company background image
IMRA

IMARA NasdaqGS:IMRA Stock Report

Last Price

US$2.27

Market Cap

US$59.7m

7D

0.4%

1Y

-44.4%

Updated

28 Sep, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
IMRA fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation2/6
Future Growth0/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health5/6
Dividends0/6

IMRA Stock Overview

IMARA Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, develops and commercializes therapeutics for patients with rare genetic disorders of hemoglobin.

IMARA Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for IMARA
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUS$2.27
52 Week HighUS$4.36
52 Week LowUS$0.97
Beta1.84
1 Month Change87.60%
3 Month Change86.07%
1 Year Change-44.36%
3 Year Changen/a
5 Year Changen/a
Change since IPO-84.87%

Recent News & Updates

Jul 23
We're Keeping An Eye On IMARA's (NASDAQ:IMRA) Cash Burn Rate

We're Keeping An Eye On IMARA's (NASDAQ:IMRA) Cash Burn Rate

Even when a business is losing money, it's possible for shareholders to make money if they buy a good business at the...

Shareholder Returns

IMRAUS PharmaceuticalsUS Market
7D0.4%3.7%-2.0%
1Y-44.4%5.3%-20.3%

Return vs Industry: IMRA underperformed the US Pharmaceuticals industry which returned 4.2% over the past year.

Return vs Market: IMRA underperformed the US Market which returned -22.1% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is IMRA's price volatile compared to industry and market?
IMRA volatility
IMRA Average Weekly Movement22.0%
Pharmaceuticals Industry Average Movement11.5%
Market Average Movement6.9%
10% most volatile stocks in US Market15.8%
10% least volatile stocks in US Market2.8%

Stable Share Price: IMRA is more volatile than 90% of US stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 22% a week.

Volatility Over Time: IMRA's weekly volatility has increased from 15% to 22% over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
201641Rahul Ballalhttps://imaratx.com

IMARA Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, develops and commercializes therapeutics for patients with rare genetic disorders of hemoglobin. Its lead product candidate is IMR-687, an oral and once-a-day therapeutic that is in Phase 2b clinical trials for the treatment of sickle cell disease and ß-thalassemia. The company also develops IMR-261, an oral and clinical-ready activator of nuclear factor erythroid 2–related factor 2 for the treatment of hemoglobinopathies, iron disorders, and potentially other areas.

IMARA Fundamentals Summary

How do IMARA's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
IMRA fundamental statistics
Market CapUS$59.67m
Earnings (TTM)-US$54.05m
Revenue (TTM)n/a

0.0x

P/S Ratio

-1.1x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
IMRA income statement (TTM)
RevenueUS$0
Cost of RevenueUS$0
Gross ProfitUS$0
Other ExpensesUS$54.05m
Earnings-US$54.05m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)-2.06
Gross Margin0.00%
Net Profit Margin0.00%
Debt/Equity Ratio0%

How did IMRA perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is IMRA undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

2/6

Valuation Score 2/6

  • Price-To-Book vs Peers

  • Price-To-Book vs Industry

  • Price-To-Book vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for IMRA?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

IMRA key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenuen/a
Enterprise Value/EBITDAn/a
PEG Ration/a

Price to Book Ratio vs Peers

How does IMRA's PB Ratio compare to its peers?

IMRA PB Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PB ratio for IMRA vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPBEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average11.2x
MSTH Mystic Holdings
2.5xn/aUS$59.1m
LBPH Longboard Pharmaceuticals
0.7x-29.3%US$59.0m
LVCE LiveCare
41.1xn/aUS$55.6m
SHWZ Medicine Man Technologies
0.4xn/aUS$57.2m
IMRA IMARA
1x76.8%US$59.7m

Price-To-Book vs Peers: IMRA is good value based on its Price-To-Book Ratio (1x) compared to the peer average (11.2x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does IMRA's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the US Pharmaceuticals Industry?

