Sibanye Stillwater Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

JSE:SSW Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
08 Dec 23BuyR109,050Keith RaynerIndividual5,000R21.81
06 Dec 23BuyR426,000Thabane MaphaiIndividual20,000R21.30
30 Nov 23BuyR291,760Timothy CummingIndividual14,000R20.84
29 Nov 23BuyR3,258,001Charl KeyterIndividual150,000R21.72
27 Jun 23BuyR744,380Thabane MaphaiIndividual26,000R28.63

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of SSW?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies29,8500.00105%
Individual Insiders10,321,0510.365%
Public Companies14,855,8570.525%
Sovereign Wealth Funds456,893,53916.1%
General Public543,447,60719.2%
Institutions1,805,019,36063.8%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 68.87% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
16.1%
Public Investment Corporation Limited
456,893,539R9.2b-6.56%0.97%
7.47%
Lingotto Investment Management LLP
211,371,601R4.3b5.14%8.72%
6.32%
JPMorgan Chase & Co, Private Banking and Investment Banking Investments
178,891,851R3.6b67.2%0.06%
5.69%
Allan Gray Proprietary Ltd.
161,142,854R3.3b-11.2%1.85%
4.7%
BlackRock, Inc.
133,060,469R2.7b0.05%no data
3.94%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
111,510,458R2.3b0%no data
3.51%
UBS Asset Management AG
99,216,591R2.0b-19.2%0.01%
2.91%
M&G Investment Management Limited
82,397,824R1.7b0%0.18%
2.52%
GIC Asset Management
71,387,333R1.4b0%8.21%
2.32%
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.
65,592,663R1.3b0%0.07%
2.31%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
65,299,236R1.3b0%no data
1.81%
Sanlam Investment Management (Pty) Ltd.
51,116,861R1.0b0%0.72%
1.74%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
49,234,406R996.0m-1.41%0.01%
1.6%
Old Mutual Investment Group South Africa (Pty) Limited
45,240,976R915.2m0%0.69%
0.76%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
21,571,844R436.4m1.81%no data
0.7%
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc.
19,859,547R401.8m-0.15%no data
0.66%
Grantham Mayo Van Otterloo & Co. LLC
18,778,899R379.9m50.3%0.06%
0.62%
Ninety One UK Limited
17,618,260R356.4m778%0.03%
0.57%
Skagen AS
16,211,600R328.0m0%0.26%
0.52%
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co., Ltd.
14,855,857R300.5m0%no data
0.51%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
14,324,174R289.8m-2.18%no data
0.41%
Norges Bank Investment Management
11,686,251R236.4m0%no data
0.39%
Jupiter Fund Management Plc
11,133,406R225.2m0%0.03%
0.38%
AQR Capital Management, LLC
10,682,769R216.1m-24.7%0.03%
0.36%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
10,270,522R207.8m-41%no data
Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd (ACN 600 056 611), is a Corporate Authorised Representative (Authorised Representative Number: 467183) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927). Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should not rely on any advice and/or information contained in this website and before making any investment decision we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your situation and seek appropriate financial, taxation and legal advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide before deciding whether to obtain financial services from us.