company background image
6492

Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd TSE:6492 Stock Report

Last Price

JP¥2.65k

Market Cap

JP¥4.4b

7D

-6.7%

1Y

3.3%

Updated

26 Sep, 2022

Data

Company Financials
6492 fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation0/6
Future Growth0/6
Past Performance2/6
Financial Health4/6
Dividends0/6

6492 Stock Overview

Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd. produces, fabricates, sells, and repairs cast and forged, and carbon and alloy steel valves and fittings primarily for high pressure and high-temperature service in Japan and internationally.

Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceJP¥2,650.00
52 Week HighJP¥4,080.00
52 Week LowJP¥2,063.00
Beta0.073
1 Month Change-18.08%
3 Month Change-6.53%
1 Year Change3.27%
3 Year Change33.77%
5 Year Change-8.56%
Change since IPO-60.45%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

6492JP MachineryJP Market
7D-6.7%-0.8%-1.1%
1Y3.3%-16.0%-9.1%

Return vs Industry: 6492 exceeded the JP Machinery industry which returned -16% over the past year.

Return vs Market: 6492 exceeded the JP Market which returned -9.1% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is 6492's price volatile compared to industry and market?
6492 volatility
6492 Average Weekly Movement10.0%
Machinery Industry Average Movement3.5%
Market Average Movement3.5%
10% most volatile stocks in JP Market7.4%
10% least volatile stocks in JP Market1.8%

Stable Share Price: 6492 is more volatile than 90% of JP stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 10% a week.

Volatility Over Time: 6492's weekly volatility (10%) has been stable over the past year, but is still higher than 75% of JP stocks.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
1926364Takeshi Okanohttps://www.okano-valve.co.jp

Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd. produces, fabricates, sells, and repairs cast and forged, and carbon and alloy steel valves and fittings primarily for high pressure and high-temperature service in Japan and internationally. The company’s value products include globe, gate, check, safety and relief, screw-down stop check, drain, lining, NAC, control, and 3-way valves, as well as other valve accessories, such as expanded graphite seal rings, safety valve adapters, and nozzle cleaners.

Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd Fundamentals Summary

How do Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
6492 fundamental statistics
Market CapJP¥4.38b
Earnings (TTM)JP¥334.00m
Revenue (TTM)JP¥6.65b

13.1x

P/E Ratio

0.7x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
6492 income statement (TTM)
RevenueJP¥6.65b
Cost of RevenueJP¥5.34b
Gross ProfitJP¥1.31b
Other ExpensesJP¥974.00m
EarningsJP¥334.00m

Last Reported Earnings

May 31, 2022

Next Earnings Date

Oct 07, 2022

Earnings per share (EPS)201.92
Gross Margin19.68%
Net Profit Margin5.03%
Debt/Equity Ratio17.9%

How did 6492 perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

0.8%

Current Dividend Yield

10%

Payout Ratio

Does 6492 pay a reliable dividends?

See 6492 dividend history and benchmarks
When do you need to buy 6492 by to receive an upcoming dividend?
Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd dividend dates
Ex Dividend DateNov 29 2022
Dividend Pay DateFeb 28 2023
Days until Ex dividend63 days
Days until Dividend pay date154 days

Does 6492 pay a reliable dividends?

See 6492 dividend history and benchmarks
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is 6492 undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

0/6

Valuation Score 0/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for 6492?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

6492 key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.3x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA2.4x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does 6492's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

6492 PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for 6492 vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average6.9x
6267 General Packer
5.9xn/aJP¥4.6b
4242 Takagi Seiko
4.1xn/aJP¥4.3b
5990 Super Tool
11xn/aJP¥4.8b
6142 Fuji Seiko
6.8xn/aJP¥4.8b
6492 Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd
13.1xn/aJP¥4.4b

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: 6492 is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (13.1x) compared to the peer average (6.9x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does 6492's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the JP Machinery Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: 6492 is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (13.1x) compared to the JP Machinery industry average (10.5x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is 6492's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

6492 PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio13.1x
Fair PE Ration/a

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate 6492's Price-To-Earnings Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of 6492 when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: 6492 (¥2650) is trading above our estimate of fair value (¥340.58)

Significantly Below Fair Value: 6492 is trading above our estimate of fair value.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 0 analysts?

Future Growth Score

0/6

Future Growth Score 0/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


8.1%

Forecasted Capital Goods industry annual growth in earnings

In this section we usually present revenue and earnings growth projections based on the consensus estimates of professional analysts to help investors understand the company’s ability to generate profit. But as Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd has not provided enough past data and has no analyst forecast, its future earnings cannot be reliably calculated by extrapolating past data or using analyst predictions.

This is quite a rare situation as 97% of companies covered by SimplyWall St do have past financial data.


