company background image
CNCE

Concert Pharmaceuticals NasdaqGM:CNCE Stock Report

Last Price

US$6.70

Market Cap

US$321.2m

7D

9.7%

1Y

108.1%

Updated

01 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
CNCE fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation2/6
Future Growth2/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health6/6
Dividends0/6

CNCE Stock Overview

Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc. operates as a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company that develops novel small molecule drugs for the treatment of autoimmune diseases.

Concert Pharmaceuticals Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Concert Pharmaceuticals
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUS$6.70
52 Week HighUS$7.37
52 Week LowUS$2.57
Beta0.61
1 Month Change-1.18%
3 Month Change56.91%
1 Year Change108.08%
3 Year Change14.33%
5 Year Change-56.24%
Change since IPO-52.75%

Recent News & Updates

Aug 08

CinCor Pharma hits 52-week high on data for antihypertensive agent

News of a successful Phase 2 trial for CinCor Pharma’s (NASDAQ:CNCE) lead asset baxdrostat sent the company shares ~50% higher on Monday towards a 52-week high as Oppenheimer cheered the experimental drug for treatment-resistant hypertension. The BrigHtn trial involving 275 patients reached the primary endpoint and achieved a statistically significant placebo-adjusted reduction in systolic blood pressure, including 11 mmHg at a dose of 2 mg, CinCor (CNCE) said in a pre-market announcement. “We believe the totality of data exceeds our best-case scenario, and the level of placebo-adjusted SBP reduction beats the high-single-digit expectations,” Oppenheimer analysts led by Jay Olson wrote, noting the feedback from KOLs. As the company targets more aggressive goals to treat hypertension, “we believe baxdrostat holds the promise to change the treatment paradigm in” treatment-resistant hypertension, the analysts concluded, raising the price target for CinCor (CNCE) to $60 from $35 per share. Read: In March, the micro-cap stock joined the Russell 2000 and Russell 3000 Indexes.

Shareholder Returns

CNCEUS BiotechsUS Market
7D9.7%0.4%-2.5%
1Y108.1%-25.6%-23.2%

Return vs Industry: CNCE exceeded the US Biotechs industry which returned -25.6% over the past year.

Return vs Market: CNCE exceeded the US Market which returned -23.2% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is CNCE's price volatile compared to industry and market?
CNCE volatility
CNCE Average Weekly Movement8.6%
Biotechs Industry Average Movement11.1%
Market Average Movement6.9%
10% most volatile stocks in US Market15.6%
10% least volatile stocks in US Market2.8%

Stable Share Price: CNCE is not significantly more volatile than the rest of US stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 9% a week.

Volatility Over Time: CNCE's weekly volatility (9%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
200664Roger Tunghttps://www.concertpharma.com

Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc. operates as a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company that develops novel small molecule drugs for the treatment of autoimmune diseases. The company’s lead product candidate is CTP-543, which is in Phase III clinical trial for the treatment of alopecia areata, a serious autoimmune dermatological condition. It has strategic collaborations with Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Jazz Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Cipla Technologies; and Processa Pharmaceuticals.

Concert Pharmaceuticals Fundamentals Summary

How do Concert Pharmaceuticals's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
CNCE fundamental statistics
Market CapUS$321.16m
Earnings (TTM)-US$124.58m
Revenue (TTM)US$32.58m

9.9x

P/S Ratio

-2.6x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
CNCE income statement (TTM)
RevenueUS$32.58m
Cost of RevenueUS$100.22m
Gross Profit-US$67.64m
Other ExpensesUS$56.94m
Earnings-US$124.58m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)-2.60
Gross Margin-207.62%
Net Profit Margin-382.41%
Debt/Equity Ratio0%

How did CNCE perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is CNCE undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

2/6

Valuation Score 2/6

  • Price-To-Sales vs Peers

  • Price-To-Sales vs Industry

  • Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for CNCE?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

CNCE key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue5.6x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA-2.1x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Sales Ratio vs Peers

How does CNCE's PS Ratio compare to its peers?

