Loading...
SNT logo

Senstar Technologies CorporationNasdaqGM:SNT Rapporto sulle azioni

Cap. di mercato US$63.7m
Prezzo delle azioni
US$2.60
US$6.81
61.8% sottovalutato sconto intrinseco
1Y-27.0%
7D-1.5%
Valore del portafoglio
Vista

Senstar Technologies Corporation

Report azionario NasdaqGM:SNT

Capitalizzazione di mercato: US$63.7m

Senstar Technologies (SNT) Panoramica del titolo

Senstar Technologies Corporation fornisce prodotti e soluzioni di sicurezza fisica, video e di controllo degli accessi in tutto il mondo. Maggiori dettagli

SNT analisi fondamentale
Punteggio fiocco di neve
Valutazione4/6
Crescita futura0/6
Prestazioni passate4/6
Salute finanziaria6/6
Dividendi0/6

SNT Community Fair Values

Create Narrative

See what 9 others think this stock is worth. Follow their fair value or set your own to get alerts.

Concorrenti di Senstar Technologies Corporation

Storia dei prezzi e prestazioni

Riepilogo dei massimi, dei minimi e delle variazioni dei prezzi delle azioni per Senstar Technologies
Prezzi storici delle azioni
Prezzo attuale dell'azioneUS$2.60
Massimo di 52 settimaneUS$5.34
Minimo di 52 settimaneUS$2.54
Beta1.16
Variazione di 1 mese-11.56%
Variazione a 3 mesi-33.33%
Variazione di 1 anno-27.01%
Variazione a 3 anni76.85%
Variazione a 5 anni-47.79%
Variazione dall'IPO-74.12%

Notizie e aggiornamenti recenti

Articolo di analisi Dec 10

Investors Don't See Light At End Of Senstar Technologies Corporation's (NASDAQ:SNT) Tunnel And Push Stock Down 28%

Senstar Technologies Corporation ( NASDAQ:SNT ) shareholders that were waiting for something to happen have been dealt...
Seeking Alpha Nov 15

Senstar Technologies: Downside Risk Looks Limited In Security Solutions Provider

Summary Senstar Technologies remains a buy due to improving margins, profitability, and strong top-line growth trends after its rebranding and business transformation. SNT posted robust Q2 results, with 16.2% revenue growth, expanding gross margins, and four consecutive quarters of $1M+ GAAP profit, outperforming sector medians. Valuation remains attractive with a trailing GAAP multiple of 21.72, no debt, and significant cash reserves, supporting further investment and expansion opportunities. Given SNT's micro-cap status and lack of recurring revenue, manage position size carefully and monitor Q3 earnings for continued stability and growth. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha

Recent updates

Articolo di analisi Dec 10

Investors Don't See Light At End Of Senstar Technologies Corporation's (NASDAQ:SNT) Tunnel And Push Stock Down 28%

Senstar Technologies Corporation ( NASDAQ:SNT ) shareholders that were waiting for something to happen have been dealt...
Seeking Alpha Nov 15

Senstar Technologies: Downside Risk Looks Limited In Security Solutions Provider

Summary Senstar Technologies remains a buy due to improving margins, profitability, and strong top-line growth trends after its rebranding and business transformation. SNT posted robust Q2 results, with 16.2% revenue growth, expanding gross margins, and four consecutive quarters of $1M+ GAAP profit, outperforming sector medians. Valuation remains attractive with a trailing GAAP multiple of 21.72, no debt, and significant cash reserves, supporting further investment and expansion opportunities. Given SNT's micro-cap status and lack of recurring revenue, manage position size carefully and monitor Q3 earnings for continued stability and growth. Read the full article on Seeking Alpha
Articolo di analisi Oct 23

Revenues Not Telling The Story For Senstar Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ:SNT)

It's not a stretch to say that Senstar Technologies Corporation's ( NASDAQ:SNT ) price-to-sales (or "P/S") ratio of...
Articolo di analisi Sep 25

Is Now The Time To Put Senstar Technologies (NASDAQ:SNT) On Your Watchlist?

For beginners, it can seem like a good idea (and an exciting prospect) to buy a company that tells a good story to...
Articolo di analisi Jun 26

Subdued Growth No Barrier To Senstar Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ:SNT) With Shares Advancing 26%

Senstar Technologies Corporation ( NASDAQ:SNT ) shares have continued their recent momentum with a 26% gain in the last...
Articolo di analisi Apr 28

Senstar Technologies Corporation's (NASDAQ:SNT) Shareholders Might Be Looking For Exit

With a median price-to-sales (or "P/S") ratio of close to 2x in the Electronic industry in the United States, you could...
Articolo di analisi Dec 28

Subdued Growth No Barrier To Senstar Technologies Corporation (NASDAQ:SNT) With Shares Advancing 27%

