opportunity for adjustment of the treatment interval based on the half-life extended TCER® format. The trial is initially planned to be conducted at approximately 15 sites in Europe, with extension into the US at dose expansion stage. The Phase 1a is designed to enroll approximately 45 patients. The trial initiation is based on the comprehensive preclinical studies with IMA402 presented at the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) Congress 2022. TCER® IMA402 is the second Immatics clinical program targeting PRAME, with the first being ACTengine® IMA203, a TCR-T cell therapy that is currently in Phase 1b dose expansion – see recent data release. Both approaches, ACTengine® and TCER®, are distinct therapeutic modalities that the company believe have the potential to provide innovative treatment options for a variety of cancer patient populations with different medical needs. Announcement • May 27
Immatics N.V., Annual General Meeting, Jun 20, 2023 Immatics N.V., Annual General Meeting, Jun 20, 2023, at 14:00 Central European Standard Time. Location: At the offices of NautaDutilh N.V., Beethovenstraat 400, 1082 PR Amsterdam Amsterdam Netherlands Agenda: To consider discussion of the statutory board report regarding the financial year ended 31 December 2022; to consider discussion of the Company’s dividend and reservation policy; to consider adoption of the statutory annual accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2022; to consider discharge from liability for the members of the Company’s board of directors (the 'Board') with respect to the performance of their duties during the financial year ended 31 December 2022; to consider reappointment of Dr. H. Singh Jasuja as executive director class III; to consider appointment of Dr. M.P. Hothum as non-executive director class III; to consider extension of the authorisation of the Board to acquire ordinary shares or depositary receipts thereof; and to consider other matters. Reported Earnings • May 16
First quarter 2023 earnings released: €0.26 loss per share (vs €1.36 profit in 1Q 2022) First quarter 2023 results: €0.26 loss per share (down from €1.36 profit in 1Q 2022). Revenue: €9.80m (down 91% from 1Q 2022). Net loss: €19.7m (down 123% from profit in 1Q 2022). Revenue is forecast to grow 17% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 19% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 64% per year but the company’s share price has fallen by 3% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings. Valuation Update With 7 Day Price Move • May 04
Investor sentiment improves as stock rises 42% After last week's 42% share price gain to US$9.68, the stock trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 18x. Average forward P/E is 11x in the Biotechs industry in the US. Total loss to shareholders of 9.9% over the past three years. Valuation Update With 7 Day Price Move • Apr 19
Investor sentiment improves as stock rises 22% After last week's 22% share price gain to US$7.20, the stock trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 13.4x. Average forward P/E is 12x in the Biotechs industry in the US. Total loss to shareholders of 32% over the past three years. Major Estimate Revision • Mar 29
Consensus revenue estimates increase by 11%, EPS downgraded The consensus outlook for fiscal year 2023 has been updated. 2023 revenue forecast increased from €45.0m to €50.1m. EPS estimate fell from -€1.36 to -€1.42 per share. Biotechs industry in the US expected to see average net income decline 49% next year. Consensus price target down from US$20.00 to US$18.25. Share price rose 3.7% to US$7.59 over the past week. Price Target Changed • Mar 26
Price target decreased by 8.8% to US$18.25 Down from US$20.00, the current price target is an average from 6 analysts. New target price is 171% above last closing price of US$6.74. Stock is down 9.9% over the past year. The company is forecast to post a net loss per share of €1.42 compared to earnings per share of €0.56 last year. Reported Earnings • Mar 22
Full year 2022 earnings released: EPS: €0.56 (vs €1.48 loss in FY 2021) Full year 2022 results: EPS: €0.56 (up from €1.48 loss in FY 2021). Revenue: €172.8m (up 397% from FY 2021). Net income: €37.5m (up €130.8m from FY 2021). Profit margin: 22% (up from net loss in FY 2021). The move to profitability was driven by higher revenue. Revenue is expected to decline by 95% p.a. on average during the next 2 years, while revenues in the Biotechs industry in the US are expected to grow by 13%. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 54% per year but the company’s share price has fallen by 10% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings. Valuation Update With 7 Day Price Move • Dec 15
Investor sentiment deteriorated over the past week After last week's 18% share price decline to US$9.31, the stock trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 19.6x. Average forward P/E is 9x in the Biotechs industry in the US. Total loss to shareholders of 10% over the past three years. Major Estimate Revision • Nov 24
