Ventia Services Group Limited

NZSE:VNT Stock Report

Market Cap: NZ$3.4b

Ventia Services Group Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

NZSE:VNT Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
05 Jun 24BuyNZ$1,479,036State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company375,230NZ$3.94
05 Jun 24SellNZ$53,835State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company13,658NZ$3.94
31 May 24BuyNZ$181,688State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company81,599NZ$3.89
28 May 24BuyNZ$36,559BlackRock, Inc.Company9,515NZ$3.84
27 May 24BuyNZ$1,256,828BlackRock, Inc.Company325,439NZ$3.93
20 May 24SellNZ$83,024State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company21,535NZ$3.86
15 May 24BuyNZ$218,207BlackRock, Inc.Company55,531NZ$3.94
14 May 24BuyNZ$140,844State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company35,156NZ$4.01
13 May 24SellNZ$38,632BlackRock, Inc.Company9,776NZ$3.95
10 May 24BuyNZ$58,411State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company14,700NZ$3.97
09 May 24BuyNZ$16,655,125BlackRock, Inc.Company3,917,405NZ$4.27
09 May 24BuyNZ$363,327State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company90,089NZ$4.06
24 Apr 24SellNZ$157,530State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company38,558NZ$4.09
22 Apr 24BuyNZ$1,107,919State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company273,946NZ$4.04
19 Apr 24BuyNZ$2,992,914State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company1,844,964NZ$4.25
17 Apr 24SellNZ$0State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company98,973NZ$4.19
04 Apr 24BuyNZ$1,674,031Northcape Capital Pty LimitedCompany423,291NZ$3.95
04 Apr 24SellNZ$18,487,504Northcape Capital Pty LimitedCompany4,466,983NZ$4.14
26 Mar 24BuyNZ$5,710,599Aware Super Pty LtdCompany1,414,377NZ$4.04
20 Mar 24SellNZ$36,568,037Aware Super Pty LtdCompany8,801,656NZ$4.20
15 Mar 24BuyNZ$6,143,797State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company1,479,391NZ$4.15
13 Mar 24SellNZ$42,206State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company10,248NZ$4.12
12 Mar 24BuyNZ$1,540,569State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company376,599NZ$4.09
12 Mar 24BuyNZ$22,111,797Aware Super Pty LtdCompany5,420,279NZ$4.09
06 Mar 24BuyNZ$555,762State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company11,352,203NZ$4.13
28 Feb 24SellNZ$6,050,198Dean BanksIndividual1,500,000NZ$4.03
27 Feb 24BuyNZ$2,678,268Aware Super Pty LtdCompany668,954NZ$4.01
26 Feb 24SellNZ$1,277,608Aware Super Pty LtdCompany320,872NZ$4.01
21 Feb 24BuyNZ$59,601Aware Super Pty LtdCompany15,492NZ$3.85
20 Feb 24BuyNZ$45,711,285Aware Super Pty LtdCompany14,370,362NZ$3.18
02 Feb 24SellNZ$38,074,626Regal Partners LimitedCompany11,948,460NZ$3.19
24 Jan 24BuyNZ$0The Vanguard Group, Inc.Company7,331,402NZ$3.42
17 Jan 24SellNZ$52,694The Vanguard Group, Inc.Company78,304NZ$3.42
16 Jan 24BuyNZ$33,996,499Regal Partners LimitedCompany11,156,895NZ$3.05
21 Dec 23SellNZ$1,566,086BlackRock, Inc.Company472,431NZ$3.32
19 Dec 23SellNZ$751,163BlackRock, Inc.Company230,791NZ$3.29
18 Dec 23BuyNZ$39,160BlackRock, Inc.Company12,138NZ$3.23
15 Dec 23BuyNZ$581,314BlackRock, Inc.Company2,704,868NZ$3.30
04 Dec 23BuyNZ$1,802,673Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany556,448NZ$3.24
04 Dec 23SellNZ$7,463,838Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany2,343,954NZ$3.18
30 Nov 23BuyNZ$2,123,876First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM LtdCompany679,391NZ$3.13
30 Nov 23BuyNZ$4,774,816IOOF Investment Management LimitedCompany1,572,513NZ$3.04
30 Nov 23BuyNZ$636,243Antares Capital Partners LimitedCompany212,283NZ$3.00
28 Nov 23SellNZ$177,733MLC Investments LimitedCompany59,755NZ$2.98
27 Nov 23SellNZ$83,998State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company27,004NZ$3.11
24 Nov 23SellNZ$33,503BlackRock, Inc.Company633,331NZ$3.11
23 Nov 23BuyNZ$198,636BlackRock, Inc.Company4,605,994NZ$3.09
23 Nov 23BuyNZ$1,762,926Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany581,469NZ$3.03