Despite an already strong run, Senstar Technologies Corporation ( NASDAQ:SNT ) shares have been powering on, with a...
Articolo di analisi Nov 13

Senstar Technologies Corporation's (NASDAQ:SNT) Price Is Right But Growth Is Lacking After Shares Rocket 49%

Senstar Technologies Corporation ( NASDAQ:SNT ) shareholders have had their patience rewarded with a 49% share price...
Articolo di analisi Jun 19

Senstar Technologies Corporation's (NASDAQ:SNT) 27% Price Boost Is Out Of Tune With Revenues

Senstar Technologies Corporation ( NASDAQ:SNT ) shares have continued their recent momentum with a 27% gain in the last...
Articolo di analisi Jun 06

Here's Why We're Not At All Concerned With Senstar Technologies' (NASDAQ:SNT) Cash Burn Situation

Just because a business does not make any money, does not mean that the stock will go down. For example, although...
Articolo di analisi Apr 11

Lacklustre Performance Is Driving Senstar Technologies Corporation's (NASDAQ:SNT) Low P/S

You may think that with a price-to-sales (or "P/S") ratio of 0.9x Senstar Technologies Corporation ( NASDAQ:SNT ) is a...
Articolo di analisi Oct 11

There's No Escaping Senstar Technologies Ltd.'s (NASDAQ:SNT) Muted Revenues Despite A 34% Share Price Rise

The Senstar Technologies Ltd. ( NASDAQ:SNT ) share price has done very well over the last month, posting an excellent...
Articolo di analisi Nov 30

Here's Why Shareholders Should Examine Senstar Technologies Ltd.'s (NASDAQ:SNT) CEO Compensation Package More Closely

The results at Senstar Technologies Ltd. ( NASDAQ:SNT ) have been quite disappointing recently and CEO Dror Sharon...
Seeking Alpha Sep 29

Senstar Is Still Expensive

Summary Senstar develops perimeter protection systems for retail and high-sensitivity civilian applications. The company recently divested an enormous portion of its business, related to defense applications. Recent financial data confirms that Senstar's remaining segments have been unable to grow and that they generate operating losses. The company is also affected by disadvantageous tax treatment because of the global nature of its operations. Based on both historic data and future prospects, I do not think Senstar's current stock price is justifiable. Senstar (SNT) is a designer of perimeter security systems for civilian applications. The company divested its defense related segment last year, posting record earnings on the transaction. Back in January, I wrote an article on SNT warning about the non-recurring nature of record profits, and the less than spectacular earnings and conditions of the perimeter security system. Since then, the stock has fallen 32%, against 22% for the Russell 2000 and 17% for the Israeli TA AllShares Index. Despite the recent discounts, SNT's stock is still expensive, considering its capacity for generating net income, and its lack of growth for much of the past decade. Recent quarterly data and restated yearly data, without the distorting effect of the divested operations, show that the perimeter security business is much smaller than believed. Note: Unless otherwise stated, all information has been obtained from SNT's filings with the SEC. Competitive position and profitability In my latest article on Senstar, I commented that the company's perimeter security business is well regarded among civilian applications. Proof of that is that a simple Google search for your local civilian security provider will probably list Senstar as one of the brands offered. The company has also obtained contracts in several high-sensitivity civilian applications. In that article I also mentioned that Senstar's business, after divestment, has stable characteristics, given that it is less dependent on non-recurring projects, more common in high-sensitivity security and defense applications. The company's more civilian oriented products and video surveillance suite can be sold to regular customers through distributors, providing recurring revenue. Senstar mentions on its investors deck that it plans to orient its business to civilian high-sensitivity applications, like utilities, prisons, O&G, etc. These could definitely prove much less recurring. By compiling segment information from 2012, I speculated that the civilian segment would be able to generate between $35 and $45 million in yearly revenue, and that it would maintain a 10% operating margin, with 10% of revenue dedicated to R&D activities. This was speculation because Senstar segments mixed civilian and defense applications. I also considered that the company had not shown a capability to grow the business beyond the $45 million mark during the past decade. Finally, One of the most problematic aspects that I found for Senstar was its tax treatment. Operating in many countries, and exposed to Israel's relatively broad interpretation of Israeli-based income, Senstar had suffered from extremely high effective tax rates that severely damaged profitability. I speculated that after the divestment, Senstar would move its corporate seat to Canada, where it has its main R&D and manufacturing facilities. This has not happened yet and may not happen at all. Recent data confirms projections Senstar has provided very valuable financial data during these months. First and foremost, the company published a post-divestment 20-F annual report for FY21 where it restated previous years' operations to reflect the divested segments. This information confirmed several of my speculations. First, the non-divested operations have generated around $35 million in revenues, with no growth. Unfortunately, the data also shows that operating margins are much lower than I expected. This may be related to non-recurring projects that require significant sales effort. The data also confirms Senstar's terrible tax treatment, whereas the company is constantly paying taxes, even on pre-tax losses. Senstar's financial statements for FY21, 20 and 19, restated to reflect recent divestments (Senstar's FY21 20-F annual report filed with the SEC) Recent quarterly data, for 1H22, shows a similar situation. The company has not grown revenues and has been unable to post operating profits. This has reduced Senstar's cash holdings, from $26.5 million in December 2021 to $18 million as of June 2022. Truth is though, that most of that cash was used to build working capital and pay current liabilities. Finally, an important aspect to consider is R&D expenses. Usually, R&D heavy companies are at a disadvantage compared to physical asset heavy companies, because R&D cannot be capitalized. Using information from FY20's 20-F report shows that Senstar's remaining segments account for 80% or more of the R&D expenses of the pre-divestment company. These amount to $4 million a year on a restated basis, and 1H22 figures show a similar situation. The question is whether R&D expenses are a form of capital building that should not be expensed or if they are a required recurrent expense just to remain in business? The answer usually comes from the top-line. If the company can grow revenues, then R&D (or advertising for the same reason) can be considered an investment, not an expense. If not, then R&D is just a requirement for doing business in the industry. In Senstar's case, I tend to believe that R&D is just an expense. Despite investing enormous amounts for more than a decade, the company has been unable to grow its revenues.
Seeking Alpha Sep 22

