company background image
LNA

LNA Santé ENXTPA:LNA Stock Report

Last Price

€28.90

Market Cap

€303.7m

7D

-3.7%

1Y

-43.1%

Updated

02 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +

LNA Santé Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for LNA Santé
Historical stock prices
Current Share Price€28.90
52 Week High€52.30
52 Week Low€28.60
Beta0.84
1 Month Change-2.03%
3 Month Change-11.89%
1 Year Change-43.11%
3 Year Change-36.90%
5 Year Change-49.87%
Change since IPO174.72%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

LNAFR HealthcareFR Market
7D-3.7%-4.6%-0.1%
1Y-43.1%-64.3%-12.3%

Return vs Industry: LNA exceeded the French Healthcare industry which returned -64.3% over the past year.

Return vs Market: LNA underperformed the French Market which returned -12.3% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is LNA's price volatile compared to industry and market?
LNA volatility
LNA Average Weekly Movement4.4%
Healthcare Industry Average Movement4.4%
Market Average Movement4.9%
10% most volatile stocks in FR Market9.3%
10% least volatile stocks in FR Market2.8%

Stable Share Price: LNA is not significantly more volatile than the rest of French stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 4% a week.

Volatility Over Time: LNA's weekly volatility (4%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
19907,549Jean Sirethttps://www.lna-sante.com

LNA Santé SA engages in the management and operation of health establishments. The company operates retirement homes, medical and rehabilitation care, home hospital, mental health clinic, and health center. LNA Santé SA was founded in 1990 and is based in Vertou, France.

LNA Santé Fundamentals Summary

How do LNA Santé's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
LNA fundamental statistics
Market Cap€303.69m
Earnings (TTM)€25.91m
Revenue (TTM)€711.23m

11.7x

P/E Ratio

0.4x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
LNA income statement (TTM)
Revenue€711.23m
Cost of Revenue€468.75m
Gross Profit€242.48m
Other Expenses€216.57m
Earnings€25.91m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)2.47
Gross Margin34.09%
Net Profit Margin3.64%
Debt/Equity Ratio150.0%

How did LNA perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

1.5%

Current Dividend Yield

16%

Payout Ratio
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is LNA undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

6/6

Valuation Score 6/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for LNA?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

LNA key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue1.6x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA13x
PEG Ratio0.8x

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does LNA's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

LNA PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for LNA vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average18x
KORI Korian
14.2x28.7%€1.1b
GDS Ramsay Générale de Santé
29.1xn/a€2.3b
BLC Bastide Le Confort Médical
15.5x20.1%€208.7m
CGM Cegedim
13.1x33.9%€194.8m
LNA LNA Santé
11.7x14.8%€303.7m

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: LNA is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (11.7x) compared to the peer average (18x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does LNA's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the European Healthcare Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: LNA is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (11.7x) compared to the European Healthcare industry average (14x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is LNA's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

LNA PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio11.7x
Fair PE Ratio15.7x

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: LNA is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (11.7x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Earnings Ratio (15.7x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of LNA when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: LNA (€28.9) is trading below our estimate of fair value (€118.71)

Significantly Below Fair Value: LNA is trading below fair value by more than 20%.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is more than 20% higher than the current share price and analysts are within a statistically confident range of agreement.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is LNA Santé forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 3 analysts?

Future Growth Score

3/6

Future Growth Score 3/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


14.8%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: LNA's forecast earnings growth (14.8% per year) is above the savings rate (0.3%).

Earnings vs Market: LNA's earnings (14.8% per year) are forecast to grow faster than the French market (11.1% per year).

High Growth Earnings: LNA's earnings are forecast to grow, but not significantly.

Revenue vs Market: LNA's revenue (7.6% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the French market (5.3% per year).

High Growth Revenue: LNA's revenue (7.6% per year) is forecast to grow slower than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: LNA's Return on Equity is forecast to be low in 3 years time (13.8%).


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has LNA Santé performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

4/6

Past Performance Score 4/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-6.0%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: LNA has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: LNA's current net profit margins (3.6%) are higher than last year (2.6%).


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: LNA's earnings have declined by 6% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: LNA's earnings growth over the past year (57.6%) exceeds its 5-year average (-6% per year).

Earnings vs Industry: LNA earnings growth over the past year (57.6%) exceeded the Healthcare industry 12.9%.


Return on Equity

High ROE: LNA's Return on Equity (9.3%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is LNA Santé's financial position?

Financial Health Score

3/6

Financial Health Score 3/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: LNA's short term assets (€320.2M) do not cover its short term liabilities (€503.6M).

Long Term Liabilities: LNA's short term assets (€320.2M) do not cover its long term liabilities (€754.4M).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: LNA's net debt to equity ratio (111.2%) is considered high.

Reducing Debt: LNA's debt to equity ratio has reduced from 188.2% to 150% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: LNA's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (29.2%).

Interest Coverage: LNA's interest payments on its debt are well covered by EBIT (3.1x coverage).


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is LNA Santé current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

2/6

Dividend Score 2/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


1.49%

Current Dividend Yield

Dividend Yield vs Market

LNA Santé Dividend Yield vs Market
How does LNA Santé dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (LNA Santé)1.5%
Market Bottom 25% (FR)2.0%
Market Top 25% (FR)6.1%
Industry Average (Healthcare)3.2%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (LNA Santé)1.8%

Notable Dividend: LNA's dividend (1.49%) isn’t notable compared to the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the French market (2.03%).

