company background image
7955

Cleanup TSE:7955 Stock Report

Last Price

JP¥566.00

Market Cap

JP¥21.3b

7D

-4.6%

1Y

-6.0%

Updated

28 Sep, 2022

Data

Company Financials
7955 fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation3/6
Future Growth0/6
Past Performance2/6
Financial Health6/6
Dividends6/6

7955 Stock Overview

Cleanup Corporation manufactures and sells kitchen and bath equipment, washstand fixtures, commercial kitchen equipment, and other household equipment and devices in Japan and internationally.

Cleanup Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Cleanup
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceJP¥566.00
52 Week HighJP¥644.00
52 Week LowJP¥502.00
Beta0.51
1 Month Change-7.82%
3 Month Change-1.22%
1 Year Change-5.98%
3 Year Change2.54%
5 Year Change-37.18%
Change since IPO-69.73%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

7955JP Consumer DurablesJP Market
7D-4.6%-4.8%-2.3%
1Y-6.0%-20.0%-8.8%

Return vs Industry: 7955 exceeded the JP Consumer Durables industry which returned -20% over the past year.

Return vs Market: 7955 exceeded the JP Market which returned -8.8% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is 7955's price volatile compared to industry and market?
7955 volatility
7955 Average Weekly Movement3.4%
Consumer Durables Industry Average Movement3.3%
Market Average Movement3.5%
10% most volatile stocks in JP Market7.4%
10% least volatile stocks in JP Market1.8%

Stable Share Price: 7955 is not significantly more volatile than the rest of JP stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 3% a week.

Volatility Over Time: 7955's weekly volatility (3%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
19493,469Kyoichi Inouehttps://cleanup.jp

Cleanup Corporation manufactures and sells kitchen and bath equipment, washstand fixtures, commercial kitchen equipment, and other household equipment and devices in Japan and internationally. The company offers kitchen equipment, such as kitchens, sinks, work cabinets, cabinets for gas stoves, wall and storage cabinets, gas stoves, range hoods, gas and oven ranges, microwave ovens, fridge-freezers, dishwasher/dryers, and dish dryers; bath equipment, including system bathrooms, and artificial marble and stainless steel bathtubs; and washstand fixtures comprising system and shampoo washstands/vanities, and washstand storage cabinets. It also provides commercial kitchen equipment, such as sinks, cooking worktables, cupboards, culinary training tables, heating equipment, dishwashers, fridge-freezers, and rice cookers; and other household equipment and devices.

Cleanup Fundamentals Summary

How do Cleanup's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
7955 fundamental statistics
Market CapJP¥21.29b
Earnings (TTM)JP¥2.89b
Revenue (TTM)JP¥115.61b

7.2x

P/E Ratio

0.2x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
7955 income statement (TTM)
RevenueJP¥115.61b
Cost of RevenueJP¥76.83b
Gross ProfitJP¥38.78b
Other ExpensesJP¥35.89b
EarningsJP¥2.89b

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

Nov 07, 2022

Earnings per share (EPS)78.37
Gross Margin33.54%
Net Profit Margin2.50%
Debt/Equity Ratio7.0%

How did 7955 perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

4.6%

Current Dividend Yield

29%

Payout Ratio

Does 7955 pay a reliable dividends?

See 7955 dividend history and benchmarks
When do you need to buy 7955 by to receive an upcoming dividend?
Cleanup dividend dates
Ex Dividend DateSep 29 2022
Dividend Pay DateDec 01 2022
Days until Ex dividend1 day
Days until Dividend pay date64 days

Does 7955 pay a reliable dividends?

See 7955 dividend history and benchmarks
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is 7955 undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

3/6

Valuation Score 3/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for 7955?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

7955 key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.03x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA0.6x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does 7955's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

7955 PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for 7955 vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average17.5x
6612 BALMUDA
30.1xn/aJP¥24.3b
5909 Corona
23.8xn/aJP¥24.1b
6788 Nihon Trim
11.1x16.5%JP¥17.6b
6445 JANOME
4.8xn/aJP¥12.9b
7955 Cleanup
7.2xn/aJP¥21.3b

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: 7955 is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (7.2x) compared to the peer average (17.5x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does 7955's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the JP Consumer Durables Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: 7955 is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (7.2x) compared to the JP Consumer Durables industry average (8.7x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is 7955's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

7955 PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio7.2x
Fair PE Ration/a

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate 7955's Price-To-Earnings Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of 7955 when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: 7955 (¥566) is trading below our estimate of fair value (¥600.18)

Significantly Below Fair Value: 7955 is trading below fair value, but not by a significant amount.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Cleanup forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 0 analysts?

Future Growth Score

0/6

Future Growth Score 0/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


8.1%

Forecasted Consumer Durables industry annual growth in earnings

In this section we usually present revenue and earnings growth projections based on the consensus estimates of professional analysts to help investors understand the company’s ability to generate profit. But as Cleanup has not provided enough past data and has no analyst forecast, its future earnings cannot be reliably calculated by extrapolating past data or using analyst predictions.

This is quite a rare situation as 97% of companies covered by SimplyWall St do have past financial data.


Discover growth companies

  • Examine whether Cleanup is trading at an attractive price based on how much it is expected to earn in the future, and relative to its industry peers and the wider market.

