company background image
STAR

Strides Pharma Science NSEI:STAR Stock Report

Last Price

₹309.20

Market Cap

₹27.8b

7D

-3.2%

1Y

-47.2%

Updated

27 Sep, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
STAR fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation4/6
Future Growth4/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health1/6
Dividends0/6

STAR Stock Overview

Strides Pharma Science Limited develops, manufactures, and sells pharmaceutical products in Africa, Australia, North America, Europe, Asia, India, and internationally.

Strides Pharma Science Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Strides Pharma Science
Historical stock prices
Current Share Price₹309.20
52 Week High₹608.95
52 Week Low₹263.35
Beta0.90
1 Month Change-7.36%
3 Month Change-10.95%
1 Year Change-47.22%
3 Year Change0.049%
5 Year Change-63.74%
Change since IPO-65.48%

Recent News & Updates

Aug 02
Strides Pharma Science Limited (NSE:STAR) Just Reported First-Quarter Earnings And Analysts Are Lifting Their Estimates

Strides Pharma Science Limited (NSE:STAR) Just Reported First-Quarter Earnings And Analysts Are Lifting Their Estimates

Last week saw the newest quarterly earnings release from Strides Pharma Science Limited ( NSE:STAR ), an important...

Jun 25
Is Strides Pharma Science (NSE:STAR) A Risky Investment?

Is Strides Pharma Science (NSE:STAR) A Risky Investment?

Howard Marks put it nicely when he said that, rather than worrying about share price volatility, 'The possibility of...

Shareholder Returns

STARIN PharmaceuticalsIN Market
7D-3.2%-2.1%-4.6%
1Y-47.2%-13.3%-1.2%

Return vs Industry: STAR underperformed the Indian Pharmaceuticals industry which returned -13.9% over the past year.

Return vs Market: STAR underperformed the Indian Market which returned -1.9% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is STAR's price volatile compared to industry and market?
STAR volatility
STAR Average Weekly Movement4.1%
Pharmaceuticals Industry Average Movement5.2%
Market Average Movement5.9%
10% most volatile stocks in IN Market9.2%
10% least volatile stocks in IN Market3.8%

Stable Share Price: STAR is less volatile than 75% of Indian stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 4% a week.

Volatility Over Time: STAR's weekly volatility (4%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
19902,647Arun Pillaihttps://www.strides.com

Strides Pharma Science Limited develops, manufactures, and sells pharmaceutical products in Africa, Australia, North America, Europe, Asia, India, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Pharmaceutical and Biopharmaceutical. The company offers pharma generics in various forms, such as tablets, hard and soft gelatin capsules, sachets, and liquids, as well as nasal spray, powders, solids, ointments, and creams.

Strides Pharma Science Fundamentals Summary

How do Strides Pharma Science's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
STAR fundamental statistics
Market Cap₹27.78b
Earnings (TTM)-₹3.91b
Revenue (TTM)₹33.22b

0.8x

P/S Ratio

-7.1x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
STAR income statement (TTM)
Revenue₹33.22b
Cost of Revenue₹16.25b
Gross Profit₹16.97b
Other Expenses₹20.88b
Earnings-₹3.91b

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)-43.51
Gross Margin51.09%
Net Profit Margin-11.77%
Debt/Equity Ratio126.9%

How did STAR perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is STAR undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

4/6

Valuation Score 4/6

  • Price-To-Sales vs Peers

  • Price-To-Sales vs Industry

  • Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for STAR?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

STAR key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue1.7x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA52.5x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Sales Ratio vs Peers

How does STAR's PS Ratio compare to its peers?

STAR PS Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PS ratio for STAR vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPSEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average3.7x
506690 Unichem Laboratories
2xn/a₹25.6b
SUPRIYA Supriya Lifescience
4.7xn/a₹25.9b
AMIORG Ami Organics
6.2x22.7%₹33.3b
512529 Sequent Scientific
1.8x17.8%₹25.2b
STAR Strides Pharma Science
0.8x16.3%₹27.8b

Price-To-Sales vs Peers: STAR is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (0.8x) compared to the peer average (3.7x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does STAR's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the IN Pharmaceuticals Industry?