High Dividend: LNA's dividend (1.49%) is low compared to the top 25% of dividend payers in the French market (6.06%).


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: LNA has been paying a dividend for less than 10 years and during this time payments have been volatile.

Growing Dividend: LNA's dividend payments have increased, but the company has only paid a dividend for 6 years.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: With its low payout ratio (16.5%), LNA's dividend payments are well covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: With its low cash payout ratio (4%), LNA's dividend payments are thoroughly covered by cash flows.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

16.5yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Jean Siret (70 yo)

30.25yrs

Tenure

€249,000

Compensation

Mr. Jean paul siret has been the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of le noble-age., since july 30, 1992. He also serves as Founder of LNA Santé SA. Mr. Siret served as the chief executive officer of sa...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Jean Siret's Compensation vs LNA Santé Earnings
How has Jean Siret's remuneration changed compared to LNA Santé's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

€26m

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

€25m

Dec 31 2021€249k€184k

€24m

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

€20m

Jun 30 2021n/an/a

€16m

Mar 31 2021n/an/a

€12m

Dec 31 2020€339k€184k

€8m

Sep 30 2020n/an/a

€10m

Jun 30 2020n/an/a

€13m

Mar 31 2020n/an/a

€17m

Dec 31 2019€316k€183k

€21m

Sep 30 2019n/an/a

€21m

Jun 30 2019n/an/a

€22m

Mar 31 2019n/an/a

€22m

Dec 31 2018€324k€181k

€22m

Sep 30 2018n/an/a

€23m

Jun 30 2018n/an/a

€25m

Mar 31 2018n/an/a

€25m

Dec 31 2017€750k€180k

€24m

Sep 30 2017n/an/a

€24m

Jun 30 2017n/an/a

€24m

Mar 31 2017n/an/a

€23m

Dec 31 2016€218k€179k

€22m

Sep 30 2016n/an/a

€17m

Jun 30 2016n/an/a

€13m

Mar 31 2016n/an/a

€12m

Dec 31 2015€224k€176k

€11m

Compensation vs Market: Jean's total compensation ($USD244.17K) is below average for companies of similar size in the French market ($USD474.24K).

Compensation vs Earnings: Jean's compensation has been consistent with company performance over the past year.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: LNA's management team is seasoned and experienced (16.5 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: LNA's board of directors are considered experienced (7 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of LNA?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Individual Insiders48,7030.5%
Employee Share Scheme101,8991.0%
VC/PE Firms535,7145.1%
Institutions1,910,87618.1%
General Public3,834,92036.3%
Private Companies4,144,82039.2%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 9.7%.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 62.39% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
22.31%
Societe Civile Financiere Vertavienne
2,359,723€68.2m0%no data
8.5%
Lna Ensemble
898,740€26.0m0%no data
5.54%
Nobinvest
585,929€16.9m0%no data
5.06%
Mérieux Développement SAS
535,714€15.5m0%no data
2.88%
Hargreave Hale Limited, Asset Management Arm
304,881€8.8m0%0.23%
2.66%
Societe Mutuelle D'assurance Du Batiment Et Des Travaux Publics, Asset Management Arm
281,292€8.1m0%43.56%
2.45%
HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) Limited
258,866€7.5m0%0.01%
2.42%
Nobilise SAS
255,628€7.4m0%no data
2.36%
Amundi Asset Management
249,742€7.2m0%no data
2.03%
BFT Investment Managers
214,905€6.2m0%0.84%
0.96%
Le Noble-Age, ESOP
101,899€2.9m0%no data
0.83%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
88,248€2.6m1.39%no data
0.7%
Lannebo Fonder AB
74,255€2.1m0%0.04%
0.46%
Talence Gestion SAS
49,000€1.4m3.16%0.77%
0.46%
BlackRock, Inc.
48,331€1.4m4.41%no data
0.42%
Immobiliere Du Vallon Sa
44,800€1.3m0%no data
0.38%
Financiere Arbevel
40,000€1.2m0%0.23%
0.35%
Natixis Investment Managers International
36,846€1.1m0%no data
0.28%
Willy Siret
29,841€862.4k0%no data
0.26%
Covéa Finance
27,642€798.9k0%0.02%
0.25%
Keren Finance
26,038€752.5k0%0.5%
0.25%
Amalthée Gestion SGP
26,023€752.1k0%0.82%
0.21%
Edmond De Rothschild Asset Management (France)
22,000€635.8k0%0.01%
0.19%
Mandatum Omaisuudenhoito Oy
20,000€578.0k0%0.44%
0.18%
Alken Asset Management LLP
18,583€537.0k0%0.09%

Company Information

LNA Santé SA's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: LNA Santé SA
  • Ticker: LNA
  • Exchange: ENXTPA
  • Founded: 1990
  • Industry: Health Care Facilities
  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Implied Market Cap: €303.693m
  • Shares outstanding: 10.51m
  • Website: https://www.lna-sante.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • LNA Santé SA
  • 7 Boulevard Auguste Priou
  • PO Box 32336
  • Vertou
  • Pays de la Loire
  • 44120
  • France


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
LNAENXTPA (Euronext Paris)YesCommon SharesFREURJun 2006
0OR2LSE (London Stock Exchange)YesCommon SharesGBEURJun 2006
LNAPBATS-CHIXE (BATS 'Chi-X Europe')YesCommon SharesGBEURJun 2006
2N3DB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesCommon SharesDEEURJun 2006

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/02 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/30 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.