company background image
IDYA

IDEAYA Biosciences NasdaqGS:IDYA Stock Report

Last Price

US$14.24

Market Cap

US$659.6m

7D

18.6%

1Y

-42.8%

Updated

28 Sep, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
IDYA fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation0/6
Future Growth2/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health6/6
Dividends0/6

IDYA Stock Overview

IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc., a synthetic lethality-focused precision medicine oncology company, focuses on the discovery and development of targeted therapeutics for patient populations selected using molecular diagnostics.

IDEAYA Biosciences Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for IDEAYA Biosciences
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUS$14.24
52 Week HighUS$27.26
52 Week LowUS$8.14
Beta1.5
1 Month Change48.33%
3 Month Change3.19%
1 Year Change-42.79%
3 Year Change81.40%
5 Year Changen/a
Change since IPO27.26%

Recent News & Updates

Sep 14

Ideaya Biosciences slides 8.5% aftermarket on $80M stock offering

Ideaya Biosciences (NASDAQ:IDYA) stock slid 8.5% postmarket on Wednesday after the firm announced an underwritten public offering of up to $80M of shares. IDYA intends to grant underwriters a 30-day option to buy up to $12M of shares. There can be no assurance as to whether or when the offering may be completed, or as to the actual size or terms.

Aug 29

Ideaya wins first milestone in GSK deal as cancer drug reaches clinical trials

IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:IDYA), a biotech focused on cancer drugs, announced Monday that the company achieved its first development milestone related to a collaboration with GSK (GSK) over a cancer drug called Pol Theta Helicase Inhibitor Development Candidate (DC). IDYA has partnered with GSK to conduct IND-enabling studies for a drug combination involving Pol Theta Helicase DC and GSK's PARP inhibitor for certain cancer patients. Per the terms, IDYA is entitled to receive up to $20M worth of preclinical and clinical milestones, including $10M for IND effectiveness. The companies expect to file regulatory submissions seeking clearance to begin first-in-human studies for Pol Theta Helicase DC in H1 2023. Days ago, IDYA shares plunged after the company announced that GSK waived its exclusive license to further develop and commercialize experimental cancer therapy IDE397 and other IDEAYA compounds that target a specific genetic setup of cancer.

Shareholder Returns

IDYAUS BiotechsUS Market
7D18.6%-3.3%-5.8%
1Y-42.8%-27.4%-22.1%

Return vs Industry: IDYA underperformed the US Biotechs industry which returned -27.4% over the past year.

Return vs Market: IDYA underperformed the US Market which returned -22.1% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is IDYA's price volatile compared to industry and market?
IDYA volatility
IDYA Average Weekly Movement15.3%
Biotechs Industry Average Movement11.0%
Market Average Movement6.9%
10% most volatile stocks in US Market15.7%
10% least volatile stocks in US Market2.8%

Stable Share Price: IDYA is more volatile than 75% of US stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 15% a week.

Volatility Over Time: IDYA's weekly volatility (15%) has been stable over the past year, but is still higher than 75% of US stocks.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
201591Yujiro Hatahttps://www.ideayabio.com

IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc., a synthetic lethality-focused precision medicine oncology company, focuses on the discovery and development of targeted therapeutics for patient populations selected using molecular diagnostics. The company’s lead product candidates include IDE397, a methionine adenosyltransferase 2a inhibitor that is in Phase I clinical trial for patients with solid tumors having methylthioadenosine phosphorylase deletions; and IDE196, a protein kinase C inhibitor that is in Phase I/II clinical trial for genetically defined cancers having GNAQ or GNA11 gene mutations. Its preclinical pipeline includes various synthetic lethality programs targeting PARG inhibitor in tumors for patients having tumors with a defined biomarker based on genetic mutations and/or molecular signatures; Pol Theta inhibitors in tumors with BRCA or other homologous recombination deficiency mutations; and WRN inhibitors in tumors with high microsatellite instability.