Consensus EPS estimates increase by 76% The consensus outlook for earnings per share (EPS) in 2022 has improved. 2022 revenue forecast increased from €151.6m to €156.4m. EPS estimate increased from €0.37 to €0.64 per share. Net income forecast to shrink 310% next year vs 93% decline forecast for Biotechs industry in the US. Consensus price target of US$20.00 unchanged from last update. Share price fell 3.6% to US$9.94 over the past week. Reported Earnings • Nov 19
Third quarter 2022 earnings: EPS and revenues exceed analyst expectations Third quarter 2022 results: €0.32 loss per share (improved from €0.43 loss in 3Q 2021). Revenue: €15.1m (up 134% from 3Q 2021). Net loss: €20.9m (loss narrowed 23% from 3Q 2021). Revenue exceeded analyst estimates by 28%. Earnings per share (EPS) also surpassed analyst estimates by 23%. Revenue is forecast to grow 11% p.a. on average during the next 3 years, compared to a 14% growth forecast for the Biotechs industry in the US. Over the last 3 years on average, earnings per share has increased by 46% per year but the company’s share price has only increased by 1% per year, which means it is significantly lagging earnings growth. Valuation Update With 7 Day Price Move • Sep 13
Investor sentiment deteriorated over the past week After last week's 15% share price decline to US$10.80, the stock trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 25.6x. Average forward P/E is 9x in the Biotechs industry in the US. Total returns to shareholders of 5.8% over the past three years. Reported Earnings • Aug 10
Second quarter 2022 earnings: EPS and revenues miss analyst expectations Second quarter 2022 results: €0.21 loss per share (up from €0.42 loss in 2Q 2021). Revenue: €17.2m (up 232% from 2Q 2021). Net loss: €14.0m (loss narrowed 47% from 2Q 2021). Revenue missed analyst estimates by 28%. Earnings per share (EPS) also missed analyst estimates by 200%. Over the next year, revenue is expected to shrink by 33% compared to a 51% growth forecast for the industry in the US. Valuation Update With 7 Day Price Move • Jul 21
Investor sentiment improved over the past week After last week's 20% share price gain to US$10.28, the stock trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 41.9x. Average forward P/E is 10x in the Biotechs industry in the US. Total returns to shareholders of 2.9% over the past three years. Price Target Changed • Jul 14
Price target decreased to US$20.00 Down from US$22.80, the current price target is an average from 5 analysts. New target price is 134% above last closing price of US$8.54. Stock is down 28% over the past year. The company is forecast to post earnings per share of €0.40 next year compared to a net loss per share of €1.48 last year. Reported Earnings • Jun 03
First quarter 2022 earnings: EPS and revenues miss analyst expectations First quarter 2022 results: EPS: €1.36 (up from €0.36 loss in 1Q 2021). Revenue: €102.9m (up €95.5m from 1Q 2021). Net income: €85.7m (up €108.5m from 1Q 2021). Profit margin: 83% (up from net loss in 1Q 2021). The move to profitability was primarily driven by higher revenue. Revenue missed analyst estimates by 29%. Earnings per share (EPS) also missed analyst estimates by 24%. Over the next year, revenue is forecast to grow 1.6%, compared to a 42% growth forecast for the industry in the US. Price Target Changed • May 05
Price target decreased to US$22.80 Down from US$24.80, the current price target is an average from 5 analysts. New target price is 195% above last closing price of US$7.72. Stock is down 33% over the past year. The company is forecast to post earnings per share of €0.50 next year compared to a net loss per share of €1.48 last year. Breakeven Date Change • Apr 27
Forecast to breakeven in 2022 The 5 analysts covering Immatics expect the company to break even for the first time. New consensus forecast suggests the company will make a profit of €36.7m in 2022. Earnings growth of 16% is required to achieve expected profit on schedule. Breakeven Date Change • Apr 01
Forecast to breakeven in 2022 The 5 analysts covering Immatics expect the company to break even for the first time. New consensus forecast suggests the company will make a profit of €36.7m in 2022. Earnings growth of 16% is required to achieve expected profit on schedule. Breakeven Date Change • Mar 28
Forecast to breakeven in 2022 The 4 analysts covering Immatics expect the company to break even for the first time. New consensus forecast suggests the company will make a profit of €36.7m in 2022. Earnings growth of 16% is required to achieve expected profit on schedule. Major Estimate Revision • Feb 27
Consensus forecasts updated The consensus outlook for 2021 has been updated. 2021 revenue forecast fell from €55.9m to €29.5m. EPS estimate unchanged from -€1.48 per share at last update. Biotechs industry in the US expected to see average net income decline 14% next year. Consensus price target of US$23.00 unchanged from last update. Share price fell 5.3% to US$8.17 over the past week. Major Estimate Revision • Dec 16