Price-To-Sales vs Industry: STAR is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (0.8x) compared to the Indian Pharmaceuticals industry average (1.9x)


Price to Sales Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is STAR's PS Ratio compared to its Fair PS Ratio? This is the expected PS Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

STAR PS Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PS Ratio0.8x
Fair PS Ratio2.8x

Price-To-Sales vs Fair Ratio: STAR is good value based on its Price-To-Sales Ratio (0.8x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Sales Ratio (2.8x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of STAR when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: STAR (₹309.2) is trading above our estimate of fair value (₹251.16)

Significantly Below Fair Value: STAR is trading above our estimate of fair value.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is more than 20% higher than the current share price and analysts are within a statistically confident range of agreement.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Strides Pharma Science forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 4 analysts?

Future Growth Score

4/6

Future Growth Score 4/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


128.4%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: STAR is forecast to become profitable over the next 3 years, which is considered faster growth than the savings rate (6.8%).

Earnings vs Market: STAR is forecast to become profitable over the next 3 years, which is considered above average market growth.

High Growth Earnings: STAR is expected to become profitable in the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: STAR's revenue (16.3% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the Indian market (10.4% per year).

High Growth Revenue: STAR's revenue (16.3% per year) is forecast to grow slower than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: Insufficient data to determine if STAR's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Strides Pharma Science performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-56.3%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: STAR is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: STAR is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: STAR is unprofitable, and losses have increased over the past 5 years at a rate of 56.3% per year.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare STAR's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: STAR is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Pharmaceuticals industry (-2.1%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: STAR has a negative Return on Equity (-16.83%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Strides Pharma Science's financial position?

Financial Health Score

1/6

Financial Health Score 1/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: STAR's short term assets (₹33.6B) do not cover its short term liabilities (₹34.1B).

Long Term Liabilities: STAR's short term assets (₹33.6B) exceed its long term liabilities (₹11.8B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: STAR's net debt to equity ratio (119.1%) is considered high.

Reducing Debt: STAR's debt to equity ratio has increased from 106.4% to 126.9% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: STAR's operating cash flow is negative, therefore debt is not well covered.

Interest Coverage: Insufficient data to determine if STAR's interest payments on its debt are well covered by EBIT.


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Strides Pharma Science current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


1.36%

Forecast Dividend Yield

Dividend Yield vs Market

Strides Pharma Science Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Strides Pharma Science dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Strides Pharma Science)0%
Market Bottom 25% (IN)0.4%
Market Top 25% (IN)1.6%
Industry Average (Pharmaceuticals)1.0%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Strides Pharma Science)1.4%

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate STAR's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate STAR's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if STAR's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if STAR's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: STAR is not paying a notable dividend for the Indian market.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as STAR has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

5.6yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Arun Pillai

0.42yr

Tenure

₹800,000

Compensation

Mr. Arun Kumar Pillai, B.Com., is Founder of Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited and serves as its Non-Executive Director since August 04, 2021 and its Founder. Mr. Pillai has been Executive Chairperson...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Arun Pillai's Compensation vs Strides Pharma Science Earnings
How has Arun Pillai's remuneration changed compared to Strides Pharma Science's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

-₹4b

Mar 31 2022₹800kn/a

-₹5b

Dec 31 2021n/an/a

-₹4b

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

-₹3b

Jun 30 2021n/an/a

-₹543m

Mar 31 2021₹8mn/a

₹3b

Dec 31 2020n/an/a

₹28m

Sep 30 2020n/an/a

₹589m

Jun 30 2020n/an/a

₹1b

Mar 31 2020₹72m₹49m

₹492m

Dec 31 2019n/an/a

₹3b

Sep 30 2019n/an/a

₹2b

Jun 30 2019n/an/a

₹745m

Mar 31 2019₹50m₹38m

₹840m

Dec 31 2018n/an/a

-₹93m

Sep 30 2018n/an/a

₹139m

Jun 30 2018n/an/a

₹415m

Mar 31 2018₹106m₹14m

₹544m

Dec 31 2017n/an/a

₹1b

Sep 30 2017n/an/a

₹1b

Jun 30 2017n/an/a

₹2b

Mar 31 2017₹40m₹39m

₹2b

Dec 31 2016n/an/a

₹3b

Sep 30 2016n/an/a

₹2b

Jun 30 2016n/an/a

₹2b

Mar 31 2016₹53m₹39m

₹1b

Compensation vs Market: Arun's total compensation ($USD9.81K) is below average for companies of similar size in the Indian market ($USD305.88K).