23 Nov 23BuyNZ$167,289State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company54,647NZ$3.06
23 Nov 23SellNZ$29,372,548Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany9,747,840NZ$3.01
22 Nov 23BuyNZ$244,410State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company3,591,095NZ$3.10
22 Nov 23SellNZ$273,816IOOF Investment Management LimitedCompany106,216NZ$2.58
21 Nov 23BuyNZ$23,026,143MLC Investments LimitedCompany7,590,340NZ$3.06
21 Nov 23SellNZ$13,942,071UBS Asset Management AGCompany4,543,567NZ$3.07
16 Nov 23BuyNZ$59,391,981Northcape Capital Pty LimitedCompany20,177,520NZ$2.94
16 Nov 23SellNZ$2,386,604Northcape Capital Pty LimitedCompany801,919NZ$2.98
13 Nov 23BuyNZ$510,473,433UBS Asset Management AGCompany158,790,042NZ$3.21
13 Nov 23SellNZ$497,055,920UBS Asset Management AGCompany152,475,798NZ$3.26
10 Nov 23BuyNZ$5,236,147Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany1,774,949NZ$2.95
10 Nov 23SellNZ$25,455,294Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany8,620,960NZ$2.95
08 Nov 23BuyNZ$7,494,756Regal Partners LimitedCompany2,510,531NZ$3.03
08 Nov 23BuyNZ$59,731,133BlackRock, Inc.Company18,992,789NZ$3.21
07 Nov 23BuyNZ$206,075JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities InvestmentsCompany69,114NZ$3.00
07 Nov 23SellNZ$2,090,587JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities InvestmentsCompany702,355NZ$2.99
03 Nov 23BuyNZ$32,427,227First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM LtdCompany10,143,723NZ$3.20
02 Nov 23BuyNZ$7,722,749JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities InvestmentsCompany2,579,972NZ$3.11
02 Nov 23SellNZ$14,223,138JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities InvestmentsCompany4,748,740NZ$3.11
31 Oct 23BuyNZ$539,901JP Morgan Asset ManagementCompany1,682,577NZ$3.09
13 Oct 23SellNZ$1,700,924Antares Capital Partners LimitedCompany553,667NZ$3.07
10 Oct 23SellNZ$41,156JP Morgan Asset ManagementCompany14,165NZ$2.91
28 Sep 23SellNZ$28,311,735Regal Partners LimitedCompany9,682,775NZ$3.06
26 Sep 23BuyNZ$4,535State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company1,500NZ$3.02
22 Sep 23BuyNZ$2,382,391State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company796,166NZ$2.99
22 Sep 23BuyNZ$20,610,265Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany7,090,834NZ$2.91
22 Sep 23SellNZ$50,670,654Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage InvestmentsCompany17,426,059NZ$2.91
21 Sep 23BuyNZ$4,598,749State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company1,551,071NZ$2.96
21 Sep 23BuyNZ$8,025,430IOOF Investment Management LimitedCompany2,683,651NZ$3.18
19 Sep 23BuyNZ$19,798,766MLC Investments LimitedCompany6,743,657NZ$2.94
18 Sep 23SellNZ$1,451,401IOOF Investment Management LimitedCompany635,481NZ$3.28
15 Sep 23BuyNZ$178,290State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company756,825NZ$2.93
15 Sep 23BuyNZ$532,547OnePath Funds Management LimitedCompany180,069NZ$2.96
11 Sep 23BuyNZ$4,485,850Antares Capital Partners LimitedCompany1,544,308NZ$2.90
11 Sep 23BuyNZ$271,346State Street Global Advisors, Inc.Company8,350,590NZ$3.35
08 Sep 23SellNZ$2,219,440MLC Investments LimitedCompany714,287NZ$3.11
06 Sep 23BuyNZ$17,950,624JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities InvestmentsCompany6,172,855NZ$3.03
06 Sep 23SellNZ$9,387,592JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities InvestmentsCompany3,196,089NZ$3.01
04 Sep 23BuyNZ$40,351,885Regal Partners LimitedCompany13,939,324NZ$3.19
04 Sep 23BuyNZ$16,618,665First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM LtdCompany5,210,749NZ$3.19
01 Sep 23BuyNZ$19,029,197JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities InvestmentsCompany6,104,158NZ$3.39
01 Sep 23SellNZ$15,183,392JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities InvestmentsCompany4,960,646NZ$3.37
21 Aug 23SellNZ$1,768,409Antares Capital Partners LimitedCompany569,722NZ$3.10
24 Jul 23SellNZ$6,439,233Regal Partners LimitedCompany2,005,549NZ$3.23
21 Jul 23BuyNZ$7,694,978Regal Partners LimitedCompany2,413,202NZ$3.19
21 Jul 23SellNZ$42,500,734Regal Partners LimitedCompany13,822,505NZ$3.07

