company background image
WWD

Woodward NasdaqGS:WWD Stock Report

Last Price

US$83.24

Market Cap

US$5.0b

7D

1.5%

1Y

-28.4%

Updated

03 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
WWD fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation3/6
Future Growth4/6
Past Performance2/6
Financial Health5/6
Dividends0/6

WWD Stock Overview

Woodward, Inc. designs, manufactures, and services control solutions for the aerospace and industrial markets worldwide.

Rewards

Trading at 59.5% below our estimate of its fair value

Earnings are forecast to grow 26.97% per year

Risk Analysis

WWD passed our risk checks.

Woodward Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Woodward
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUS$83.24
52 Week HighUS$129.12
52 Week LowUS$79.26
Beta1.49
1 Month Change-9.53%
3 Month Change-9.61%
1 Year Change-28.41%
3 Year Change-21.50%
5 Year Change5.27%
Change since IPO2,095.34%

Recent News & Updates

Sep 26
Is Now The Time To Look At Buying Woodward, Inc. (NASDAQ:WWD)?

Is Now The Time To Look At Buying Woodward, Inc. (NASDAQ:WWD)?

Woodward, Inc. ( NASDAQ:WWD ), might not be a large cap stock, but it saw significant share price movement during...

Sep 21

Woodward declares $0.19 dividend

Woodward (NASDAQ:WWD) declared $0.19/share quarterly dividend, in line with previous. Forward yield 0.85% Payable Nov. 28; for shareholders of record Nov. 14; ex-div Nov. 11. See WWD Dividend Scorecard, Yield Chart, & Dividend Growth.

Shareholder Returns

WWDUS Aerospace & DefenseUS Market
7D1.5%1.0%1.0%
1Y-28.4%0.8%-20.0%

Return vs Industry: WWD underperformed the US Aerospace & Defense industry which returned -2.6% over the past year.

Return vs Market: WWD underperformed the US Market which returned -23.2% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is WWD's price volatile compared to industry and market?
WWD volatility
WWD Average Weekly Movement5.3%
Aerospace & Defense Industry Average Movement6.1%
Market Average Movement6.8%
10% most volatile stocks in US Market15.5%
10% least volatile stocks in US Market2.8%

Stable Share Price: WWD is not significantly more volatile than the rest of US stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 5% a week.

Volatility Over Time: WWD's weekly volatility (5%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
18707,200Chip Blankenshiphttps://www.woodward.com

Woodward, Inc. designs, manufactures, and services control solutions for the aerospace and industrial markets worldwide. The company operates through two segments: Aerospace and Industrial. The Aerospace segment provides fuel pumps, metering units, actuators, air valves, specialty valves, fuel nozzles, and thrust reverser actuation systems for turbine engines and nacelles, and flight deck controls, actuators, servocontrols, motors, and sensors for aircraft.

Woodward Fundamentals Summary

How do Woodward's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
WWD fundamental statistics
Market CapUS$5.01b
Earnings (TTM)US$167.56m
Revenue (TTM)US$2.31b

29.9x

P/E Ratio

2.2x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
WWD income statement (TTM)
RevenueUS$2.31b
Cost of RevenueUS$1.79b
Gross ProfitUS$523.56m
Other ExpensesUS$356.00m
EarningsUS$167.56m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)2.79
Gross Margin22.64%
Net Profit Margin7.24%
Debt/Equity Ratio40.0%

How did WWD perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

0.9%

Current Dividend Yield

26%

Payout Ratio

Does WWD pay a reliable dividends?

See WWD dividend history and benchmarks
When do you need to buy WWD by to receive an upcoming dividend?
Woodward dividend dates
Ex Dividend DateNov 10 2022
Dividend Pay DateNov 28 2022
Days until Ex dividend37 days
Days until Dividend pay date55 days

Does WWD pay a reliable dividends?

