company background image
7740

TamronLtd TSE:7740 Stock Report

Last Price

JP¥2.95k

Market Cap

JP¥60.7b

7D

-3.6%

1Y

10.5%

Updated

29 Sep, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
7740 fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation5/6
Future Growth1/6
Past Performance5/6
Financial Health6/6
Dividends4/6

7740 Stock Overview

Tamron Co.,Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells precision optical products.

TamronLtd Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for TamronLtd
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceJP¥2,949.00
52 Week HighJP¥3,150.00
52 Week LowJP¥2,121.00
Beta0.92
1 Month Change-4.25%
3 Month Change16.06%
1 Year Change10.53%
3 Year Change27.61%
5 Year Change39.57%
Change since IPO619.27%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

7740JP Consumer DurablesJP Market
7D-3.6%-4.8%-3.0%
1Y10.5%-20.5%-9.7%

Return vs Industry: 7740 exceeded the JP Consumer Durables industry which returned -20.5% over the past year.

Return vs Market: 7740 exceeded the JP Market which returned -9.7% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is 7740's price volatile compared to industry and market?
7740 volatility
7740 Average Weekly Movement4.1%
Consumer Durables Industry Average Movement3.1%
Market Average Movement3.5%
10% most volatile stocks in JP Market7.4%
10% least volatile stocks in JP Market1.8%

Stable Share Price: 7740 is not significantly more volatile than the rest of JP stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 4% a week.

Volatility Over Time: 7740's weekly volatility (4%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
19484,098Shiro Ajisakahttps://www.tamron.co.jp

Tamron Co.,Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells precision optical products. It operates through three segments: Photo-Related Business; Monitoring & FA Related Business; and Mobility & Healthcare, Other Business. The Photo-Related Business segment offers interchangeable lenses for mirrorless cameras and Interchangeable lenses for single-lens reflex cameras.

TamronLtd Fundamentals Summary

How do TamronLtd's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
7740 fundamental statistics
Market CapJP¥60.73b
Earnings (TTM)JP¥7.05b
Revenue (TTM)JP¥61.35b

8.7x

P/E Ratio

1.0x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
7740 income statement (TTM)
RevenueJP¥61.35b
Cost of RevenueJP¥36.07b
Gross ProfitJP¥25.28b
Other ExpensesJP¥18.23b
EarningsJP¥7.05b

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

Nov 02, 2022

Earnings per share (EPS)338.30
Gross Margin41.20%
Net Profit Margin11.50%
Debt/Equity Ratio3.5%

How did 7740 perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

2.9%

Current Dividend Yield

17%

Payout Ratio

Does 7740 pay a reliable dividends?

See 7740 dividend history and benchmarks
When do you need to buy 7740 by to receive an upcoming dividend?
TamronLtd dividend dates
Ex Dividend DateDec 29 2022
Dividend Pay DateMar 30 2023
Days until Ex dividend91 days
Days until Dividend pay date182 days

Does 7740 pay a reliable dividends?

See 7740 dividend history and benchmarks
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is 7740 undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

5/6

Valuation Score 5/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for 7740?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

7740 key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue0.6x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA3x
PEG Ratio7.2x

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does 7740's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

7740 PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for 7740 vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average13.6x
6632 JVCKENWOOD
7.9x-2.9%JP¥32.0b
13.7x1.7%JP¥25.7b
6952 Casio ComputerLtd
19.6x12.9%JP¥301.3b
7731 Nikon
13.1x3.2%JP¥499.4b
7740 TamronLtd
8.7x1.2%JP¥60.7b

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: 7740 is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (8.7x) compared to the peer average (13.6x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does 7740's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the JP Consumer Durables Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: 7740 is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (8.7x) compared to the JP Consumer Durables industry average (8.7x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is 7740's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

7740 PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio8.7x
Fair PE Ratio9.9x

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: 7740 is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (8.7x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Earnings Ratio (9.9x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of 7740 when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: 7740 (¥2949) is trading below our estimate of fair value (¥5746.16)

Significantly Below Fair Value: 7740 is trading below fair value by more than 20%.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is less than 20% higher than the current share price.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is TamronLtd forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 3 analysts?

Future Growth Score

1/6

Future Growth Score 1/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


1.2%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: 7740's forecast earnings growth (1.2% per year) is above the savings rate (0.04%).

Earnings vs Market: 7740's earnings (1.2% per year) are forecast to grow slower than the JP market (8.8% per year).

High Growth Earnings: 7740's earnings are forecast to grow, but not significantly.

Revenue vs Market: 7740's revenue (2.7% per year) is forecast to grow slower than the JP market (4.3% per year).

High Growth Revenue: 7740's revenue (2.7% per year) is forecast to grow slower than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: 7740's Return on Equity is forecast to be low in 3 years time (10.1%).


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has TamronLtd performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

5/6

Past Performance Score 5/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


12.9%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: 7740 has high quality earnings.

Growing Profit Margin: 7740's current net profit margins (11.5%) are higher than last year (6.9%).


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: 7740's earnings have grown by 12.9% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: 7740's earnings growth over the past year (85.6%) exceeds its 5-year average (12.9% per year).

Earnings vs Industry: 7740 earnings growth over the past year (85.6%) exceeded the Consumer Durables industry 0.5%.


Return on Equity

High ROE: 7740's Return on Equity (12%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is TamronLtd's financial position?