Compensation vs Earnings: Arun's compensation has been consistent with company performance over the past year.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: STAR's management team is seasoned and experienced (5.6 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: STAR's board of directors are considered experienced (9.2 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

NSEI:STAR Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
22 Mar 22Sell₹15,938,596Pronomz Ventures LLPCompany45,450₹350.68
17 Mar 22Buy₹17,560,349Pronomz Ventures LLPCompany53,200₹330.08
14 Mar 22Buy₹97,025,699Agraganya Private TrustCompany300,000₹323.42
11 Mar 22Buy₹93,429,967Pronomz Ventures LLPCompany291,250₹320.79
03 Mar 22Buy₹16,537,061Pronomz Ventures LLPCompany52,000₹318.02
25 Feb 22Buy₹49,911,100Arun PillaiIndividual155,200₹321.59
24 Feb 22Buy₹507,325Karuna Business Solutions LLPCompany1,550₹327.31

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of STAR?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies1,309,5941.5%
Hedge Funds6,675,0467.4%
Individual Insiders8,320,5439.3%
Private Companies22,652,03125.2%
General Public24,607,09227.4%
Institutions26,273,40829.2%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 67.94% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
18.55%
Pronomz Ventures LLP
16,662,647₹5.2b-1.56%no data
7.43%
Route One Investment Company, L.P.
6,675,046₹2.1b0%0.74%
5.74%
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited
5,158,070₹1.6b-2.23%0.14%
4.96%
Life Insurance Corporation of India, Asset Management Arm
4,459,806₹1.4b7.81%0.01%
3.32%
Capital Research and Management Company
2,980,558₹921.6m0%no data
2.65%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
2,376,972₹735.0m7.44%no data
2.3%
SBI Funds Management Limited
2,067,998₹639.4m-13.12%0.02%
2.29%
Norges Bank Investment Management
2,060,796₹637.2m0%no data
2.08%
Capri Global Advisory Services Private Ltd
1,872,500₹579.0m26.95%no data
1.74%
Sat Pal Khattar
1,560,032₹482.4m0%no data
1.72%
Arun Pillai
1,540,997₹476.5m0%no data
1.46%
Capri Global Capital Limited
1,309,594₹404.9m0%no data
1.4%
K. Ravishankar
1,255,593₹388.2m0%no data
1.37%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
1,231,929₹380.9m3.26%no data
1.36%
Karuna Business Solutions LLP
1,225,050₹378.8m0%no data
1.35%
BNP Paribas Arbitrage Sa, Asset Management Arm
1,209,382₹373.9m-25.12%0.01%
1.24%
HDFC Asset Management Company Limited
1,117,977₹345.7m0%0.01%
1.15%
BlackRock, Inc.
1,037,061₹320.7m-0.61%no data
1.13%
Oman-India Joint Investment Fund Management Company
1,011,103₹312.6m0%5.65%
1.12%
Shasun Leasing and Finance Private Limited
1,005,000₹310.7m0%no data
1.03%
Societe Generale Group, Banking Investments
923,119₹285.4m0%0.04%
0.92%
Shasun Enterprises Llp
823,953₹254.8m0%no data
0.59%
Nitin Kumar
527,593₹163.1m0%no data
0.54%
Ambematha Securities
481,660₹148.9m0%no data
0.51%
V. Jatin
461,450₹142.7m0%no data

Company Information

Strides Pharma Science Limited's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Strides Pharma Science Limited
  • Ticker: STAR
  • Exchange: NSEI
  • Founded: 1990
  • Industry: Pharmaceuticals
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotech
  • Implied Market Cap: ₹27.778b
  • Shares outstanding: 89.84m
  • Website: https://www.strides.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Strides Pharma Science Limited
  • Strides House
  • Bilekahalli
  • Bengaluru
  • Karnataka
  • 560076
  • India


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
532531BSE (Mumbai Stock Exchange)YesEquity SharesININRFeb 2000
STARNSEI (National Stock Exchange of India)YesEquity SharesININRFeb 2000

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/09/27 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/27 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2022/03/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.