See WWD dividend history and benchmarks
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is WWD undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

3/6

Valuation Score 3/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for WWD?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

WWD key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue2.5x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA16.5x
PEG Ratio1.1x

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does WWD's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

WWD PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for WWD vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average33.6x
CW Curtiss-Wright
21.2x3.5%US$5.5b
PSN Parsons
48.3x28.7%US$4.2b
HXL Hexcel
49.7x33.1%US$4.5b
BWXT BWX Technologies
15.2x5.6%US$4.7b
WWD Woodward
29.9x27.0%US$5.0b

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: WWD is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (29.9x) compared to the peer average (33.6x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does WWD's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the US Aerospace & Defense Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: WWD is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (29.9x) compared to the US Aerospace & Defense industry average (23.9x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is WWD's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

WWD PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio29.9x
Fair PE Ratio27.2x

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: WWD is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (29.9x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Earnings Ratio (27.2x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of WWD when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: WWD ($83.24) is trading below our estimate of fair value ($205.65)

Significantly Below Fair Value: WWD is trading below fair value by more than 20%.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is less than 20% higher than the current share price.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Woodward forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 9 analysts?

Future Growth Score

4/6

Future Growth Score 4/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


27.0%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: WWD's forecast earnings growth (27% per year) is above the savings rate (1.9%).

Earnings vs Market: WWD's earnings (27% per year) are forecast to grow faster than the US market (14.8% per year).

High Growth Earnings: WWD's earnings are expected to grow significantly over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: WWD's revenue (8.6% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the US market (7.7% per year).

High Growth Revenue: WWD's revenue (8.6% per year) is forecast to grow slower than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: Insufficient data to determine if WWD's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Woodward performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

2/6

Past Performance Score 2/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


0.8%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: WWD has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: WWD's current net profit margins (7.2%) are lower than last year (9.8%).


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: WWD's earnings have grown by 0.8% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: WWD's has had negative earnings growth over the past year, so it can't be compared to its 5-year average.

Earnings vs Industry: WWD had negative earnings growth (-22.4%) over the past year, making it difficult to compare to the Aerospace & Defense industry average (11.9%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: WWD's Return on Equity (8.8%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Woodward's financial position?

Financial Health Score

5/6

Financial Health Score 5/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: WWD's short term assets ($1.3B) exceed its short term liabilities ($424.5M).

Long Term Liabilities: WWD's short term assets ($1.3B) do not cover its long term liabilities ($1.4B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: WWD's net debt to equity ratio (34.8%) is considered satisfactory.

Reducing Debt: WWD's debt to equity ratio has reduced from 52.7% to 40% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: WWD's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (30.4%).

Interest Coverage: WWD's interest payments on its debt are well covered by EBIT (9.1x coverage).


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Woodward current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


0.91%

Current Dividend Yield

Upcoming Dividend Payment

TodayOct 04 2022Ex Dividend DateNov 10 2022Dividend Pay DateNov 28 202218 days from Ex DividendBuy in the next 37 days to receive the upcoming dividend

Dividend Yield vs Market

Woodward Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Woodward dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Woodward)0.9%
Market Bottom 25% (US)1.6%
Market Top 25% (US)4.6%
Industry Average (Aerospace & Defense)2.1%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Woodward)1.0%

Notable Dividend: WWD's dividend (0.91%) isn’t notable compared to the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the US market (1.67%).

High Dividend: WWD's dividend (0.91%) is low compared to the top 25% of dividend payers in the US market (4.75%).


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: WWD is not paying a notable dividend for the US market, therefore no need to check if payments are stable.

Growing Dividend: WWD is not paying a notable dividend for the US market, therefore no need to check if payments are increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: WWD is not paying a notable dividend for the US market.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: WWD is not paying a notable dividend for the US market.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

1.8yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Chip Blankenship

0.42yr

Tenure

Mr. Charles P. Blankenship, Jr., also known as Chip, serves as Chief Executive Officer, President and Chairman at Woodward, Inc. since May 9, 2022. He served as Chief Executive Officer and Director of Arco...


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: WWD's management team is not considered experienced ( 1.8 years average tenure), which suggests a new team.