Financial Health Score

6/6

Financial Health Score 6/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: 7740's short term assets (¥53.7B) exceed its short term liabilities (¥12.6B).

Long Term Liabilities: 7740's short term assets (¥53.7B) exceed its long term liabilities (¥2.2B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: 7740 has more cash than its total debt.

Reducing Debt: 7740's debt to equity ratio has reduced from 7.3% to 3.5% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: 7740's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (323.3%).

Interest Coverage: 7740 earns more interest than it pays, so coverage of interest payments is not a concern.


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is TamronLtd current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

4/6

Dividend Score 4/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


2.95%

Current Dividend Yield

Upcoming Dividend Payment

TodaySep 29 2022Ex Dividend DateDec 29 2022Dividend Pay DateMar 30 202391 days from Ex DividendBuy in the next 91 days to receive the upcoming dividend

Dividend Yield vs Market

TamronLtd Dividend Yield vs Market
How does TamronLtd dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (TamronLtd)2.9%
Market Bottom 25% (JP)1.7%
Market Top 25% (JP)3.8%
Industry Average (Consumer Durables)2.0%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (TamronLtd)3.6%

Notable Dividend: 7740's dividend (2.95%) is higher than the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the JP market (1.68%).

High Dividend: 7740's dividend (2.95%) is low compared to the top 25% of dividend payers in the JP market (3.76%).


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: 7740's dividend payments have been volatile in the past 10 years.

Growing Dividend: 7740's dividend payments have increased over the past 10 years.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: With its low payout ratio (16.9%), 7740's dividend payments are well covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: With its reasonably low cash payout ratio (40.6%), 7740's dividend payments are well covered by cash flows.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

5.1yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Shiro Ajisaka (68 yo)

12.5yrs

Tenure

Mr. Shiro Ajisaka has been the Chief Executive Officer and President of Tamron Co.,Ltd. since March 30, 2016. Mr. Ajisaka served as Corporate Vice President of Tamron Co.,Ltd.from March 2015 to March 30,...


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: 7740's management team is seasoned and experienced (5.1 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: 7740's board of directors are considered experienced (5.5 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of 7740?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Individual Insiders59,0000.3%
Employee Share Scheme280,0001.3%
Hedge Funds2,337,60011.2%
Public Companies4,026,00019.3%
General Public6,786,92232.6%
Institutions7,358,97535.3%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 65.84% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
15.01%
Sony Group Corporation
3,129,000¥9.2b0%no data
11.21%
Effissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd.
2,337,600¥6.9b7.22%0.71%
10.72%
Goldman Sachs Group, Investment Banking and Securities Investments
2,236,000¥6.6b11.91%0.03%
4.81%
Resona Bank Ltd., Asset Management Arm
1,002,000¥3.0b0%0.52%
2.78%
Nissay Asset Management Corporation
580,000¥1.7b0%0.02%
2.59%
ARGO GRAPHICS Inc.
541,000¥1.6b57.73%no data
2.01%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
418,297¥1.2b2.6%no data
1.99%
Nomura Asset Management Co., Ltd.
414,200¥1.2b-11.13%no data
1.93%
JPMorgan Chase & Co, Brokerage and Securities Investments
403,000¥1.2b0%0.01%
1.71%
NAGAWA Co., Ltd.
356,000¥1.0b21.09%no data
1.62%
BlackRock, Inc.
337,352¥994.9m0.9%no data
1.34%
Tamron Co.,Ltd. Cooperating Companies' Shareholding Association
280,000¥825.7m4.09%no data
1.23%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
256,104¥755.3m0.2%no data
1.17%
Kamakura Investment Management Co., Ltd., Asset Management Arm
243,400¥717.8m0%2.65%
0.93%
Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd.
193,500¥570.6m-10.17%no data
0.92%
Daiwa Asset Management Co. Ltd.
192,600¥568.0m-10.71%no data
0.84%
Mitsubishi UFJ Kokusai Asset Management Co., Ltd.
175,300¥517.0m-3.79%no data
0.67%
Norges Bank Investment Management
140,706¥414.9m0%no data
0.66%
Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association-College Retirement Equities Fund
137,000¥404.0m0%no data
0.6%
Bessemer Investment Management LLC
124,400¥366.9m0%0.01%
0.45%
Wellington Management Group LLP
93,760¥276.5m-0.18%no data
0.19%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd.
39,100¥115.3m0%no data
0.18%
Chibagin Asset Management Co. Ltd.
37,900¥111.8m0%0.14%
0.15%
Rheos Capital Works, Inc.
32,200¥95.0m0%0.01%
0.13%
PGIM, Inc.
26,100¥77.0m0%no data

Company Information

Tamron Co.,Ltd.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Tamron Co.,Ltd.
  • Ticker: 7740
  • Exchange: TSE
  • Founded: 1948
  • Industry: Consumer Electronics
  • Sector: Consumer Durables
  • Implied Market Cap: JP¥60.732b
  • Shares outstanding: 20.85m
  • Website: https://www.tamron.co.jp

Number of Employees


Location

  • Tamron Co.,Ltd.
  • 1385 Hasunuma
  • Minuma-Ku
  • Saitama
  • Saitama
  • 337-8556
  • Japan


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
7740TSE (The Tokyo Stock Exchange)YesOrdinary SharesJPJPYJan 1992

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/09/29 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/29 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.