Investec Group Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

JSE:INL Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
29 Sep 23SellR1,598,462Richard WainwrightIndividual14,650R109.11

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of INL?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies109,5750.0122%
Private Companies241,7560.027%
State or Government1,531,0000.171%
Individual Insiders6,486,6300.724%
Employee Share Scheme61,296,5696.84%
Sovereign Wealth Funds139,825,92815.6%
General Public187,296,21020.9%
Institutions499,302,81055.7%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 5.8%.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 67.69% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
15.6%
Public Investment Corporation Limited
139,825,928R17.2b0%2.02%
6.84%
Investec Plc, Staff Share Scheme
61,296,569R7.5b0%100.0%
5.61%
BlackRock, Inc.
50,281,079R6.2b-0.11%0.01%
5.61%
MandG Investments Southern Africa (Pty) Ltd
50,258,757R6.2b0%23.46%
5.28%
Allan Gray Proprietary Ltd.
47,277,767R5.8b0%3.13%
4.57%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
40,987,964R5.0b0%no data
3.7%
Ninety One UK Limited
33,192,187R4.1b0%0.33%
2.88%
Acadian Asset Management LLC
25,837,081R3.2b0%0.48%
2.23%
Sanlam Investment Management (Pty) Ltd.
20,025,439R2.5b0%1.63%
1.44%
Truffle Asset Management
12,941,286R1.6b0%7.08%
1.4%
Old Mutual Investment Group South Africa (Pty) Limited
12,510,557R1.5b0%0.74%
1.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
11,692,617R1.4b0.31%0.02%
1.27%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
11,414,105R1.4b0%0.02%
1.22%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
10,901,135R1.3b0%0.01%
1.12%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
9,998,154R1.2b0.07%no data
1.02%
Norges Bank Investment Management
9,131,589R1.1b0%no data
0.87%
M&G Investment Management Limited
7,770,131R956.8m0%0.1%
0.84%
Investec Wealth & Investment Limited
7,522,793R926.4m0%0.39%
0.83%
Invesco Ltd.
7,423,132R914.1m0%0.01%
0.8%
BrightSphere Investment Group Inc.
7,184,751R884.8m0%98.3%
0.78%
Royal London Asset Management Ltd.
6,982,483R859.9m0%0.06%
0.75%
Swedbank Robur Fonder AB
6,762,500R832.8m0%0.03%
0.64%
abrdn plc
5,768,656R710.4m0%0.03%
0.54%
Schroder Investment Management Limited
4,815,106R593.0m0%0.02%
0.53%
JP Morgan Asset Management
4,775,554R588.1m-1.27%no data
Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd (ACN 600 056 611), is a Corporate Authorised Representative (Authorised Representative Number: 467183) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927). Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should not rely on any advice and/or information contained in this website and before making any investment decision we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your situation and seek appropriate financial, taxation and legal advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide before deciding whether to obtain financial services from us.