IDEAYA Biosciences Fundamentals Summary

How do IDEAYA Biosciences's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
IDYA fundamental statistics
Market CapUS$659.64m
Earnings (TTM)-US$65.86m
Revenue (TTM)US$29.15m

22.6x

P/S Ratio

-10.0x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
IDYA income statement (TTM)
RevenueUS$29.15m
Cost of RevenueUS$74.06m
Gross Profit-US$44.91m
Other ExpensesUS$20.95m
Earnings-US$65.86m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)-1.42
Gross Margin-154.09%
Net Profit Margin-225.96%
Debt/Equity Ratio0%

How did IDYA perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is IDYA undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

0/6

Valuation Score 0/6

  • Price-To-Sales vs Peers

  • Price-To-Sales vs Industry

  • Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for IDYA?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

IDYA key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue11.7x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA-5.2x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Sales Ratio vs Peers

How does IDYA's PS Ratio compare to its peers?

IDYA PS Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PS ratio for IDYA vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPSEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average10.2x
YMAB Y-mAbs Therapeutics
16.4x45.9%US$651.9m
ALEC Alector
2.6x-0.5%US$783.5m
ALBO Albireo Pharma
7.5x58.0%US$383.8m
QURE uniQure
14.2x40.8%US$881.3m
IDYA IDEAYA Biosciences
22.6x37.0%US$659.6m

Price-To-Sales vs Peers: IDYA is expensive based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (22.6x) compared to the peer average (10.2x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does IDYA's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the US Biotechs Industry?

Price-To-Sales vs Industry: IDYA is expensive based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (22.6x) compared to the US Biotechs industry average (12.7x)


Price to Sales Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is IDYA's PS Ratio compared to its Fair PS Ratio? This is the expected PS Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

IDYA PS Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PS Ratio22.6x
Fair PS Ratio1.1x

Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio: IDYA is expensive based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (22.6x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Sales Ratio (1.1x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of IDYA when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate IDYA's fair value for valuation analysis.

Significantly Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate IDYA's fair value for valuation analysis.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is more than 20% higher than the current share price, but analysts are not within a statistically confident range of agreement.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is IDEAYA Biosciences forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 7 analysts?

Future Growth Score

2/6

Future Growth Score 2/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


-10.8%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: IDYA is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

Earnings vs Market: IDYA is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

High Growth Earnings: IDYA is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: IDYA's revenue (37% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the US market (7.6% per year).

High Growth Revenue: IDYA's revenue (37% per year) is forecast to grow faster than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: IDYA is forecast to be unprofitable in 3 years.


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has IDEAYA Biosciences performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-14.8%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: IDYA is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: IDYA is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: IDYA is unprofitable, and losses have increased over the past 5 years at a rate of 14.8% per year.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare IDYA's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: IDYA is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Biotechs industry (29.2%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: IDYA has a negative Return on Equity (-24.46%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is IDEAYA Biosciences's financial position?

Financial Health Score

6/6

Financial Health Score 6/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Stable Cash Runway

  • Forecast Cash Runway

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: IDYA's short term assets ($272.2M) exceed its short term liabilities ($58.1M).

Long Term Liabilities: IDYA's short term assets ($272.2M) exceed its long term liabilities ($10.6M).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: IDYA is debt free.

Reducing Debt: IDYA had no debt 5 years ago.


Balance Sheet


Cash Runway Analysis

For companies that have on average been loss making in the past we assess whether they have at least 1 year of cash runway.

Stable Cash Runway: IDYA has sufficient cash runway for more than 3 years based on its current free cash flow.

Forecast Cash Runway: IDYA has sufficient cash runway for 2.4 years if free cash flow continues to reduce at historical rates of 3.1% each year.


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is IDEAYA Biosciences's current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

IDEAYA Biosciences Dividend Yield vs Market
How does IDEAYA Biosciences dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (IDEAYA Biosciences)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (US)1.7%
Market Top 25% (US)4.7%
Industry Average (Biotechs)2.8%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (IDEAYA Biosciences)n/a

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate IDYA's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate IDYA's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if IDYA's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if IDYA's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as IDYA has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

2.8yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Yujiro Hata (48 yo)

