company background image
3386

Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited TSE:3386 Stock Report

Last Price

JP¥1.02k

Market Cap

JP¥5.9b

7D

0.2%

1Y

-14.1%

Updated

02 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials
3386 fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation1/6
Future Growth0/6
Past Performance2/6
Financial Health6/6
Dividends4/6

3386 Stock Overview

Cosmo Bio Company,Limited engages in the import, export, manufacture, marketing, and sale of life science research biotools that include reagents, kits, instruments, software, and diagnostics products.

Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceJP¥1,021.00
52 Week HighJP¥1,210.00
52 Week LowJP¥940.00
Beta0.74
1 Month Change-0.97%
3 Month Change-4.04%
1 Year Change-14.06%
3 Year Change-15.97%
5 Year Change-13.33%
Change since IPO-49.70%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

3386JP HealthcareJP Market
7D0.2%0.7%-3.9%
1Y-14.1%-9.5%-8.2%

Return vs Industry: 3386 underperformed the JP Healthcare industry which returned -9.5% over the past year.

Return vs Market: 3386 underperformed the JP Market which returned -8.2% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is 3386's price volatile compared to industry and market?
3386 volatility
3386 Average Weekly Movement2.0%
Healthcare Industry Average Movement3.4%
Market Average Movement3.5%
10% most volatile stocks in JP Market7.4%
10% least volatile stocks in JP Market1.8%

Stable Share Price: 3386 is less volatile than 75% of JP stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 2% a week.

Volatility Over Time: 3386's weekly volatility (2%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
1978144Haruhisa Sakuraihttps://www.cosmobio.co.jp

Cosmo Bio Company,Limited engages in the import, export, manufacture, marketing, and sale of life science research biotools that include reagents, kits, instruments, software, and diagnostics products. The company offers research reagents, such as antibodies, antigens, biologically active substances, enzymes, substrates, peptides, amino acids, chemicals, carbohydrates, lipids, virus components, bacteria, and others, as well as offers detection reagents, cell and tissue culture systems, gene analysis systems, and others. It also provides research instruments comprising electrophoresis apparatuses, cell culture labware, gene manipulation systems, data analysis software, and others; drug discovery and custom research services; and clinical diagnostics.

Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited Fundamentals Summary

How do Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
3386 fundamental statistics
Market CapJP¥5.94b
Earnings (TTM)JP¥654.00m
Revenue (TTM)JP¥9.51b

9.1x

P/E Ratio

0.6x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
3386 income statement (TTM)
RevenueJP¥9.51b
Cost of RevenueJP¥5.91b
Gross ProfitJP¥3.60b
Other ExpensesJP¥2.94b
EarningsJP¥654.00m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

Nov 07, 2022

Earnings per share (EPS)112.46
Gross Margin37.84%
Net Profit Margin6.88%
Debt/Equity Ratio0.2%

How did 3386 perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

3.5%

Current Dividend Yield

21%

Payout Ratio

Does 3386 pay a reliable dividends?

See 3386 dividend history and benchmarks
When do you need to buy 3386 by to receive an upcoming dividend?
Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited dividend dates
Ex Dividend DateDec 29 2022
Dividend Pay DateMar 24 2023
Days until Ex dividend87 days
Days until Dividend pay date172 days

Does 3386 pay a reliable dividends?

See 3386 dividend history and benchmarks
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is 3386 undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

1/6

Valuation Score 1/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for 3386?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

3386 key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.3x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA2.6x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does 3386's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

3386 PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for 3386 vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average8x
9.8xn/aJP¥8.4b
7681 LEOCLANLtd
9.5x18.0%JP¥4.5b
7488 Yagami
7.3xn/aJP¥9.4b
2689 OLBA HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS
5.6xn/aJP¥8.6b
3386 Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited
9.1xn/aJP¥5.9b

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: 3386 is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (9.1x) compared to the peer average (8x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does 3386's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the JP Healthcare Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: 3386 is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (9.1x) compared to the JP Healthcare industry average (11.6x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is 3386's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

3386 PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio9.1x
Fair PE Ration/a

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate 3386's Price-To-Earnings Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of 3386 when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: 3386 (¥1021) is trading above our estimate of fair value (¥976.44)

Significantly Below Fair Value: 3386 is trading above our estimate of fair value.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 0 analysts?

Future Growth Score

0/6

Future Growth Score 0/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


7.0%

Forecasted Healthcare industry annual growth in earnings

In this section we usually present revenue and earnings growth projections based on the consensus estimates of professional analysts to help investors understand the company’s ability to generate profit. But as Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited has not provided enough past data and has no analyst forecast, its future earnings cannot be reliably calculated by extrapolating past data or using analyst predictions.

This is quite a rare situation as 97% of companies covered by SimplyWall St do have past financial data.


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

2/6

Past Performance Score 2/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


30.8%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: 3386 has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: 3386's current net profit margins (6.9%) are lower than last year (8%).


