First Citizens BancShares

NasdaqGS:FCNC.A Stock Report

Mkt Cap: US$11.5b

First Citizens BancShares Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGS:FCNC.A Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
19 Aug 22SellUS$553,414Marisa HarneyIndividual657US$842.63
16 May 22BuyUS$8,927Robert HoppeIndividual14US$637.66
05 May 22BuyUS$502,160Robert NewcombIndividual750US$669.55
29 Apr 22BuyUS$197,688Craig NixIndividual300US$658.96
24 Feb 22BuyUS$108,879West LudwigIndividual150US$725.86
31 Jan 22BuyUS$128,942Jeffery WardIndividual172US$749.66
27 Jan 22BuyUS$15,709Robert HoppeIndividual20US$785.43
27 Jan 22BuyUS$99,361Craig NixIndividual129US$770.26

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of FCNC.A?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
State or Government5,4690.04%
Private Companies127,0640.9%
General Public512,4843.5%
Hedge Funds773,5745.3%
Individual Insiders3,533,75924.4%
Institutions9,551,37065.9%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 47.8%.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 75.71% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
12.29%
BlackRock, Inc.
1,782,815$1.4b-0.79%0.03%
10.8%
Frank Holding
1,566,187$1.3b0%no data
8.06%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
1,168,400$934.3m0.73%0.02%
5.33%
Egerton Capital (UK) LLP
773,574$618.6m-8.46%4.24%
4.94%
Carson Brice
716,894$573.2m0%no data
4.67%
Peter Bristow
677,920$542.1m0%no data
3.46%
Hope Bryant
501,292$400.8m0%no data
2.51%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
364,358$291.3m1.92%0.02%
2.48%
Harris Associates L.P.
359,672$287.6m0.2%0.35%
2.13%
Alua Capital Management LP
309,607$247.6m0%18.74%
1.8%
Invesco Ltd.
261,615$209.2m-7.99%0.07%
1.75%
Wellington Management Group LLP
254,374$203.4m-52.42%0.03%
1.55%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
224,118$179.2m-6.11%0.04%
1.48%
Southern BancShares NC Inc., Asset Management Arm
214,682$171.7m0%97.99%
1.44%
Managed Account Advisors LLC
209,423$167.5m200.57%0.04%
1.38%
AllianceBernstein L.P.
200,783$160.6m-1.56%0.06%
1.36%
J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc.
197,911$158.3m4.94%0.03%
1.26%
Brown Advisory Incorporated
182,058$145.6m-0.24%0.25%
1.23%
Yadkin Valley Co., Asset Management Arm
178,949$143.1m0%100%
1.22%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
176,356$141.0m0.04%0.02%
1.01%
FMR LLC
146,854$117.4m0.24%0.01%
1.01%
Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Management, LLC
146,056$116.8m-45.09%0.4%
0.86%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.
124,313$99.4m-54.86%0.62%
0.84%
Systematic Financial Management LP
121,871$97.5m-12.46%2.79%
0.83%
Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley LLC
120,473$96.3m-15.55%1.09%