Senstar GAAP EPS of $0.02, revenue of $9.12M

Senstar press release (NASDAQ:SNT): Q2 GAAP EPS of $0.02. Revenue of $9.12M (-9.7% Y/Y). "For the remainder of 2022, our pipeline is robust with several large orders in the process of closing, and we continue to win significant contracts in the energy vertical, as well as critical infrastructure and logistics," continued Mr. Sharon. "EMEA and APAC are strong regions where we have closed new business in critical infrastructure, energy, and logistics. New solutions like our Sensor Fusion Engine and FiberPatrol sensor detection are gaining industry attention and will be future growth drivers on top of new products that will be launched in the next few months. We see good business momentum for the remainder of 2022 and anticipate improved gross and EBITDA margins in the remainder of 2022."
Seeking Alpha Aug 30

Senstar Technologies secures two contracts worth over $2M collectively

Senstar (NASDAQ:SNT) has secured two significant contracts in the energy sector in the USA and Canada that are valued at over $2M. The contract aims to reinforce the security of several major strategic sites. Senstar's advanced sensing solutions, including perimeter intrusion detection systems, will be installed to protect critical infrastructure. Furthermore, the contracts include Senstar support services to ensure smooth operation and maintenance. Shares are down 0.96% premarket.
Seeking Alpha Jan 27

Senstar: After Divestments, Don't Be Fooled By Recent Earnings

Senstar is the new name of the Israeli security/defense company Magal after the company sold its solutions operations. Senstar currently trades at $60 million and reported TTM earnings of $9 million. However, we believe that after the divestment is completed, Senstar's earnings will be closer to $3 million. The products that now compose the Senstar mix have not grown in revenue in the last 10 years. In our opinion, the company is expensive compared to its earnings capacity.
Articolo di analisi Aug 09

Shareholders May Not Be So Generous With Magal Security Systems Ltd.'s (NASDAQ:MAGS) CEO Compensation And Here's Why

Performance at Magal Security Systems Ltd. ( NASDAQ:MAGS ) has been reasonably good and CEO Dror Sharon has done a...
Articolo di analisi Mar 21

Are Institutions Heavily Invested In Magal Security Systems Ltd.'s (NASDAQ:MAGS) Shares?

Every investor in Magal Security Systems Ltd. ( NASDAQ:MAGS ) should be aware of the most powerful shareholder groups...
Articolo di analisi Jan 25

Is Magal Security Systems Ltd.'s (NASDAQ:MAGS) Recent Stock Performance Influenced By Its Fundamentals In Any Way?

Magal Security Systems (NASDAQ:MAGS) has had a great run on the share market with its stock up by a significant 18...
Articolo di analisi Dec 21

What Type Of Shareholders Own The Most Number of Magal Security Systems Ltd. (NASDAQ:MAGS) Shares?

The big shareholder groups in Magal Security Systems Ltd. ( NASDAQ:MAGS ) have power over the company. Insiders often...
Articolo di analisi Nov 24

Has Magal Security Systems (NASDAQ:MAGS) Got What It Takes To Become A Multi-Bagger?

There are a few key trends to look for if we want to identify the next multi-bagger. Amongst other things, we'll want...

Rendimenti per gli azionisti

SNTUS ElectronicUS Mercato
7D-1.5%0.7%-0.9%
1Y-27.0%90.2%24.4%

Ritorno vs Industria: SNT ha avuto una performance inferiore rispetto al US Electronic che ha registrato un rendimento 90.2 % nell'ultimo anno.