Consensus forecasts updated The consensus outlook for 2021 has been updated. 2021 revenue forecast increased from €30.7m to €55.9m. EPS estimate reaffirmed at -€1.48 per share. Biotechs industry in the US expected to see average net income decline 11% next year. Consensus price target up from US$24.00 to US$24.80. Share price rose 7.2% to US$12.43 over the past week. Reported Earnings • Nov 19
Third quarter 2021 earnings released: €0.43 loss per share (vs €2.61 loss in 3Q 2020) The company reported a decent third quarter result with reduced losses and improved control over expenses, although revenues were weaker. Third quarter 2021 results: Revenue: €6.44m (down 18% from 3Q 2020). Net loss: €27.2m (loss narrowed 83% from 3Q 2020). Reported Earnings • Aug 12
Second quarter 2021 earnings released: €0.38 loss per share (vs €18.08 loss in 2Q 2020) The company reported a poor second quarter result with increased losses, weaker revenues and weaker control over costs. Second quarter 2021 results: Revenue: €5.19m (down 25% from 2Q 2020). Net loss: €23.8m (loss widened 13% from 2Q 2020). Executive Departure • Jun 24
Supervisory Director Christof Hettich has left the company On the 17th of June, Christof Hettich's tenure as Supervisory Director ended. We don't have any record of a personal shareholding under Christof's name. Christof is the only executive to leave the company over the last 12 months. The current median tenure of the management team is 1.33 years, which is considered inexperienced in the Simply Wall St Risk Model. Executive Departure • Jun 23
Supervisory Director Christof Hettich has left the company On the 17th of June, Christof Hettich's tenure as Supervisory Director ended. We don't have any record of a personal shareholding under Christof's name. Christof is the only executive to leave the company over the last 12 months. The current median tenure of the management team is 1.33 years, which is considered inexperienced in the Simply Wall St Risk Model. Major Estimate Revision • May 25
Consensus forecasts updated The consensus outlook for 2021 has been updated. 2021 revenue forecast increased from €32.5m to €34.3m. Forecast EPS reduced from -€1.27 to -€1.40 per share. Biotechs industry in the US expected to see average net income decline 12% next year. Consensus price target of US$23.75 unchanged from last update. Share price was steady at US$11.22 over the past week. Reported Earnings • May 19
First quarter 2021 earnings released: €0.34 loss per share (vs €7.14 loss in 1Q 2020) The company reported a soft first quarter result with increased losses and weaker control over costs, although revenues improved. First quarter 2021 results: Revenue: €7.40m (up 5.2% from 1Q 2020). Net loss: €21.6m (loss widened 160% from 1Q 2020). Announcement • May 12
Immatics Presents Preclinical Proof-Of-Concept Data for TCR Bispecifics Program IMA402 Targeting PRAME Immatics N.V. announced data from its second T cell receptor Bispecifics program, IMA402, supporting preclinical proof-of-concept for the program and further validating this proprietary therapeutic modality. IMA402 is directed against the cancer target PRAME, a protein that is frequently expressed in many solid cancers, thereby supporting the program’s potential to address a broad cancer patient population. IMA402 is the second program originating from Immatics’ TCR Bispecifics pipeline, called T Cell Engaging Receptor. The lead candidate showed anti-tumor activity against PRAME-positive cancer cells leading to consistent reduction of the engrafted tumors, including complete responses in an in vivo mouse model. The preclinical data will be presented at the virtual 17th Annual PEGS Boston Protein Engineering and Cell Therapy Summit, on May 11-13, 2021. Preclinical data highlights: The IMA402 TCER candidate targets an HLA-A*02-bound peptide derived from preferentially expressed antigen in melanoma. The target peptide was selected and validated based on quantitative mass spectrometry data from Immatics’ proprietary XPRESIDENT platform and is prevalent in many solid tumor indications including lung, ovarian and breast cancer as well as other solid cancer types. Over 50 different human wild-type TCRs recognizing the PRAME target peptide were systematically evaluated using Immatics’ XCEPTOR platform. Two TCRs with high avidity and specificity were selected and affinity-enhanced by at least 1,000-fold while retaining specificity through the XPRESIDENT-guided screening for off-target toxicity and cross-reactivity. Different engineered TCR variants were then incorporated into the bispecific TCER scaffold and the best candidate was selected. The IMA402 TCER candidate induces killing of tumor cells in vitro with PRAME target peptide levels similar to levels found in cancer patients. Administration of IMA402 TCER candidate leads to consistent tumor regression including complete responses in an in vivo mouse model. The IMA402 TCER® candidate demonstrates selective PRAME recognition leading to an at least 1,000-fold therapeutic window between tumor and normal cell reactivity in vitro. Preclinical data support antibody-like profiles for manufacturability and pharmacokinetics of the IMA402 TCER candidate. For the IMA402 TCER program, Immatics has initiated GMP process development activities to advance this program towards the Investigational New Drug stage and clinical development. The company’s first TCER program, IMA401 remains on track for submission of a clinical trial application by year end 2021. The company had previously announced preclinical proof-of-concept data for IMA401 in last quarter of 2020. Reported Earnings • Apr 02
