MP Materials Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NYSE:MP Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
14 Dec 22SellUS$4,873,057QVT Financial LPCompany153,702US$31.88
12 Sep 22SellUS$15,348,795QVT Financial LPCompany466,215US$33.44
07 Sep 22SellUS$9,452,670QVT Financial LPCompany297,788US$32.55
01 Sep 22SellUS$11,710,094QVT Financial LPCompany343,225US$35.07
29 Aug 22SellUS$13,994,877QVT Financial LPCompany380,659US$37.79
24 Aug 22SellUS$14,890,995QVT Financial LPCompany412,602US$36.80
11 Aug 22SellUS$1,946,174QVT Financial LPCompany49,838US$39.05
10 Aug 22SellUS$13,354,635QVT Financial LPCompany340,000US$39.50
08 Aug 22SellUS$151,000,000JHL Capital Group LLCCompany4,000,000US$37.75
16 Jun 22BuyUS$997,500Randall WeisenburgerIndividual30,000US$33.25
08 Jun 22SellUS$22,006,954QVT Financial LPCompany528,227US$42.06
06 Jun 22SellUS$9,095,340QVT Financial LPCompany225,830US$40.38
02 Jun 22SellUS$216,000Ryan CorbettIndividual5,400US$40.00
01 Jun 22SellUS$11,021,773QVT Financial LPCompany274,170US$40.21
09 May 22BuyUS$583,224Connie DuckworthIndividual15,200US$38.37
17 Mar 22SellUS$35,076,000QVT Financial LPCompany800,000US$43.87
11 Mar 22BuyUS$176,040Elliot HoopsIndividual4,000US$44.01
11 Mar 22SellUS$4,393,000QVT Financial LPCompany100,000US$43.93
10 Mar 22SellUS$50,404,171QVT Financial LPCompany1,130,615US$45.28
07 Mar 22BuyUS$1,152,000Randall WeisenburgerIndividual30,000US$38.40
01 Mar 22SellUS$13,639,583QVT Financial LPCompany297,744US$46.16
28 Feb 22SellUS$163,125,000JHL Capital Group LLCCompany3,750,000US$43.50

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of MP?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies00%
State or Government38,8800.02%
Public Companies13,758,2497.7%
Individual Insiders18,170,84910.2%
General Public32,515,32518.3%
Hedge Funds42,074,92723.7%
Institutions70,984,79740.0%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 66.83% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
16.09%
JHL Capital Group LLC
28,573,349$913.5m-25.16%100%
9.1%
James Litinsky
16,147,602$516.2m0.77%no data
7.73%
Shenghe Resources Holding Co., Ltd
13,716,288$438.5m0%no data
7.6%
QVT Financial LP
13,501,578$431.6m-1.13%23.81%
5.06%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
8,977,206$287.0m5.87%0.01%
4.74%
BlackRock, Inc.
8,411,158$268.9m89.97%0.01%
2.42%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
4,297,918$137.4m11.27%0.01%
1.51%
BNY Mellon Asset Management
2,677,549$85.6m35.77%0.02%
1.48%
Renaissance Technologies LLC
2,625,400$83.9m6.64%0.1%
1.09%
Van Eck Associates Corporation
1,928,997$61.7m1.02%0.1%
0.97%
D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P.
1,718,335$54.9m218.4%0.09%
0.89%
Baillie Gifford & Co.
1,584,672$50.7m-17.85%0.02%
0.87%
First Trust Advisors LP
1,548,811$49.5m18.94%0.05%
0.86%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
1,535,161$49.1m-18.03%0.01%
0.8%
Merrill Lynch & Co. Inc., Banking Investments
1,425,437$45.6m50.06%0.02%
0.75%
Driehaus Capital Management LLC
1,327,190$42.4m-7.68%0.38%
0.73%
FMR LLC
1,294,557$41.4m3.53%no data
0.71%
Michael Rosenthal
1,262,886$40.4m1.33%no data
0.68%
Invesco Ltd.
1,206,465$38.6m-44.3%0.01%
0.65%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
1,152,149$36.8m18.15%no data
0.48%
ARS Investment Partners, LLC
852,576$27.3m4.44%3.13%
0.42%
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc.
746,642$23.9m0%0.01%
0.41%
Invesco Capital Management LLC
734,609$23.5m17.09%0.02%
0.41%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
723,916$23.1m227.44%no data
0.38%
Bernzott Capital Advisors
682,177$21.8m26.63%2.51%