AppLovin Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGS:APP Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
25 Nov 22SellUS$682,442Katie Kihorany JansenIndividual48,562US$14.05
16 May 22SellUS$3,390,510Victoria ValenzuelaIndividual90,000US$38.19
07 Dec 21SellUS$8,051,000Elena ArutunianIndividual100,000US$80.51
07 Dec 21SellUS$3,220,400Eduardo VivasIndividual40,000US$80.51
07 Dec 21SellUS$1,610,200Katie Kihorany JansenIndividual20,000US$80.51
07 Dec 21SellUS$4,025,500Victoria ValenzuelaIndividual50,000US$80.51

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of APP?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
State or Government93,7800.03%
Public Companies3,513,3310.9%
Private Companies27,116,3747.3%
General Public34,293,6359.2%
Institutions89,767,77024.2%
VC/PE Firms99,640,48926.8%
Individual Insiders117,264,27231.5%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 83.74% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
26.81%
KKR & Co. Inc.
99,640,489$1.4b0%12.2%
7.61%
Adam Foroughi
28,274,190$407.4m-22.79%no data
7.04%
Hontai App Fund Limited Partnershipa
26,167,242$377.1m0%no data
6.82%
Ling Tang
25,362,775$365.5m0%no data
6.26%
John Krystynak
23,269,526$335.3m0%no data
5.88%
Andrew Karam
21,862,553$315.0m0%no data
4.14%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
15,387,994$221.7m7.81%no data
3.24%
BlackRock, Inc.
12,039,824$173.5m3.35%no data
2.92%
Eduardo Vivas
10,850,209$156.4m-1.8%no data
2.69%
Nimble Ventures
9,980,000$143.8m0%no data
1.34%
Tiger Global Management, LLC
4,972,813$71.7m0%0.6%
1.01%
Spruce House Investment Management LLC
3,740,801$53.9m0%8.7%
0.95%
NetEase, Inc.
3,513,331$50.6m0%no data
0.93%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
3,465,241$49.9m13.96%no data
0.84%
Spyglass Capital Management LLC
3,124,241$45.0m-4.59%2.95%
0.79%
Vasily Shikin
2,948,898$42.5m4.03%no data
0.75%
First Trust Advisors LP
2,779,986$40.1m57.73%0.04%
0.64%
Herald Chen
2,396,458$34.5m0%no data
0.55%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
2,043,140$29.4m56.01%no data
0.55%
Keenan Capital, LLC
2,026,600$29.2m58.62%6.32%
0.44%
Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.
1,650,009$23.8m-1.6%0.01%
0.43%
Kensico Capital Management Corp.
1,600,000$23.1m54.59%0.98%
0.4%
Brahman Capital Corp.
1,496,509$21.6m66.36%2.66%
0.36%
Passport Capital, LLC
1,350,000$19.5m0%100%
0.36%
Katie Kihorany Jansen
1,328,632$19.1m3.79%no data