company background image
3065

Life Foods TSE:3065 Stock Report

Last Price

JP¥1.64k

Market Cap

JP¥6.0b

7D

0.9%

1Y

-1.6%

Updated

03 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials
3065 fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation0/6
Future Growth0/6
Past Performance3/6
Financial Health3/6
Dividends0/6

3065 Stock Overview

Life Foods Co., Ltd. operates a chain of Japanese-style restaurants in Japan.

Life Foods Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Life Foods
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceJP¥1,636.00
52 Week HighJP¥1,776.00
52 Week LowJP¥1,597.00
Beta0.30
1 Month Change-2.33%
3 Month Change-3.54%
1 Year Change-1.62%
3 Year Change-4.99%
5 Year Change-7.31%
Change since IPO-12.51%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

3065JP HospitalityJP Market
7D0.9%-1.9%-3.9%
1Y-1.6%2.0%-8.2%

Return vs Industry: 3065 underperformed the JP Hospitality industry which returned 2% over the past year.

Return vs Market: 3065 exceeded the JP Market which returned -8.2% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is 3065's price volatile compared to industry and market?
3065 volatility
3065 Average Weekly Movement2.4%
Hospitality Industry Average Movement2.9%
Market Average Movement3.5%
10% most volatile stocks in JP Market7.4%
10% least volatile stocks in JP Market1.8%

Stable Share Price: 3065 is less volatile than 75% of JP stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 2% a week.

Volatility Over Time: 3065's weekly volatility (2%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
1981241Tsuyoshi Ohirahttps://www.meshiya.co.jp

Life Foods Co., Ltd. operates a chain of Japanese-style restaurants in Japan. The company’s restaurants are operated under Zameshiya, Machikadoya, Meshiya, and Sanuki noodles names. As of February 27, 2020, it operated 127 restaurants in the Kansai and Chubu districts.

Life Foods Fundamentals Summary

How do Life Foods's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
3065 fundamental statistics
Market CapJP¥6.00b
Earnings (TTM)JP¥95.00m
Revenue (TTM)JP¥8.92b

63.0x

P/E Ratio

0.7x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
3065 income statement (TTM)
RevenueJP¥8.92b
Cost of RevenueJP¥3.00b
Gross ProfitJP¥5.92b
Other ExpensesJP¥5.83b
EarningsJP¥95.00m

Last Reported Earnings

May 31, 2022

Next Earnings Date

Oct 13, 2022

Earnings per share (EPS)25.96
Gross Margin66.35%
Net Profit Margin1.06%
Debt/Equity Ratio113.4%

How did 3065 perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is 3065 undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

0/6

Valuation Score 0/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for 3065?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

3065 key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.5x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA-4.5x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does 3065's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

3065 PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for 3065 vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average15.4x
2798 Y's Table
15.6xn/aJP¥5.7b
3066 JB Eleven
19.8xn/aJP¥5.5b
9853 Ginza Renoir
17.4xn/aJP¥5.0b
7561 Hurxley
8.9x20.3%JP¥8.6b
3065 Life Foods
63xn/aJP¥6.0b

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: 3065 is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (63x) compared to the peer average (15.4x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does 3065's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the JP Hospitality Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: 3065 is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (63x) compared to the JP Hospitality industry average (23.9x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is 3065's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

3065 PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio63x
Fair PE Ration/a

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate 3065's Price-To-Earnings Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of 3065 when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate 3065's fair value for valuation analysis.

Significantly Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate 3065's fair value for valuation analysis.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Life Foods forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 0 analysts?

Future Growth Score

0/6

Future Growth Score 0/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


23.2%

Forecasted Consumer Services industry annual growth in earnings

In this section we usually present revenue and earnings growth projections based on the consensus estimates of professional analysts to help investors understand the company’s ability to generate profit. But as Life Foods has not provided enough past data and has no analyst forecast, its future earnings cannot be reliably calculated by extrapolating past data or using analyst predictions.

This is quite a rare situation as 97% of companies covered by SimplyWall St do have past financial data.


Discover growth companies

  • Take a look at our analysis of 3065’s management and see if the CEO’s compensation is within a reasonable range, who is on the board and if insiders have been trading lately.