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

2/6

Past Performance Score 2/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


8.8%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: 6492 has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: 6492's current net profit margins (5%) are lower than last year (8.8%).


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: 6492's earnings have grown by 8.8% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: 6492's has had negative earnings growth over the past year, so it can't be compared to its 5-year average.

Earnings vs Industry: 6492 had negative earnings growth (-39.2%) over the past year, making it difficult to compare to the Machinery industry average (24.4%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: 6492's Return on Equity (3.7%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd's financial position?

Financial Health Score

4/6

Financial Health Score 4/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: 6492's short term assets (¥8.4B) exceed its short term liabilities (¥1.2B).

Long Term Liabilities: 6492's short term assets (¥8.4B) exceed its long term liabilities (¥2.0B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: 6492 has more cash than its total debt.

Reducing Debt: 6492's debt to equity ratio has increased from 0.2% to 17.9% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: 6492's debt is not well covered by operating cash flow (15.1%).

Interest Coverage: 6492 earns more interest than it pays, so coverage of interest payments is not a concern.


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


0.75%

Current Dividend Yield

Upcoming Dividend Payment

TodaySep 26 2022Ex Dividend DateNov 29 2022Dividend Pay DateFeb 28 202391 days from Ex DividendBuy in the next 63 days to receive the upcoming dividend

Dividend Yield vs Market

Notable Dividend: 6492's dividend (0.75%) isn’t notable compared to the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the JP market (1.65%).

High Dividend: 6492's dividend (0.75%) is low compared to the top 25% of dividend payers in the JP market (3.67%).


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: 6492 is not paying a notable dividend for the JP market, therefore no need to check if payments are stable.

Growing Dividend: 6492 is not paying a notable dividend for the JP market, therefore no need to check if payments are increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: 6492 is not paying a notable dividend for the JP market.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: 6492 is not paying a notable dividend for the JP market.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

0.7yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Takeshi Okano (41 yo)

2.67yrs

Tenure

Takeshi Okano is President at Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd. (formerly known as Okano Valve Mfg. Co.), Ltd.since 2020 and served as its Managing Director and Manager of Corporate Planning Department and Administ...


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: 6492's management team is not considered experienced ( 0.7 years average tenure), which suggests a new team.


Board Members

Experienced Board: 6492's board of directors are not considered experienced ( 1.2 years average tenure), which suggests a new board.


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of 6492?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Institutions110,5006.7%
Employee Share Scheme123,0007.4%
Individual Insiders146,2098.8%
Public Companies174,00010.5%
Hedge Funds192,00011.6%
Private Companies452,00027.3%
General Public456,43927.6%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 15 shareholders own 72.41% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
22.49%
OkanoShoji Co., Ltd.
372,000¥985.8m0%no data
11.61%
Tower Investment Management Co., Ltd.
192,000¥508.8m0%1.34%
8.1%
Masatoshi Okano
134,000¥355.1m0%no data
5.68%
Hikari Tsushin, Inc.
94,000¥249.1m0%no data
4.84%
Shokoro Limited
80,000¥212.0m0%no data
4.84%
Mitsui & Co., Ltd.
80,000¥212.0m-0.25%no data
4.11%
Okano Valve Mfg. Co., Ltd., Business Partners' Shareholding Association
68,000¥180.2m4.62%no data
3.32%
Okano Valve Mfg. Co., ESOP
55,000¥145.8m0%no data
2.9%
Yamaguchi Financial Group, Inc., Asset Management Arm
48,000¥127.2m0%0.32%
2.9%
Fukuoka Financial Group Inc., Asset Management Arm
48,000¥127.2m0%0.14%
0.88%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd.
14,500¥38.4m0%no data
0.6%
Takeharu Okano
10,000¥26.5m0%no data
0.06%
Hirotoshi Kiyosue
1,000¥2.7m0%no data
0.043%
Koichi Kimura
703¥1.9m0%no data
0.031%
Yutaka Terawaki
506¥1.3m0%no data

Company Information

Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd.
  • Ticker: 6492
  • Exchange: TSE
  • Founded: 1926
  • Industry: Industrial Machinery
  • Sector: Capital Goods
  • Implied Market Cap: JP¥4.383b
  • Shares outstanding: 1.65m
  • Website: https://www.okano-valve.co.jp

Number of Employees


Location

  • Okano Valve Mfg.Co.Ltd.
  • 1-14 Nakamachi
  • Moji-ku
  • Kitakyushu
  • Fukuoka
  • 800-8601
  • Japan


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
6492TSE (The Tokyo Stock Exchange)YesCommon StockJPJPYJan 1992

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/09/26 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/26 00:00
Earnings2022/05/31
Annual Earnings2021/11/30


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.