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of VNT?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Private Companies1,224,7050.143%
Public Companies10,450,0001.22%
Employee Share Scheme22,604,3022.64%
Individual Insiders24,546,7892.87%
General Public275,584,57132.2%
Institutions520,922,72460.9%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 64.18% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
5.53%
Capital Research and Management Company
47,276,758NZ$190.5m0%0.01%
5.08%
Aware Super Pty Ltd
43,487,026NZ$175.2m0%4.61%
5.01%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
42,846,863NZ$172.6m24.2%no data
4.99%
Regal Partners Limited
42,718,459NZ$172.1m-1.82%5.32%
4.86%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
41,573,531NZ$167.5m-5.14%no data
4.79%
BlackRock, Inc.
40,955,661NZ$165.0m-1.68%no data
4.78%
Northcape Capital Pty Limited
40,849,448NZ$164.6m-10.7%8.12%
4.45%
UBS Asset Management AG
38,040,849NZ$153.3m0%0.01%
3.61%
MLC Investments Limited
30,909,327NZ$124.5m0%38.62%
3.29%
First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd
28,177,403NZ$113.5m0%0.17%
2.64%
Ventia Services Group Eip Pty Ltd
22,604,302NZ$91.1m-34.4%no data
1.92%
IOOF Investment Management Limited
16,401,912NZ$66.1m0%7.0%
1.68%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
14,367,463NZ$57.9m2.85%0.01%
1.67%
Morgan Stanley, Investment Banking and Brokerage Investments
14,323,165NZ$57.7m0%no data
1.62%
Norges Bank Investment Management
13,896,844NZ$56.0m0%no data
1.53%
JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities Investments
13,110,339NZ$52.8m0%0.02%
1.22%
Washington H. Soul Pattinson and Company Limited
10,450,000NZ$42.1m193%no data
1.18%
Antares Capital Partners Limited
10,078,084NZ$40.6m0%36.68%
1.16%
David Moffatt
9,962,179NZ$40.1m0%no data
0.89%
Dean Banks
7,573,180NZ$30.5m-15.9%no data
0.64%
Victory Capital Management Inc.
5,474,169NZ$22.1m-3.92%0.01%
0.5%
Richard Kelleway
4,273,525NZ$17.2m0%no data
0.4%
OnePath Funds Management Limited
3,413,463NZ$13.8m0%67.47%
0.37%
First Samuel Limited
3,143,677NZ$12.7m41.7%9.58%
0.36%
National Australia Bank Limited, Asset Management Arm
3,059,964NZ$12.3m339%1.78%
Simply Wall Street Pty Ltd (ACN 600 056 611), is a Corporate Authorised Representative (Authorised Representative Number: 467183) of Sanlam Private Wealth Pty Ltd (AFSL No. 337927). Any advice contained in this website is general advice only and has been prepared without considering your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should not rely on any advice and/or information contained in this website and before making any investment decision we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for your situation and seek appropriate financial, taxation and legal advice. Please read our Financial Services Guide before deciding whether to obtain financial services from us.