CNCE PS Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PS ratio for CNCE vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPSEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average13.3x
ALPN Alpine Immune Sciences
9.9x-13.7%US$316.8m
SLNC.F Silence Therapeutics
16.1x-17.1%US$285.3m
SELB Selecta Biosciences
2x-24.1%US$250.4m
EIGR Eiger BioPharmaceuticals
25.2x62.4%US$331.1m
CNCE Concert Pharmaceuticals
9.9x61.7%US$321.2m

Price-To-Sales vs Peers: CNCE is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (9.9x) compared to the peer average (13.3x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does CNCE's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the US Biotechs Industry?

Price-To-Sales vs Industry: CNCE is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (9.9x) compared to the US Biotechs industry average (13.2x)


Price to Sales Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is CNCE's PS Ratio compared to its Fair PS Ratio? This is the expected PS Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

CNCE PS Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PS Ratio9.9x
Fair PS Ratio1.2x

Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio: CNCE is expensive based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (9.9x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Sales Ratio (1.2x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of CNCE when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate CNCE's fair value for valuation analysis.

Significantly Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate CNCE's fair value for valuation analysis.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is more than 20% higher than the current share price, but analysts are not within a statistically confident range of agreement.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Concert Pharmaceuticals forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 4 analysts?

Future Growth Score

2/6

Future Growth Score 2/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


51.2%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: CNCE is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

Earnings vs Market: CNCE is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

High Growth Earnings: CNCE is forecast to remain unprofitable over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: CNCE's revenue (61.7% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the US market (7.7% per year).

High Growth Revenue: CNCE's revenue (61.7% per year) is forecast to grow faster than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: Insufficient data to determine if CNCE's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Concert Pharmaceuticals performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-41.2%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: CNCE is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: CNCE is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: CNCE is unprofitable, and losses have increased over the past 5 years at a rate of 41.2% per year.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare CNCE's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: CNCE is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Biotechs industry (29.2%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: CNCE has a negative Return on Equity (-97.1%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Concert Pharmaceuticals's financial position?

Financial Health Score

6/6

Financial Health Score 6/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Stable Cash Runway

  • Forecast Cash Runway

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: CNCE's short term assets ($162.1M) exceed its short term liabilities ($16.2M).

Long Term Liabilities: CNCE's short term assets ($162.1M) exceed its long term liabilities ($32.4M).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: CNCE is debt free.

Reducing Debt: CNCE has no debt compared to 5 years ago when its debt to equity ratio was 43.9%.


Balance Sheet


Cash Runway Analysis

For companies that have on average been loss making in the past we assess whether they have at least 1 year of cash runway.

Stable Cash Runway: CNCE has sufficient cash runway for more than a year based on its current free cash flow.

Forecast Cash Runway: CNCE has sufficient cash runway for 1.1 years if free cash flow continues to reduce at historical rates of 25.7% each year.


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Concert Pharmaceuticals's current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

Concert Pharmaceuticals Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Concert Pharmaceuticals dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Concert Pharmaceuticals)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (US)1.7%
Market Top 25% (US)4.7%
Industry Average (Biotechs)2.8%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Concert Pharmaceuticals)n/a

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate CNCE's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate CNCE's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if CNCE's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if CNCE's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as CNCE has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

4.7yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Roger Tung (62 yo)

16.42yrs

Tenure

US$3,526,782

Compensation

Dr. Roger D. Tung, Ph D., Co-founded Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in April 2006 and has been its Chief Executive Officer and President since April 2006. Dr. Tung worked in venture-backed start-up and majo...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Roger Tung's Compensation vs Concert Pharmaceuticals Earnings
How has Roger Tung's remuneration changed compared to Concert Pharmaceuticals's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

