company background image
2197

Clover Biopharmaceuticals SEHK:2197 Stock Report

Last Price

HK$1.93

Market Cap

HK$2.2b

7D

-17.9%

1Y

n/a

Updated

01 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
2197 fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation0/6
Future Growth3/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health6/6
Dividends0/6

2197 Stock Overview

Clover Biopharmaceuticals, Ltd., a biotechnology company, engages in the research, development, and commercialization of novel vaccines and biologic therapeutic candidates for infectious diseases, and cancer and autoimmune diseases.

Clover Biopharmaceuticals Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Clover Biopharmaceuticals
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceHK$1.93
52 Week HighHK$14.80
52 Week LowHK$1.78
Beta0
1 Month Change-32.28%
3 Month Change-50.89%
1 Year Changen/a
3 Year Changen/a
5 Year Changen/a
Change since IPO-85.13%

Recent News & Updates

Aug 31
Will Clover Biopharmaceuticals (HKG:2197) Spend Its Cash Wisely?

Will Clover Biopharmaceuticals (HKG:2197) Spend Its Cash Wisely?

We can readily understand why investors are attracted to unprofitable companies. For example, biotech and mining...

Shareholder Returns

2197HK BiotechsHK Market
7D-17.9%0.2%-4.4%
1Yn/a-60.7%-28.8%

Return vs Industry: Insufficient data to determine how 2197 performed against the Hong Kong Biotechs industry.

Return vs Market: Insufficient data to determine how 2197 performed against the Hong Kong Market.

Price Volatility

Is 2197's price volatile compared to industry and market?
2197 volatility
2197 Average Weekly Movement8.5%
Biotechs Industry Average Movement8.4%
Market Average Movement6.4%
10% most volatile stocks in HK Market12.6%
10% least volatile stocks in HK Market3.1%

Stable Share Price: 2197 is not significantly more volatile than the rest of Hong Kong stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 9% a week.

Volatility Over Time: 2197's weekly volatility has decreased from 15% to 9% over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
2007851Joshua G. Lianghttps://www.cloverbiopharma.com

Clover Biopharmaceuticals, Ltd., a biotechnology company, engages in the research, development, and commercialization of novel vaccines and biologic therapeutic candidates for infectious diseases, and cancer and autoimmune diseases. It is developing SCB-2019 (CpG 1018/Alum), a COVID-19 vaccine candidate that is in Phase II/III clinical trial; SCB-313, a trimeric fusion protein for the treatment of malignant ascites, malignant pleural effusions, and peritoneal carcinomatosis to address the global unmet medical need of intracavitary malignancies; SCB-808 that is in pivotal Phase III clinical trial for the treatment of rheumatic diseases; SCB-420, an aflibercept biosimilar that is in pre-clinical development for ophthalmologic diseases, such as wet age-related macular degeneration; and SCB-219, a novel TPOR agonist that is in pre-clinical development for the treatment of chemotherapy-induced thrombocytopenia and immune thrombocytopenic purpura. The company has a collaboration and supply arrangement with Dynavax to supply its CpG 1018 adjuvant for pre-clinical studies.

Clover Biopharmaceuticals Fundamentals Summary

How do Clover Biopharmaceuticals's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
2197 fundamental statistics
Market CapHK$2.24b
Earnings (TTM)-HK$6.44b
Revenue (TTM)n/a

0.0x

P/S Ratio

-0.3x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
2197 income statement (TTM)
RevenueCN¥0
Cost of RevenueCN¥58.83m
Gross Profit-CN¥58.82m
Other ExpensesCN¥5.78b
Earnings-CN¥5.84b

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)-5.02
Gross Margin0.00%
Net Profit Margin0.00%
Debt/Equity Ratio0%

How did 2197 perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is 2197 undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

0/6

Valuation Score 0/6

  • Price-To-Book vs Peers

  • Price-To-Book vs Industry

  • Price-To-Book vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for 2197?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

2197 key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenuen/a
Enterprise Value/EBITDAn/a
PEG Ration/a

Price to Book Ratio vs Peers

How does 2197's PB Ratio compare to its peers?

2197 PB Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PB ratio for 2197 vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPBEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average1x
1952 Everest Medicines
0.4x9.1%HK$2.3b
1672 Ascletis Pharma
1x76.3%HK$3.0b
1167 Jacobio Pharmaceuticals Group
1.9x-37.1%HK$3.2b
2256 Abbisko Cayman
0.8x18.7%HK$2.2b
2197 Clover Biopharmaceuticals
11.5xn/aHK$2.2b

Price-To-Book vs Peers: 2197 is expensive based on its Price-To-Book Ratio (11.5x) compared to the peer average (1x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does 2197's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the HK Biotechs Industry?

Price-To-Book vs Industry: 2197 is expensive based on its Price-To-Book Ratio (11.5x) compared to the Hong Kong Biotechs industry average (2.7x)


Price to Book Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is 2197's PB Ratio compared to its Fair PB Ratio? This is the expected PB Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

2197 PB Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PB Ratio11.5x
Fair PB Ration/a

Price-To-Book vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate 2197's Price-To-Book Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of 2197 when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate 2197's fair value for valuation analysis.

Significantly Below Fair Value: Insufficient data to calculate 2197's fair value for valuation analysis.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is more than 20% higher than the current share price, but there are not enough analysts covering the stock to determine statistical confidence in agreement.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Clover Biopharmaceuticals forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 2 analysts?

Future Growth Score

3/6

Future Growth Score 3/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


70.1%

Forecasted annual revenue growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: Insufficient data to determine if 2197's forecast earnings growth is above the savings rate (1.6%).