Rendimento vs Mercato: SNT ha avuto una performance inferiore al mercato US che ha registrato un rendimento 24.4 % nell'ultimo anno.

Volatilità dei prezzi

Is SNT's price volatile compared to industry and market?
SNT volatility
SNT Average Weekly Movement5.1%
Electronic Industry Average Movement9.0%
Market Average Movement7.2%
10% most volatile stocks in US Market16.2%
10% least volatile stocks in US Market3.1%

Prezzo delle azioni stabile: SNT non ha avuto una volatilità dei prezzi significativa negli ultimi 3 mesi rispetto al mercato US.

Volatilità nel tempo: La volatilità settimanale ( 5% ) di SNT è rimasta stabile nell'ultimo anno.

Informazioni sull'azienda

FondatoI dipendentiAMMINISTRATORE DELEGATOSito web
1981126Fabien Haubertsenstar.com

Senstar Technologies Corporation fornisce prodotti e soluzioni di sicurezza fisica, video e di controllo degli accessi in tutto il mondo. Offre soluzioni per siti critici, tra cui un portafoglio di sistemi di rilevamento delle intrusioni perimetrali e software di gestione video e sicurezza con soluzioni di sicurezza di analisi video intelligente, nonché prodotti e tecnologie per il controllo degli accessi. Le soluzioni e i prodotti dell'azienda sono ottimizzati per applicazioni di sicurezza perimetrale, esterna e generale.

Senstar Technologies Corporation Riepilogo dei fondamenti

Come si confrontano gli utili e i ricavi di Senstar Technologies con la sua capitalizzazione di mercato?
SNT statistiche fondamentali
Capitalizzazione di mercatoUS$63.70m
Utili (TTM)US$3.22m
Ricavi(TTM)US$36.37m
18.9x
Rapporto P/E
1.7x
Rapporto P/S

Utili e ricavi

Statistiche chiave sulla redditività dall'ultima relazione sugli utili (TTM)
SNT Conto economico (TTM)
RicaviUS$36.37m
Costo del fatturatoUS$12.54m
Profitto lordoUS$23.84m
Altre speseUS$20.62m
UtiliUS$3.22m

Ultimi utili riportati

Dec 31, 2025

Prossima data di guadagno

n/a

Utile per azione (EPS)0.14
Margine lordo65.53%
Margine di profitto netto8.84%
Rapporto debito/patrimonio netto0%

Come si è comportato SNT nel lungo periodo?

Vedi performance storica e confronto

Analisi aziendale e situazione dei dati finanziari

DatiUltimo aggiornamento (ora UTC)
Analisi dell'azienda2026/05/15 00:54
Prezzo dell'azione a fine giornata2026/05/15 00:00
Utili2025/12/31
Utili annuali2025/12/31

Fonti dei dati

I dati utilizzati nella nostra analisi aziendale provengono da S&P Global Market Intelligence LLC. I seguenti dati sono utilizzati nel nostro modello di analisi per generare questo report. I dati sono normalizzati, il che può comportare un ritardo nella disponibilità della fonte.

PacchettoDatiTempisticaEsempio Fonte USA *
Dati finanziari della società10 anni
  • Conto economico
  • Rendiconto finanziario
  • Bilancio
Stime di consenso degli analisti+3 anni
  • Previsioni finanziarie
  • Obiettivi di prezzo degli analisti
Prezzi di mercato30 anni
  • Prezzi delle azioni
  • Dividendi, scissioni e azioni
Proprietà10 anni
  • Top azionisti
  • Insider trading
Gestione10 anni
  • Team di leadership
  • Consiglio di amministrazione
Sviluppi principali10 anni
  • Annunci aziendali

* Esempio per i titoli statunitensi, per i titoli non statunitensi si utilizzano forme e fonti normative equivalenti.

Se non specificato, tutti i dati finanziari si basano su un periodo annuale ma vengono aggiornati trimestralmente. Si tratta dei cosiddetti dati TTM (Trailing Twelve Month) o LTM (Last Twelve Month). Per saperne di più.

Modello di analisi e Snowflake

I dettagli del modello di analisi utilizzato per generare questo report sono disponibili sulla nostra pagina Github; abbiamo anche guide su come utilizzare i nostri report e tutorial su Youtube.

Scoprite il team di livello mondiale che ha progettato e realizzato il modello di analisi Simply Wall St.

Metriche di settore e industriali

Le nostre metriche di settore e di sezione sono calcolate ogni 6 ore da Simply Wall St; i dettagli del nostro processo sono disponibili su Github.

Fonti analitiche

Senstar Technologies Corporation è coperta da 0 analisti. 0 di questi analisti ha fornito le stime di fatturato o di utile utilizzate come input per il nostro report. Le stime degli analisti vengono aggiornate nel corso della giornata.