company background image
DBOX

Digitalbox AIM:DBOX Stock Report

Last Price

UK£0.098

Market Cap

UK£11.5m

7D

0%

1Y

34.5%

Updated

27 Sep, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
DBOX fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation2/6
Future Growth4/6
Past Performance5/6
Financial Health5/6
Dividends0/6

DBOX Stock Overview

Digitalbox plc operates as a digital media company.

Digitalbox Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Digitalbox
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUK£0.098
52 Week HighUK£0.18
52 Week LowUK£0.066
Beta0.39
1 Month Change-4.88%
3 Month Change-3.47%
1 Year Change34.48%
3 Year Change65.96%
5 Year Changen/a
Change since IPO-25.00%

Recent News & Updates

Jun 30
Digitalbox (LON:DBOX) Shareholders Will Want The ROCE Trajectory To Continue

Digitalbox (LON:DBOX) Shareholders Will Want The ROCE Trajectory To Continue

If we want to find a stock that could multiply over the long term, what are the underlying trends we should look for...

Shareholder Returns

DBOXGB Interactive Media and ServicesGB Market
7D0%-9.4%-3.1%
1Y34.5%-37.1%-14.5%

Return vs Industry: DBOX exceeded the UK Interactive Media and Services industry which returned -34.5% over the past year.

Return vs Market: DBOX exceeded the UK Market which returned -14.6% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is DBOX's price volatile compared to industry and market?
DBOX volatility
DBOX Average Weekly Movement10.9%
Interactive Media and Services Industry Average Movement7.0%
Market Average Movement5.3%
10% most volatile stocks in GB Market10.8%
10% least volatile stocks in GB Market2.6%

Stable Share Price: DBOX is more volatile than 90% of UK stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 11% a week.

Volatility Over Time: DBOX's weekly volatility (11%) has been stable over the past year, but is still higher than 75% of UK stocks.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
n/a29James Carterhttps://www.digitalbox.com

Digitalbox plc operates as a digital media company. It owns and operates Entertainment Daily that produces and publishes online UK entertainment news covering TV, showbiz, and celebrities; The Daily Mash, which delivers online satirical news articles; and The Tab, a student and youth culture site. The company is based in Peterborough, the United Kingdom.

Digitalbox Fundamentals Summary

How do Digitalbox's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
DBOX fundamental statistics
Market CapUK£11.50m
Earnings (TTM)UK£91.00k
Revenue (TTM)UK£4.20m

126.6x

P/E Ratio

2.7x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
DBOX income statement (TTM)
RevenueUK£4.20m
Cost of RevenueUK£545.00k
Gross ProfitUK£3.65m
Other ExpensesUK£3.56m
EarningsUK£91.00k

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

Sep 27, 2022

Earnings per share (EPS)0.00077
Gross Margin87.02%
Net Profit Margin2.17%
Debt/Equity Ratio2.9%

How did DBOX perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is DBOX undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

2/6

Valuation Score 2/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for DBOX?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

DBOX key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue2.2x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA17.1x
PEG Ratio2.3x

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does DBOX's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

DBOX PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for DBOX vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average12x
BBSN Brave Bison Group
15.9x22.2%UK£20.8m
NWOR National World
4.5x-14.7%UK£41.5m
BOOM Audioboom Group
10.6x-49.9%UK£79.0m
XLM XLMedia
16.8x45.3%UK£88.4m
DBOX Digitalbox
126.6x54.9%UK£11.5m

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: DBOX is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (126.6x) compared to the peer average (12x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does DBOX's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the European Interactive Media and Services Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: DBOX is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (126.6x) compared to the European Interactive Media and Services industry average (24.2x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is DBOX's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

DBOX PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio126.6x
Fair PE Ratio32.5x

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: DBOX is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (126.6x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Earnings Ratio (32.5x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of DBOX when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: DBOX (£0.1) is trading below our estimate of fair value (£0.29)

Significantly Below Fair Value: DBOX is trading below fair value by more than 20%.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Digitalbox forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 1 analyst?

Future Growth Score

4/6

Future Growth Score 4/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


54.9%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: DBOX's forecast earnings growth (54.9% per year) is above the savings rate (0.9%).

Earnings vs Market: DBOX's earnings (54.9% per year) are forecast to grow faster than the UK market (9% per year).

High Growth Earnings: DBOX's earnings are expected to grow significantly over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: DBOX's revenue (8.8% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the UK market (4.6% per year).

High Growth Revenue: DBOX's revenue (8.8% per year) is forecast to grow slower than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: Insufficient data to determine if DBOX's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Digitalbox performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

5/6

Past Performance Score 5/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


91.1%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: DBOX has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: DBOX's current net profit margins (2.2%) are higher than last year (1.3%).


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: DBOX has become profitable over the past 5 years, growing earnings by 91.1% per year.

Accelerating Growth: DBOX's earnings growth over the past year (175.8%) exceeds its 5-year average (91.1% per year).

Earnings vs Industry: DBOX earnings growth over the past year (175.8%) exceeded the Interactive Media and Services industry 22.9%.


Return on Equity

High ROE: DBOX's Return on Equity (0.7%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Digitalbox's financial position?

