Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

TWSE:2330 Stock Report

Mkt Cap: NT$12.8t

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of 2330?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies16,1320.0%
Public Companies7,507,6100.03%
Individual Insiders92,327,0400.4%
VC/PE Firms1,653,709,9806.4%
General Public11,830,463,19445.6%
Institutions12,346,356,50247.6%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 43.97% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
20.52%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd, ESOP
5,319,975,808NT$2.6t-0.01%no data
6.38%
National Development Fund, Executive Yuan
1,653,709,980NT$814.5b0%90.68%
2.5%
GIC Private Limited
649,496,949NT$319.9b0%15.96%
1.4%
Norges Bank Investment Management
362,567,229NT$178.6b0%0.71%
1.22%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
315,826,577NT$155.5b-0.05%0.14%
1.17%
FMR LLC
304,340,500NT$149.9b0.48%0.53%
1.08%
New Labor Pension Scheme
279,407,855NT$137.6b0%35.07%
0.92%
Yuanta Securities Investment Trust Co., Ltd.
237,524,249NT$117.0b0%30.49%
0.9%
Fubon Life Insurance Co., Ltd., Asset Management Arm
233,718,221NT$115.1b0%29%
0.85%
Baillie Gifford & Co.
219,716,569NT$108.2b0%1.95%
0.84%
Capital Research and Management Company
218,645,018NT$107.7b-0.41%0.5%
0.82%
J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Inc.
212,701,200NT$104.8b0.15%0.94%
0.69%
Invesco Ltd.
179,236,953NT$88.3b-9.11%0.96%
0.67%
Fidelity International Ltd
173,411,531NT$85.4b-0.12%1.4%
0.65%
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.
167,624,375NT$82.6b2.21%0.37%
0.44%
abrdn plc
112,962,629NT$55.6b0.04%1.68%
0.39%
Schroder Investment Management Limited
100,249,098NT$49.4b0.02%1.52%
0.38%
Geode Capital Management, LLC
99,483,422NT$49.0b4.15%0.2%
0.36%
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund
93,940,306NT$46.3b0.04%0.52%
0.35%
Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
90,519,634NT$44.6b-0.09%0.63%
0.32%
Swedbank Robur Fonder AB
82,608,517NT$40.7b0%1.79%
0.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
77,525,901NT$38.2b1.08%0.36%
0.29%
Wellington Management Group LLP
74,381,064NT$36.6b-0.1%0.33%
0.28%
Schroder Investment Management (Singapore) Ltd
73,820,628NT$36.4b0%7.58%
0.27%
Nordea Investment Management AB
69,429,976NT$34.2b-0.22%0.94%