-US$125m

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

-US$95m

Dec 31 2021US$4mUS$599k

-US$80m

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

-US$66m

Jun 30 2021n/an/a

-US$59m

Mar 31 2021n/an/a

-US$77m

Dec 31 2020US$3mUS$582k

-US$75m

Sep 30 2020n/an/a

-US$73m

Jun 30 2020n/an/a

-US$71m

Mar 31 2020n/an/a

-US$77m

Dec 31 2019US$3mUS$562k

-US$78m

Sep 30 2019n/an/a

-US$79m

Jun 30 2019n/an/a

-US$79m

Mar 31 2019n/an/a

-US$73m

Dec 31 2018US$5mUS$536k

-US$56m

Sep 30 2018n/an/a

-US$41m

Jun 30 2018n/an/a

US$104m

Mar 31 2018n/an/a

US$104m

Dec 31 2017US$3mUS$517k

US$95m

Sep 30 2017n/an/a

US$89m

Jun 30 2017n/an/a

-US$50m

Mar 31 2017n/an/a

-US$50m

Dec 31 2016US$3mUS$500k

-US$51m

Sep 30 2016n/an/a

-US$38m

Jun 30 2016n/an/a

-US$35m

Mar 31 2016n/an/a

US$19m

Dec 31 2015US$711kUS$436k

US$24m

Compensation vs Market: Roger's total compensation ($USD3.53M) is about average for companies of similar size in the US market ($USD2.94M).

Compensation vs Earnings: Roger's compensation has increased whilst the company is unprofitable.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: CNCE's management team is considered experienced (4.7 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: CNCE's board of directors are seasoned and experienced ( 15.8 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

NasdaqGM:CNCE Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
06 Jun 22BuyUS$999,999Richard AldrichIndividual210,526US$4.75
06 Jun 22BuyUS$49,999Christine van HeekIndividual10,526US$4.75
06 Jun 22BuyUS$28,500Thomas AuchinclossIndividual6,000US$4.75

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of CNCE?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies44,3510.09%
Individual Insiders1,692,4753.5%
VC/PE Firms3,307,2036.9%
Hedge Funds3,629,0007.6%
General Public14,212,78429.7%
Institutions25,048,83652.3%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 49%.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 60.16% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
7.57%
BVF Partners L.P.
3,629,000$24.3m61.07%0.89%
6.9%
RA Capital Management, L.P.
3,307,203$22.2m9.02%0.42%
4.49%
Perceptive Advisors LLC
2,150,641$14.4m0%0.41%
3.46%
Nantahala Capital Management, LLC
1,659,840$11.1m0%0.92%
3.32%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
1,589,198$10.6m80.97%no data
2.94%
Ingalls & Snyder LLC
1,411,153$9.5m7.11%0.47%
2.59%
Millennium Management LLC
1,242,576$8.3m-0.23%0.01%
2.55%
Bank of America Corporation, Asset Management Arm
1,220,541$8.2m21.21%no data
2.52%
Medical Strategy GmbH, Asset Management Arm
1,209,792$8.1m3.4%0.5%
2.35%
Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC
1,124,072$7.5m197.85%2.57%
2.09%
Kynam Capital Management, LP
1,000,000$6.7m0%1.16%
1.94%
Renaissance Technologies LLC
928,184$6.2m117.73%0.01%
1.77%
EAM Investors, LLC
850,647$5.7m0%1.26%
1.76%
Acadian Asset Management LLC
843,325$5.7m6.2%0.02%
1.75%
Roger Tung
838,994$5.6m0%no data
1.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
816,173$5.5m4.83%no data
1.42%
Sphera Funds Management Ltd
679,400$4.6m0%0.72%
1.29%
SV Health Investors, LLC
620,000$4.2m0%0.97%
1.25%
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.
600,000$4.0m9.47%0.04%
1.23%
Citadel Advisors LLC
591,124$4.0m2798.66%0.01%
1.15%
Richard Aldrich
552,626$3.7m64%no data
1.14%
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.
548,843$3.7m1618.84%0.01%
1.05%
AWM Investment Company Inc
504,661$3.4m0%0.48%
1.01%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
484,680$3.2m611.64%no data
0.91%
BlackRock, Inc.
435,478$2.9m-2.78%no data

Company Information

Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • Ticker: CNCE
  • Exchange: NasdaqGM
  • Founded: 2006
  • Industry: Biotechnology
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotech
  • Implied Market Cap: US$321.162m
  • Shares outstanding: 47.93m
  • Website: https://www.concertpharma.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • 65 Hayden Avenue
  • Suite 3000N
  • Lexington
  • Massachusetts
  • 2421
  • United States


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
CNCENasdaqGM (Nasdaq Global Market)YesCommon StockUSUSDFeb 2014
73CDB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesCommon StockDEEURFeb 2014

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/01 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/30 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.