Financial Health Score

5/6

Financial Health Score 5/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: DBOX's short term assets (£3.9M) exceed its short term liabilities (£477.0K).

Long Term Liabilities: DBOX's short term assets (£3.9M) exceed its long term liabilities (£419.0K).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: DBOX has more cash than its total debt.

Reducing Debt: Insufficient data to determine if DBOX's debt to equity ratio has reduced over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: DBOX's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (277.9%).

Interest Coverage: DBOX's interest payments on its debt are well covered by EBIT (23.9x coverage).


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Digitalbox current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

Digitalbox Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Digitalbox dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Digitalbox)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (GB)2.1%
Market Top 25% (GB)6.1%
Industry Average (Interactive Media and Services)2.0%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Digitalbox)0%

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate DBOX's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate DBOX's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if DBOX's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if DBOX's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as DBOX has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

UK£288k

CEO Compensation


CEO

James Carter

no data

Tenure

UK£288,000

Compensation

Mr. James Alexander Carter is CEO & Director of Digitalbox plc. Mr. Carter joined Digitalbox in 2016 and is responsible for the strategy, direction and day to day running of the business. He has a proven t...


CEO Compensation Analysis

James Carter's Compensation vs Digitalbox Earnings
How has James Carter's remuneration changed compared to Digitalbox's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

UK£91k

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

UK£244k

Dec 31 2021UK£288kUK£127k

UK£396k

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

UK£215k

Jun 30 2021n/an/a

UK£33k

Mar 31 2021n/an/a

-UK£79k

Dec 31 2020UK£128kUK£127k

-UK£191k

Jun 30 2020n/an/a

-UK£9k

Mar 31 2020n/an/a

-UK£267k

Dec 31 2019UK£175kn/a

-UK£524k

Compensation vs Market: James's total compensation ($USD309.63K) is about average for companies of similar size in the UK market ($USD326.24K).

Compensation vs Earnings: James's compensation has increased by more than 20% in the past year.


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of DBOX?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies1,353,6351.1%
Private Companies1,404,2831.2%
General Public15,530,73413.2%
VC/PE Firms22,989,79519.5%
Individual Insiders30,024,91025.5%
Institutions46,620,03639.5%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 85.55% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
19.5%
Downing Ventures
22,989,795£2.2m0%0.94%
11.01%
A J Bell Holdings Limited, Asset Management Arm
12,983,884£1.3m22%0.02%
10.5%
Storia Credit Holdings Limited, Asset Management Arm
12,387,044£1.2m0%no data
9.25%
James Douglas
10,908,078£1.1m0%no data
9.25%
James Carter
10,908,078£1.1m0%no data
6.45%
Patrick Brennan
7,608,754£741.9k0%no data
2.59%
Hargreave Hale Limited, Asset Management Arm
3,050,000£297.4k103.33%0.01%
2.35%
HBOS Investment Fund Managers Limited
2,777,033£270.8k-1.69%no data
2.11%
Canaccord Genuity Wealth (International) Limited
2,489,190£242.7k0%no data
1.7%
UBS Asset Management
2,000,500£195.0k-3.45%no data
1.34%
IG Group Holdings Plc, Asset Management Arm
1,576,731£153.7k-20.97%0.02%
1.25%
Jarvis Securities plc, Asset Management Arm
1,477,189£144.0k10.35%0.01%
1.15%
Lloyds Banking Group plc
1,353,635£132.0k-23.89%no data
1.1%
Fiske Plc, Asset Management Arm
1,301,754£126.9k-3.7%0.05%
1.03%
Credit Suisse, Investment Banking and Securities Investments
1,211,429£118.1k0%no data
0.82%
Global Prime Partners Ltd, Asset Management Arm
966,840£94.3k720.34%0.03%
0.65%
Close Asset Management Limited
769,466£75.0k67.69%no data
0.62%
Charles Stanley & Co. Ltd, Asset Management Arm
734,210£71.6k38.25%no data
0.62%
Perseus International Investments Limited
731,748£71.3k0%no data
0.51%
David Joseph
600,000£58.5k0%no data
0.48%
Leander Capital Partners Limited
567,857£55.4k0%no data
0.36%
Panmure Gordon & Co. Ltd., Asset Management Arm
421,500£41.1k575.63%0.47%
0.34%
Dowgate Wealth Limited
400,000£39.0k0%0.09%
0.3%
Barclays Bank PLC, Wealth and Investment Management Division
349,158£34.0k-41.17%no data
0.27%
HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) Limited
316,370£30.8k254%no data

Company Information

Digitalbox plc's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Digitalbox plc
  • Ticker: DBOX
  • Exchange: AIM
  • Founded: NaN
  • Industry: Interactive Media and Services
  • Sector: Media
  • Implied Market Cap: UK£11.498m
  • Shares outstanding: 117.92m
  • Website: https://www.digitalbox.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Digitalbox plc
  • Jubilee House
  • 92 Lincoln Road
  • Peterborough
  • Cambridgeshire
  • PE1 2SN
  • United Kingdom


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
RLXBDB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesOrdinary SharesDEEURFeb 2019
DBOXAIM (London Stock Exchange AIM Market)YesOrdinary SharesGBGBPFeb 2019

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/09/27 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/27 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.