El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.

NasdaqGS:LOCO Stock Report

Market Cap: US$323.4m

El Pollo Loco Holdings Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGS:LOCO Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
17 Aug 23BuyUS$1,220,686Biglari Capital LLCCompany120,000US$10.20
08 Aug 23BuyUS$2,226,231Biglari Capital LLCCompany207,320US$10.84
07 Aug 23SellUS$26,575,000Freeman Spogli Management Co., L.P.Company2,500,000US$10.63

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of LOCO?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
State or Government1220.000392%
Private Companies95,8770.308%
General Public123,0180.396%
Individual Insiders1,164,7353.75%
VC/PE Firms3,235,61710.4%
Hedge Funds4,120,00013.2%
Institutions22,360,24271.9%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 83.58% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
13.3%
Biglari Capital LLC
4,120,000US$42.8m0%6.1%
7.66%
BlackRock, Inc.
2,383,189US$24.8m-3.71%no data
7.31%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
2,273,188US$23.6m-3.7%no data
5.35%
Trimaran Capital Partners
1,662,288US$17.3m0%100.0%
5.06%
CSFC Management Company LLC
1,573,329US$16.4m0%no data
4.93%
Freeman Spogli Management Co., L.P.
1,534,303US$16.0m0%100.0%
4.56%
William Blair Investment Management, LLC
1,416,754US$14.7m-0.02%0.02%
4.26%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
1,323,373US$13.8m5.36%no data
3.59%
Pleasant Lake Partners LLC
1,116,736US$11.6m27.2%1.9%
3.44%
FMR LLC
1,070,720US$11.1m16.8%no data
2.53%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
787,443US$8.2m15.9%no data
2.42%
AQR Capital Management, LLC
751,539US$7.8m17.9%0.01%
2.38%
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP
740,788US$7.7m0%1.72%
2.03%
Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Management, LLC
631,470US$6.6m-1.08%0.02%
1.94%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
601,940US$6.3m-1.14%no data
1.88%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership
584,468US$6.1m-21.2%0.01%
1.69%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
524,843US$5.5m-0.01%no data
1.58%
Invenomic Capital Management LP
491,244US$5.1m197%0.77%
1.46%
Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC
452,742US$4.7m5.12%0.08%
1.44%
Jay Bloom
446,492US$4.6m0%no data
1.12%
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.
347,574US$3.6m-2.3%0.01%
1.08%
Renaissance Technologies LLC
336,800US$3.5m-26.7%0.01%
1.07%
Two Sigma Investments, LP
332,781US$3.5m-27.7%0.01%
0.82%
Two Sigma Advisers, LP
256,000US$2.7m-34.4%0.01%
0.75%
Citadel Advisors LLC
231,750US$2.4m-23.7%no data
Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd (ACN 600 056 611), is a Corporate Authorised Representative (Authorised Representative Number: 467183) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927). Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should not rely on any advice and/or information contained in this website and before making any investment decision we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your situation and seek appropriate financial, taxation and legal advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide before deciding whether to obtain financial services from us.