Earnings vs Market: Insufficient data to determine if 2197's earnings are forecast to grow faster than the Hong Kong market

High Growth Earnings: Insufficient data to determine if 2197's earnings are expected to grow significantly over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: 2197's revenue (70.1% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the Hong Kong market (9.7% per year).

High Growth Revenue: 2197's revenue (70.1% per year) is forecast to grow faster than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: 2197's Return on Equity is forecast to be very high in 3 years time (924.8%).


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Clover Biopharmaceuticals performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-69.5%

Last years earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: 2197 is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: 2197 is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: Insufficient data to determine if 2197's year-on-year earnings growth rate was positive over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare 2197's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: 2197 is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Biotechs industry (10.2%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: 2197 has a negative Return on Equity (-3305.83%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Clover Biopharmaceuticals's financial position?

Financial Health Score

6/6

Financial Health Score 6/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Stable Cash Runway

  • Forecast Cash Runway

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: 2197's short term assets (CN¥4.9B) exceed its short term liabilities (CN¥2.6B).

Long Term Liabilities: 2197's short term assets (CN¥4.9B) exceed its long term liabilities (CN¥2.4B).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: 2197 is debt free.

Reducing Debt: 2197 had no debt 5 years ago.


Balance Sheet


Cash Runway Analysis

For companies that have on average been loss making in the past we assess whether they have at least 1 year of cash runway.

Stable Cash Runway: 2197 has sufficient cash runway for more than a year based on its current free cash flow.

Forecast Cash Runway: 2197 has sufficient cash runway for 1.1 years if free cash flow continues to reduce at historical rates of 78.3% each year.


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Clover Biopharmaceuticals's current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

Clover Biopharmaceuticals Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Clover Biopharmaceuticals dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Clover Biopharmaceuticals)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (HK)3.0%
Market Top 25% (HK)8.9%
Industry Average (Biotechs)0.9%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Clover Biopharmaceuticals)0%

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate 2197's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate 2197's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if 2197's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if 2197's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as 2197 has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

0.8yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Joshua G. Liang (30 yo)

1.75yrs

Tenure

Mr. Joshua G. Liang is Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer at Clover Biopharmaceuticals, Ltd. since December 25, 2020. Mr. Liang is primarily responsible for leading the management and operation...


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: 2197's management team is not considered experienced ( 0.8 years average tenure), which suggests a new team.


Board Members

Experienced Board: 2197's board of directors are not considered experienced ( 1.4 years average tenure), which suggests a new board.


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

SEHK:2197 Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
12 Jul 22SellHK$63,348,943Delos Advisors LimitedCompany15,264,800HK$4.15
11 Jul 22SellHK$290,835Super Novel International LimitedCompany64,000HK$4.54
06 Jun 22SellHK$750,140Super Novel International LimitedCompany200,000HK$3.75

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of 2197?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Employee Share Scheme58,107,4805.0%
Private Companies70,782,8306.1%
Institutions170,664,75914.7%
Individual Insiders253,446,28421.8%
VC/PE Firms282,018,18624.3%
General Public327,757,95428.2%

Dilution of Shares: 2197 only recently listed within the past 12 months.


Top Shareholders

Top 16 shareholders own 49.32% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
17.79%
Peng Liang
206,912,371CN¥399.3m0.04%no data
9.5%
Temasek Holdings (Private) Limited
110,424,757CN¥213.1m0%0.03%
6.02%
Chengdu Tianhe Conventional Chinese and Medicine Technology Nurture Co. Ltd
70,000,000CN¥135.1m0%no data
5%
Super Novel International Limited
58,107,480CN¥112.1m-4.26%no data
4.23%
National Council for Social Security Fund
49,213,878CN¥95.0m0%0.02%
2.63%
Chengdu Ronghui Datong Equity Investment Fund Management Co., Ltd.
30,600,000CN¥59.1m0%no data
2.41%
Xiaodong Wang
28,000,000CN¥54.0m0%no data
1.56%
Joshua G. Liang
18,195,120CN¥35.1m0.68%no data
0.067%
The Core Trust Company Limited
782,830CN¥1.5m0%no data
0.045%
Bosera Asset Management Co., Ltd.
527,500CN¥1.0m0%no data
0.025%
Ralf Clemens
294,644CN¥568.7k21.43%no data
0.015%
Vident Investment Advisory, LLC
179,500CN¥346.4k117.58%no data
0.015%
State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
177,500CN¥342.6k-0.84%no data
0.0038%
Donna Ambrosino
44,149CN¥85.2k21.43%no data
0.0013%
Janus Henderson Group plc
15,500CN¥29.9k0%no data
0.0003%
E Fund Management Co., Ltd.
3,500CN¥6.8k0%no data

Company Information

Clover Biopharmaceuticals, Ltd.'s employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Clover Biopharmaceuticals, Ltd.
  • Ticker: 2197
  • Exchange: SEHK
  • Founded: 2007
  • Industry: Biotechnology
  • Sector: Pharmaceuticals & Biotech
  • Implied Market Cap: HK$2.244b
  • Shares outstanding: 1.16b
  • Website: https://www.cloverbiopharma.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Clover Biopharmaceuticals, Ltd.
  • Park Place
  • 49th Floor
  • Shanghai
  • 200040
  • China


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
2197SZSC (The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong - Shenzhen - Hong Kong Stock Connect)YesOrdinary SharesHKHKDNov 2021
2197SEHK (The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Ltd.)YesOrdinary SharesHKHKDNov 2021

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/01 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/09/30 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.