Price-To-Book vs Industry: IMRA is good value based on its Price-To-Book Ratio (1x) compared to the US Pharmaceuticals industry average (1.7x)


Price to Book Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is IMRA's PB Ratio compared to its Fair PB Ratio? This is the expected PB Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

IMRA PB Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PB Ratio1x
Fair PB Ration/a

Price-To-Book vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate IMRA's Price-To-Book Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of IMRA when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate IMRA's fair value for valuation analysis.

Significantly Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate IMRA's fair value for valuation analysis.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is IMARA forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 1 analyst?

Future Growth Score

0/6

Future Growth Score 0/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


76.8%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: IMRA is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

Earnings vs Market: IMRA is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

High Growth Earnings: IMRA is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: Insufficient data to determine if IMRA's revenue is forecast to grow faster than the US market.

High Growth Revenue: IMRA is forecast to have no revenue next year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: IMRA is forecast to be unprofitable in 3 years.


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has IMARA performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-39.4%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: IMRA is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: IMRA is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: IMRA is unprofitable, and losses have increased over the past 5 years at a rate of 39.4% per year.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare IMRA's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: IMRA is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Pharmaceuticals industry (5%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: IMRA has a negative Return on Equity (-88.09%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is IMARA's financial position?

Financial Health Score

5/6

Financial Health Score 5/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Stable Cash Runway

  • Forecast Cash Runway

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: IMRA's short term assets ($64.3M) exceed its short term liabilities ($3.3M).

Long Term Liabilities: IMRA has no long term liabilities.


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: IMRA is debt free.

Reducing Debt: IMRA had no debt 5 years ago.


Balance Sheet


Cash Runway Analysis

For companies that have on average been loss making in the past we assess whether they have at least 1 year of cash runway.

Stable Cash Runway: IMRA has sufficient cash runway for more than a year based on its current free cash flow.

Forecast Cash Runway: IMRA has less than a year of cash runway if free cash flow continues to reduce at historical rates of 38.8% each year


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is IMARA current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

IMARA Dividend Yield vs Market
How does IMARA dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (IMARA)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (US)1.6%
Market Top 25% (US)4.6%
Industry Average (Pharmaceuticals)2.5%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (IMARA)0%

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate IMRA's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate IMRA's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if IMRA's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if IMRA's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as IMRA has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

3.4yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Rahul Ballal (44 yo)

4.25yrs

Tenure

US$1,951,029

Compensation

Dr. Rahul D. Ballal, Ph D., is the Chief Executive Officer of Imara Inc. June 13, 2018. Dr. Rahul serves as Director of Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. since August 2022.Dr. Ballal is President and Director a...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Rahul Ballal's Compensation vs IMARA Earnings
How has Rahul Ballal's remuneration changed compared to IMARA's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

-US$54m

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

-US$56m

Dec 31 2021US$2mUS$518k

-US$51m

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

-US$49m

Jun 30 2021n/an/a

-US$47m

Mar 31 2021n/an/a

-US$44m

Dec 31 2020US$626kUS$437k

-US$49m

Sep 30 2020n/an/a

-US$45m

Jun 30 2020n/an/a

-US$39m

Mar 31 2020n/an/a

-US$34m

Dec 31 2019US$2mUS$422k

-US$23m

Sep 30 2019n/an/a

-US$19m

Jun 30 2019n/an/a

-US$16m

Mar 31 2019n/an/a

-US$13m

Dec 31 2018US$938kUS$242k

-US$11m

Compensation vs Market: Rahul's total compensation ($USD1.95M) is above average for companies of similar size in the US market ($USD784.47K).