Past Performance

How has Cleanup performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

2/6

Past Performance Score 2/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


44.9%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: 7955 has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: 7955's current net profit margins (2.5%) are lower than last year (2.7%).


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: 7955's earnings have grown significantly by 44.9% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: 7955's has had negative earnings growth over the past year, so it can't be compared to its 5-year average.

Earnings vs Industry: 7955 had negative earnings growth (-2.8%) over the past year, making it difficult to compare to the Consumer Durables industry average (0.5%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: 7955's Return on Equity (5.3%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Cleanup's financial position?

Financial Health Score

6/6

Financial Health Score 6/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: 7955's short term assets (¥54.6B) exceed its short term liabilities (¥26.8B).

Long Term Liabilities: 7955's short term assets (¥54.6B) exceed its long term liabilities (¥4.0B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: 7955 has more cash than its total debt.

Reducing Debt: 7955's debt to equity ratio has reduced from 15.3% to 7% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: 7955's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (114.6%).

Interest Coverage: 7955 earns more interest than it pays, so coverage of interest payments is not a concern.


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Cleanup current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

6/6

Dividend Score 6/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


4.59%

Current Dividend Yield

Dividend Yield vs Market

Cleanup Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Cleanup dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Cleanup)4.6%
Market Bottom 25% (JP)1.7%
Market Top 25% (JP)3.7%
Industry Average (Consumer Durables)2.0%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Cleanup)n/a

Notable Dividend: 7955's dividend (4.59%) is higher than the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the JP market (1.66%).

High Dividend: 7955's dividend (4.59%) is in the top 25% of dividend payers in the JP market (3.73%)


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: 7955's dividends per share have been stable in the past 10 years.

Growing Dividend: 7955's dividend payments have increased over the past 10 years.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: With its reasonably low payout ratio (29.3%), 7955's dividend payments are well covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: At its current cash payout ratio (84.5%), 7955's dividend payments are covered by cash flows.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

15.3yrs

Average board tenure


CEO

Kyoichi Inoue (73 yo)

39.5yrs

Tenure

Mr. Kyoichi Inoue has been the President of Cleanup Corporation since July 1987 and served as its Chief Executive Officer. Mr. Inoue has been Representative Director of Cleanup Corporation since March 1983...


Board Members

Experienced Board: 7955's board of directors are seasoned and experienced ( 15.3 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of 7955?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Individual Insiders569,0001.5%
Public Companies597,0001.6%
Employee Share Scheme1,761,0004.8%
Institutions5,290,71514.3%
General Public13,958,34537.8%
Private Companies14,715,00039.9%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 61.74% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
23.34%
Inoue, Ltd
8,609,000¥4.9b0%no data
5.99%
Cleanup Corporation Mutual Prosperity Association
2,209,000¥1.3b0%no data
5.61%
Cleanup Corp., Kyoushinkai
2,068,000¥1.2b0%no data
4.96%
Taka Yasu, Ltd
1,829,000¥1.0b0%no data
4.77%
Cleanup Corp., ESOP
1,761,000¥996.7m0%no data
3.05%
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation, Asset Management Arm
1,124,000¥636.2m0%0.01%
2.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
811,566¥459.3m-4.9%no data
2.05%
MUFG Bank, Ltd.,Investment Banking Arm
757,000¥428.5m0%0.01%
1.67%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd.
616,200¥348.8m-0.4%no data
1.62%
Mitsuuroko Group Holdings Co.,Ltd.
597,000¥337.9m0%no data
1.27%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
470,045¥266.0m13.28%no data
1.17%
Norges Bank Investment Management
432,764¥244.9m0%no data
1.06%
Kyoichi Inoue
391,000¥221.3m0%no data
0.89%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd.
329,100¥186.3m-0.93%no data
0.77%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd.
283,500¥160.5m0.14%no data
0.37%
WisdomTree Asset Management, Inc.
137,100¥77.6m6.94%no data
0.21%
AXA Investment Managers S.A.
77,500¥43.9m0%no data
0.15%
Mitsubishi UFJ Kokusai Asset Management Co., Ltd.
55,600¥31.5m0%no data
0.14%
Hironobu Inoue
52,000¥29.4m4%no data
0.095%
Fidelity International Ltd
35,100¥19.9m0%no data
0.091%
BlackRock, Inc.
33,600¥19.0m-0.59%no data
0.081%
Asset Management One Co., Ltd.
29,700¥16.8m7.61%no data
0.07%
Teruo Kojima
26,000¥14.7m0%no data
0.064%
Mercer Global Investments Europe Limited
23,600¥13.4m0%no data
0.054%
Masaji Yamada
20,000¥11.3m11.11%no data

Company Information

Cleanup Corporation's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Cleanup Corporation
  • Ticker: 7955
  • Exchange: TSE
  • Founded: 1949
  • Industry: Household Appliances
  • Sector: Consumer Durables
  • Implied Market Cap: JP¥21.286b
  • Shares outstanding: 36.89m
  • Website: https://cleanup.jp

Number of Employees


Location

  • Cleanup Corporation
  • 6-22-22 Nishi-nippori
  • Arakawa-ku
  • Tokyo
  • 116-8587
  • Japan


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
7955TSE (The Tokyo Stock Exchange)YesCommon StockJPJPYJan 1992

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/09/28 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/28 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2022/03/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.