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: 3386's earnings have grown significantly by 30.8% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: 3386's has had negative earnings growth over the past year, so it can't be compared to its 5-year average.

Earnings vs Industry: 3386 had negative earnings growth (-8.4%) over the past year, making it difficult to compare to the Healthcare industry average (12%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: 3386's Return on Equity (8%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited's financial position?

Financial Health Score

6/6

Financial Health Score 6/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: 3386's short term assets (¥7.4B) exceed its short term liabilities (¥1.1B).

Long Term Liabilities: 3386's short term assets (¥7.4B) exceed its long term liabilities (¥634.0M).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: 3386 has more cash than its total debt.

Reducing Debt: 3386's debt to equity ratio has reduced from 0.3% to 0.2% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: 3386's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (2640%).

Interest Coverage: 3386 earns more interest than it pays, so coverage of interest payments is not a concern.


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

4/6

Dividend Score 4/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


3.52%

Current Dividend Yield

Upcoming Dividend Payment

TodayOct 02 2022Ex Dividend DateDec 29 2022Dividend Pay DateMar 24 202385 days from Ex DividendBuy in the next 87 days to receive the upcoming dividend

Dividend Yield vs Market

Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited)3.5%
Market Bottom 25% (JP)1.7%
Market Top 25% (JP)3.8%
Industry Average (Healthcare)2.2%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Cosmo Bio CompanyLimited)n/a

Notable Dividend: 3386's dividend (3.53%) is higher than the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the JP market (1.67%).

High Dividend: 3386's dividend (3.53%) is low compared to the top 25% of dividend payers in the JP market (3.76%).


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: 3386's dividend payments have been volatile in the past 10 years.

Growing Dividend: 3386's dividend payments have increased over the past 10 years.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: With its low payout ratio (21.3%), 3386's dividend payments are well covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: With its reasonably low cash payout ratio (49.4%), 3386's dividend payments are well covered by cash flows.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

0.6yrs

Average board tenure


CEO

Haruhisa Sakurai (68 yo)

no data

Tenure

Mr. Haruhisa Sakurai serves as President and Director of Cosmo Bio Usa, Inc. and served as its a Senior Managing Director since March 2014 and its Manager of Technology Service Department since April 2013....


Board Members

Experienced Board: 3386's board of directors are not considered experienced ( 0.6 years average tenure), which suggests a new board.


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of 3386?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Employee Share Scheme121,2002.1%
Public Companies508,1008.7%
Institutions642,90011.1%
Individual Insiders650,90011.2%
VC/PE Firms1,152,00019.8%
General Public2,740,15647.1%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 17 shareholders own 52.88% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
19.81%
Tokyo Small and Medium Business Investment & Consultation Co., Ltd.
1,152,000¥1.2b0%3.41%
9.9%
Cosmo Energy Holdings Co., Ltd., Retirement Benefit Trust
576,000¥588.1m0%100%
5.47%
Hikari Tsushin, Inc.
318,100¥324.8m37.23%no data
2.5%
Katsuyuki Harada
145,500¥148.6m-15.51%no data
2.08%
Cosmo Bio Company Ltd, ESOP
121,200¥123.7m-4.04%no data
1.73%
Yakult Honsha Co.,Ltd.
100,400¥102.5m0%no data
1.55%
Hisashi Saigusa
90,000¥91.9m0%no data
1.54%
Shin Nippon Air Technologies Co., Ltd.
89,600¥91.5m0%no data
1.42%
Yumiko Suzuki
82,300¥84.0m0%no data
1.3%
Toshiaki Funato
75,400¥77.0m0%no data
1.2%
Masanori Harada
69,500¥71.0m1.46%no data
1.17%
Shoichi Matsunami
68,000¥69.4m7.59%no data
1.15%
Japan Securities Finance Co. Ltd., Asset Management Arm
66,900¥68.3m0%0.01%
1.03%
Haruhisa Sakurai
59,700¥61.0m0%no data
0.84%
Norihiko Shibayama
48,800¥49.8m0%no data
0.17%
Junko Tochigi
10,100¥10.3m0%no data
0.028%
Kinomi Shinozaki
1,600¥1.6m0%no data

Company Information

Cosmo Bio Company,Limited's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Cosmo Bio Company,Limited
  • Ticker: 3386
  • Exchange: TSE
  • Founded: 1978
  • Industry: Health Care Distributors
  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Implied Market Cap: JP¥5.937b
  • Shares outstanding: 5.82m
  • Website: https://www.cosmobio.co.jp

Number of Employees


Location

  • Cosmo Bio Company,Limited
  • Toyo-Ekimae Building
  • 2-20, Toyo 2-chome
  • Tokyo
  • 135-0016
  • Japan


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
3386TSE (The Tokyo Stock Exchange)YesCommon SharesJPJPYSep 2005

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/02 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/30 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.