Investec Group Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

JSE:INL Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
25 Nov 22SellR10,143,001Richard WainwrightIndividual100,000R101.43
26 Jul 22SellR3,689,619Nishlan SamujhIndividual42,803R86.20
08 Jun 22SellR4,100,463Nishlan SamujhIndividual44,091R93.00
06 Jun 22SellR9,130,119Fani TitiIndividual97,290R93.84
06 Jun 22SellR7,536,548James WhelanIndividual80,309R93.84
06 Jun 22SellR7,012,427Richard WainwrightIndividual74,724R93.84
06 Jun 22SellR5,871,186Nishlan SamujhIndividual62,563R93.84

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: INL insiders have only sold shares in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of INL?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
State or Government1,531,0000.2%
Private Companies6,798,7930.8%
Individual Insiders6,894,8830.8%
General Public44,441,0245.2%
Employee Share Scheme80,056,7579.3%
Institutions718,233,80883.7%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 81.25% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
16.72%
Public Investment Corporation Limited
143,424,978£15.9b15.69%1.76%
9.33%
Investec Plc, Staff Share Scheme
80,056,757£8.9b0.62%100%
6.75%
BlackRock, Inc.
57,907,802£6.4b1.37%0.01%
6.55%
Allan Gray Limited
56,194,611£6.2b0.8%2.71%
5.85%
Prudential Portfolio Managers (South Africa) (Pty) Limited
50,195,133£5.6b-1.08%10.97%
4.68%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
40,131,004£4.5b-1.39%no data
4.23%
Old Mutual Investment Group (Pty) Limited
36,325,240£4.0b0%3.55%
4.06%
Ninety One UK Limited
34,794,807£3.9b-4.02%0.33%
2.75%
Sanlam Investment Management (Pty) Ltd.
23,603,158£2.6b0%1.74%
2.65%
Allan Gray Unit Trust Management Limited
22,745,036£2.5b0%73.74%
1.77%
BrightSphere Investment Group Inc.
15,185,591£1.7b0%91.31%
1.52%
Schroder Investment Management Limited
13,032,289£1.4b-1%0.06%
1.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
12,868,802£1.4b-0.72%0.02%
1.38%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
11,840,484£1.3b-11.37%0.01%
1.36%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
11,679,319£1.3b-1.44%0.02%
1.3%
Acadian Asset Management LLC
11,176,945£1.2b-0.03%0.26%
1.29%
Truffle Asset Management (Pty) Ltd
11,109,383£1.2b10.17%7.76%
1.1%
Investec Wealth & Investment Limited
9,463,780£1.1b7.43%0.46%
1.03%
M&G Investment Management Limited
8,795,381£977.6m-6.38%0.11%
1.02%
Royal London Asset Management Limited
8,739,734£971.4m7.48%0.09%
0.99%
Norges Bank Investment Management
8,505,854£945.4m6.93%0.01%
0.96%
Swedbank Robur Fonder AB
8,200,385£911.5m0%0.06%
0.93%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
8,005,897£889.9m-1.74%no data
0.78%
Investec Bank plc
6,662,138£740.5m-49.61%no data
0.75%
SEB Investment Management AB
6,468,451£719.0m0%0.1%