7.25yrs

Tenure

US$3,848,871

Compensation

Mr. Yujiro S. Hata serves as an Independent Director at Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. since August 29, 2021. He has been Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Director of IDEAYA Biosciences, In...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Yujiro Hata's Compensation vs IDEAYA Biosciences Earnings
How has Yujiro Hata's remuneration changed compared to IDEAYA Biosciences's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

-US$66m

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

-US$55m

Dec 31 2021US$4mUS$544k

-US$50m

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

-US$37m

Jun 30 2021n/an/a

-US$30m

Mar 31 2021n/an/a

-US$31m

Dec 31 2020US$2mUS$510k

-US$34m

Sep 30 2020n/an/a

-US$40m

Jun 30 2020n/an/a

-US$46m

Mar 31 2020n/an/a

-US$44m

Dec 31 2019US$2mUS$457k

-US$42m

Sep 30 2019n/an/a

-US$40m

Jun 30 2019n/an/a

-US$42m

Mar 31 2019n/an/a

-US$38m

Dec 31 2018US$2mUS$420k

-US$34m

Compensation vs Market: Yujiro's total compensation ($USD3.85M) is about average for companies of similar size in the US market ($USD4.14M).

Compensation vs Earnings: Yujiro's compensation has increased whilst the company is unprofitable.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: IDYA's management team is considered experienced (2.8 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: IDYA's board of directors are considered experienced (6.3 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of IDYA?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Individual Insiders782,2511.7%
Public Companies1,633,2543.5%
VC/PE Firms2,660,7135.7%
General Public8,700,42818.8%
Hedge Funds9,517,80620.5%
Institutions23,028,60649.7%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 20.6%.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 75.66% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
8.1%
Logos Global Management, L.P.
3,750,000$53.4m31.58%6.45%
6.42%
Avidity Partners Management, L.P.
2,972,947$42.3m10.52%0.85%
6.03%
BVF Partners L.P.
2,794,859$39.8m74.62%1.42%
5.74%
Canaan Management, Inc.
2,660,713$37.9m0%10.6%
5.66%
BlackRock, Inc.
2,622,288$37.3m5.3%no data
4.76%
Tavistock Life Sciences
2,202,812$31.4m0%1.39%
4.67%
Federated Hermes, Inc.
2,162,091$30.8m-3.87%0.08%
4.07%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
1,886,252$26.9m-10.82%no data
3.78%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
1,752,841$25.0m11.2%no data
3.53%
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
1,633,254$23.3m0%no data
3.27%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.
1,515,727$21.6m-21.31%0.05%
3.2%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
1,482,154$21.1m-20.76%no data
3.02%
5AM Venture Management, LLC
1,398,066$19.9m0%3.39%
1.99%
Platinum Investment Management Limited
923,044$13.1m-3.1%0.32%
1.56%
Citadel Advisors LLC
721,044$10.3m99.96%0.01%
1.44%
Yujiro Hata
666,286$9.5m0%no data
1.35%
FMR LLC
625,223$8.9m-37%no data
1.34%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
619,168$8.8m0.74%no data
1.18%
Dafna Capital Management, LLC
548,561$7.8m11.94%1.79%
1.07%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
496,729$7.1m16.83%no data
0.92%
AXA Investment Managers S.A.
427,248$6.1m51.45%0.01%
0.71%
Northern Trust Global Investments
328,651$4.7m8.62%no data
0.68%
Medical Strategy GmbH, Asset Management Arm
316,877$4.5m3.89%0.26%
0.64%
Janus Henderson Group plc
296,167$4.2m-33.69%no data
0.53%
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund
245,806$3.5m64.3%no data

Company Information

IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.
  • Ticker: IDYA
  • Exchange: NasdaqGS
  • Founded: 2015
  • Industry: Biotechnology
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotech
  • Implied Market Cap: US$659.640m
  • Shares outstanding: 46.32m
  • Website: https://www.ideayabio.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.
  • 7000 Shoreline Court
  • Suite 350
  • South San Francisco
  • California
  • 94080
  • United States


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
30JBST (Boerse-Stuttgart)YesCommon StockDEEURMay 2019
IDYANasdaqGS (Nasdaq Global Select)YesCommon StockUSUSDMay 2019
30JDB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesCommon StockDEEURMay 2019

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/09/28 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/28 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.