Compensation vs Earnings: Rahul's compensation has increased whilst the company is unprofitable.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: IMRA's management team is considered experienced (3.4 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: IMRA's board of directors are considered experienced (3.7 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGS:IMRA Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
16 Jun 22BuyUS$92,243BML Capital Management, LLCCompany83,199US$1.11
06 Jun 22BuyUS$38,027BML Capital Management, LLCCompany33,430US$1.16
17 May 22BuyUS$50,413BML Capital Management, LLCCompany41,145US$1.26
22 Apr 22BuyUS$783,840BML Capital Management, LLCCompany560,000US$1.40
06 Apr 22SellUS$751,256New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company694,551US$1.10
23 Feb 22BuyUS$219,667David MottIndividual151,472US$1.56
17 Feb 22BuyUS$54,673David MottIndividual45,926US$1.20
14 Feb 22BuyUS$39,246David MottIndividual31,826US$1.29
25 Jan 22SellUS$202,209New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company134,558US$1.67
20 Jan 22SellUS$48,726New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company26,555US$1.89
14 Jan 22SellUS$41,826New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company21,550US$2.02
11 Jan 22SellUS$38,740New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company18,760US$2.08
06 Jan 22SellUS$72,189New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company31,916US$2.34
03 Jan 22SellUS$266,870New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company116,476US$2.34
29 Dec 21SellUS$159,500New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company67,427US$2.42
23 Dec 21SellUS$584,615New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company244,152US$2.95
20 Dec 21SellUS$103,884New Enterprise Associates, Inc.Company47,000US$2.21

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of IMRA?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Individual Insiders551,5452.1%
Public Companies1,557,7225.9%
Hedge Funds3,017,77411.5%
General Public6,034,77023.0%
Institutions6,962,09126.5%
VC/PE Firms8,163,36231.1%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 76.66% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
16.69%
OrbiMed Advisors LLC
4,386,568$10.0m0%0.17%
11.48%
BML Capital Management, LLC
3,017,774$6.9m0%6.02%
8.92%
Arix Bioscience plc
2,344,072$5.3m0%12.35%
5.93%
Pfizer Inc.
1,557,722$3.5m0%no data
5.45%
Lundbeckfond Invest A/S
1,432,722$3.3m0%0.2%
3.83%
New Enterprise Associates, Inc.
1,006,722$2.3m-69.57%0.1%
3.62%
Woodline Partners LP
951,293$2.2m-7.19%0.04%
3.32%
Goldman Sachs Group, Investment Banking and Securities Investments
872,581$2.0m4.68%no data
3.2%
Rock Springs Capital Management LP
842,402$1.9m0%0.05%
3.18%
Lion Point Capital, LP
834,780$1.9m0%0.52%
2.68%
Bay City Capital LLC
703,380$1.6m0%1.11%
1.55%
Renaissance Technologies LLC
407,520$925.1k-9.54%no data
1.22%
Braden Leonard
320,000$726.4k0%no data
1.01%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
265,687$603.1k0%no data
0.87%
David Mott
229,224$520.3k0%no data
0.7%
Two Sigma Advisers, LP
182,800$415.0k-35.63%no data
0.48%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC
126,500$287.2k-10.92%0.01%
0.47%
BlackRock, Inc.
122,961$279.1k14.49%no data
0.45%
Two Sigma Investments, LP
119,137$270.4k-51.2%no data
0.37%
Susquehanna International Group, LLP, Asset Management Arm
98,209$222.9k-16.9%no data
0.35%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
92,094$209.1k-9.65%no data
0.3%
Marquette Asset Management, LLC
78,579$178.4k0%0.05%
0.21%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
55,739$126.5k2.34%no data
0.2%
BNY Mellon Asset Management
52,419$119.0k-24.78%no data
0.2%
Tudor Investment Corporation
51,892$117.8k-0.06%no data

Company Information

IMARA Inc.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: IMARA Inc.
  • Ticker: IMRA
  • Exchange: NasdaqGS
  • Founded: 2016
  • Industry: Pharmaceuticals
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotech
  • Implied Market Cap: US$59.672m
  • Shares outstanding: 26.29m
  • Website: https://imaratx.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • IMARA Inc.
  • 116 Huntington Avenue
  • 6th Floor
  • Boston
  • Massachusetts
  • 2116
  • United States


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
IMRANasdaqGS (Nasdaq Global Select)YesCommon StockUSUSDMar 2020

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/09/28 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/28 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.