Past Performance

How has Life Foods performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

3/6

Past Performance Score 3/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-54.4%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: 3065 has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: 3065 became profitable in the past.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: 3065 has become profitable over the past 5 years, growing earnings by -54.4% per year.

Accelerating Growth: 3065 has become profitable in the last year, making the earnings growth rate difficult to compare to its 5-year average.

Earnings vs Industry: 3065 has become profitable in the last year, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Hospitality industry (41.5%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: 3065's Return on Equity (4.1%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Life Foods's financial position?

Financial Health Score

3/6

Financial Health Score 3/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: 3065's short term assets (¥4.6B) exceed its short term liabilities (¥1.9B).

Long Term Liabilities: 3065's short term assets (¥4.6B) exceed its long term liabilities (¥2.7B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: 3065 has more cash than its total debt.

Reducing Debt: 3065's debt to equity ratio has increased from 8.6% to 113.4% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: 3065's debt is not well covered by operating cash flow (1.6%).

Interest Coverage: Insufficient data to determine if 3065's interest payments on its debt are well covered by EBIT.


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Life Foods's current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

Life Foods Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Life Foods dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Life Foods)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (JP)1.7%
Market Top 25% (JP)3.8%
Industry Average (Hospitality)0.5%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Life Foods)n/a

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate 3065's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate 3065's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if 3065's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if 3065's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as 3065 has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

1.8yrs

Average board tenure


CEO

Tsuyoshi Ohira (65 yo)

9.42yrs

Tenure

Mr Tsuyoshi Ohira has been the President of Life Foods Co., Ltd. since May 2013.Mr. Ohira serves as General Manager of Marketing Division at Life Foods Co., Ltd. He has been Executive Officer and Manager...


Board Members

Experienced Board: 3065's board of directors are not considered experienced ( 1.8 years average tenure), which suggests a new board.


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of 3065?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies160,0004.4%
Employee Share Scheme299,5008.2%
Individual Insiders532,20014.5%
Private Companies624,80017.1%
Institutions836,90022.9%
General Public1,206,66733.0%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 17 shareholders own 67.03% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
16.39%
Life Sports Promotion Foundation, Endowment Arm
600,000¥981.6m0%no data
14.34%
Kiyoku Shoji Kabushiki Kaisha
524,800¥858.6m0%no data
11.18%
Mitsuo Shimizu
409,200¥669.5m0%no data
8.18%
Life Foods Company Ltd., ESOP
299,500¥490.0m0%no data
5.38%
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc., Asset Management Arm
196,900¥322.1m0%0.01%
2.73%
Kirin Holdings Company, Limited
100,000¥163.6m0%no data
1.64%
SHOW-WA Co., Ltd.
60,000¥98.2m0%no data
1.64%
Kato Sangyo Co., Ltd.
60,000¥98.2m0%no data
1.09%
Kyoko Shimizu
40,000¥65.4m0%no data
1.09%
Shinmei Co., Ltd.
40,000¥65.4m0%no data
1.09%
Shuichi Shimizu
40,000¥65.4m0%no data
1.09%
The Kiyo Bank, Ltd., Asset Management Arm
40,000¥65.4m0%0.9%
0.55%
Tetsuji Shimizu
20,000¥32.7m0%no data
0.39%
Tsuyoshi Ohira
14,200¥23.2m0%no data
0.16%
Yoshitaka Saraie
5,800¥9.5m0%no data
0.071%
Yoshihiro Sugamoto
2,600¥4.3m0%no data
0.011%
Noboru Shibata
400¥654.4k0%no data

Company Information

Life Foods Co., Ltd.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Life Foods Co., Ltd.
  • Ticker: 3065
  • Exchange: TSE
  • Founded: 1981
  • Industry: Restaurants
  • Sector: Consumer Services
  • Implied Market Cap: JP¥5.999b
  • Shares outstanding: 3.66m
  • Website: https://www.meshiya.co.jp

Number of Employees


Location

  • Life Foods Co., Ltd.
  • SR Building Esaka
  • 2nd Floor
  • Suita
  • Osaka
  • 564-0063
  • Japan


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
3065TSE (The Tokyo Stock Exchange)YesCommon StockJPJPYDec 2006

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/03 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/10/03 00:00
Earnings2022/05/31
Annual Earnings2022/02/28


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.