Board Members

Experienced Board: WWD's board of directors are considered experienced (8.4 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: WWD insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGS:WWD Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
06 Sep 22BuyUS$39,945Rajeev BhallaIndividual435US$91.83
01 Sep 22BuyUS$193,242Paul DonovanIndividual2,100US$92.02
31 Aug 22BuyUS$494,752Paul DonovanIndividual5,300US$93.80
31 Aug 22BuyUS$46,485Charles BlankenshipIndividual500US$92.97
30 Aug 22BuyUS$1,033,230David HessIndividual11,000US$93.93
29 Aug 22BuyUS$96,925Charles BlankenshipIndividual1,000US$98.00
22 Aug 22BuyUS$296,550Paul DonovanIndividual3,000US$101.16
04 Aug 22BuyUS$1,048,796Paul DonovanIndividual11,100US$95.86
03 Aug 22BuyUS$47,484Charles BlankenshipIndividual500US$94.97
02 Jun 22SellUS$1,023,475Thomas GendronIndividual10,000US$102.35
20 May 22BuyUS$86,510Charles BlankenshipIndividual900US$99.05
09 May 22BuyUS$49,050Charles BlankenshipIndividual500US$98.10
05 May 22BuyUS$198,767Daniel KorteIndividual1,896US$104.84

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of WWD?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies2,7970.005%
Employee Share Scheme21,0730.04%
State or Government24,8980.04%
Individual Insiders463,9210.8%
General Public7,955,06713.2%
Institutions51,696,14185.9%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 68.7% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
11.73%
Capital Research and Management Company
7,058,067$587.5m0.21%0.04%
9.43%
BlackRock, Inc.
5,672,052$472.1m-1.34%0.01%
8.79%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
5,286,059$440.0m-2.9%0.01%
7.03%
Eagle Capital Management LLC
4,229,407$352.1m12.58%1.55%
3.53%
Eaton Vance Management
2,122,910$176.7m-0.63%0.07%
3.43%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
2,061,797$171.6m-3.4%0.01%
2.92%
Cooke & Bieler, L.P.
1,759,615$146.5m9.57%1.49%
2.3%
Deccan Value Investors L.P.
1,384,717$115.3m-19.45%8.9%
1.76%
Brown Brothers Harriman & Co., Asset Management Arm
1,059,657$88.2m0%0.64%
1.61%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
970,045$80.7m7.8%0.01%
1.59%
EARNEST Partners, LLC
958,962$79.8m19.41%0.52%
1.52%
FMR LLC
911,970$75.9m-1.01%0.01%
1.5%
J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc.
899,468$74.9m-11.26%0.01%
1.28%
Managed Account Advisors LLC
769,542$64.1m-2.88%0.02%
1.26%
Brown Advisory Incorporated
757,140$63.0m15.21%0.11%
1.15%
Snyder Capital Management, L.P.
691,318$57.5m1.56%1.58%
1.1%
Northern Trust Global Investments
664,150$55.3m-10.11%0.01%
1.04%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
623,624$51.9m10.46%0.01%
0.96%
Hermes Investment Management Limited
578,319$48.1m-2.67%0.31%
0.94%
BNY Mellon Asset Management
565,738$47.1m-0.03%0.01%
0.81%
Norges Bank Investment Management
488,406$40.7m0%0.01%
0.81%
Eagle Asset Management, Inc.
485,634$40.4m-10.5%0.25%
0.77%
Pzena Investment Management, Inc.
461,755$38.4m0%0.12%
0.75%
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc.
450,540$37.5m3.34%0.01%
0.7%
SPF Beheer B.V.
420,279$35.0m0%1.18%

Company Information

Woodward, Inc.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Woodward, Inc.
  • Ticker: WWD
  • Exchange: NasdaqGS
  • Founded: 1870
  • Industry: Aerospace and Defense
  • Sector: Capital Goods
  • Implied Market Cap: US$5.008b
  • Shares outstanding: 60.16m
  • Website: https://www.woodward.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Woodward, Inc.
  • 1081 Woodward Way
  • Fort Collins
  • Colorado
  • 80524
  • United States


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
WWDNasdaqGS (Nasdaq Global Select)YesCommon StockUSUSDDec 1972
WW1DB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesCommon StockDEEURDec 1972

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/03 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/10/03 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/09/30


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.