Full year 2020 earnings released: €4.77 loss per share (vs €0.95 loss in FY 2019) The company reported a mediocre full year result with increased losses and weaker control over costs, although revenues improved. Full year 2020 results: Revenue: €31.3m (up 69% from FY 2019). Net loss: €229.1m (loss widened €197.5m from FY 2019). Products in clinical trials Phase I: 3 Announcement • Mar 20
Immatics N.V., Annual General Meeting, Jun 17, 2021 Immatics N.V., Annual General Meeting, Jun 17, 2021. Announcement • Mar 18
Immatics Presents Data Update on Dose Escalation from Ongoing ACTengine® Cell Therapy Programs Immatics N.V. announced a clinical data update from the dose escalation cohorts of the company’s ongoing Phase 1 trials for its engineered Adoptive Cell Therapy approach (also known as TCR-T). The treatment of patients with ACTengine® product candidates IMA201, IMA202 and IMA203 at initial dose levels below one billion transduced cells, intended to establish safety and first biological activity, showed first anti-tumor activity with 9 out of 10 evaluable patients showing disease control as well as tumor shrinkage observed in 8 out of 10 patients including one partial response. Clinical observations were consistent with observed robust engraftment, persistence and tumor infiltration of infused ACTengine® T cells. Overall, all product candidates demonstrated a manageable safety and tolerability profile. Each of the ACTengine® product candidates harness the patient’s own T cells, which are genetically engineered to express a novel, proprietary T cell receptor (TCR) directed against a defined cancer target. Clinical trial overview and patient characteristics: The primary objectives of the Phase 1 studies are to study the safety profile of the ACTengine® product candidates in patients with target-positive solid cancers and to determine the recommended Phase 2 dose. Secondary objectives include the assessment of T cell engraftment, persistence and infiltration into the tumor, and the assessment of objective tumor responses. At data cut-off on February 16, 2021, 14 patients across multiple solid tumor indications, including non-small cell lung cancer, head & neck cancer, melanoma, synovial sarcoma and others, received ACTengine® T cell products. All patients were heavily pre-treated, failed all previous therapies and entered the study with recurrent and/or refractory tumors. All patients received lymphodepletion prior to product infusion. For 10 patients with at least one tumor response assessment available after treatment, biological and clinical activity was assessed. All of these evaluable patients were dosed with an ACTengine® product candidate at the first or second dose level (DL) as part of the dose-escalation protocol. Median total dose infused was 0.11 billion transduced cells (range: 0.08-0.65 billion). At these low doses below one billion transduced cells " considerably lower than the therapeutic doses described in other TCR-T studies and thus presumed to be sub-therapeutic the key objective was to establish initial safety and biological activity. Is New 90 Day High Low • Jan 20
New 90-day high: US$11.56 The company is up 2.0% from its price of US$11.30 on 21 October 2020. The American market is up 13% over the last 90 days, indicating the company underperformed over that time. It also underperformed the Biotechs industry, which is up 22% over the same period. Is New 90 Day High Low • Oct 11
New 90-day high: US$11.73 The company is up 1.0% from its price of US$11.58 on 13 July 2020. The American market is up 10.0% over the last 90 days, indicating the company underperformed over that time. However, its price trend is similar to the Biotechs industry, which is also up 1.0% over the same period. According to the Simply Wall St valuation model, the estimated intrinsic value of the company is per share. Announcement • Sep 30
Immatics N.V. Announces Executive Changes Immatics N.V. announced that Arnd Christ will join its leadership team as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) as of October 1, 2020. Arnd Christ was previously the CFO of InflaRx, a NASDAQ-listed biopharmaceutical company. Immatics’ current CFO, Thomas Ulmer, is stepping down to pursue new opportunities. Arnd Christ brings nearly two decades of experience serving as CFO of both private and public biotechnology companies. Before joining InflaRx, he was CFO of several companies including Medigene AG, Novimmune SA and Probiodrug AG. Over the course of his career, Arnd Christ completed a broad range of corporate transactions including an IPO, capital raises and licensing deals. Prior to serving as a CFO, he held the position of Financial Director in various corporations related to the former Hoechst Group in Germany and the UK. Arnd Christ holds a master’s degree in business administration from the University of Würzburg, Germany.