company background image
AVO

Advanced Oncotherapy AIM:AVO Stock Report

Last Price

UK£0.23

Market Cap

UK£116.7m

7D

-3.2%

1Y

-37.0%

Updated

04 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
AVO fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation1/6
Future Growth5/6
Past Performance0/6
Financial Health2/6
Dividends0/6

AVO Stock Overview

Advanced Oncotherapy plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the designing, assembling, and selling proton-based radiotherapy systems for treatment of cancer.

Advanced Oncotherapy Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Advanced Oncotherapy
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUK£0.23
52 Week HighUK£0.40
52 Week LowUK£0.20
Beta0.96
1 Month Change9.52%
3 Month Change9.52%
1 Year Change-36.99%
3 Year Change-42.50%
5 Year Change-41.03%
Change since IPO-97.29%

Recent News & Updates

Sep 10
Is Advanced Oncotherapy plc (LON:AVO) Potentially Undervalued?

Is Advanced Oncotherapy plc (LON:AVO) Potentially Undervalued?

Advanced Oncotherapy plc ( LON:AVO ), might not be a large cap stock, but it saw a significant share price rise of over...

Shareholder Returns

AVOGB Medical EquipmentGB Market
7D-3.2%-0.08%-1.4%
1Y-37.0%-19.9%-14.4%

Return vs Industry: AVO underperformed the UK Medical Equipment industry which returned -19.9% over the past year.

Return vs Market: AVO underperformed the UK Market which returned -14.4% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is AVO's price volatile compared to industry and market?
AVO volatility
AVO Average Weekly Movement5.4%
Medical Equipment Industry Average Movement5.8%
Market Average Movement5.5%
10% most volatile stocks in GB Market10.8%
10% least volatile stocks in GB Market2.9%

Stable Share Price: AVO is not significantly more volatile than the rest of UK stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 5% a week.

Volatility Over Time: AVO's weekly volatility (5%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
1994174Nicolas Serandourhttps://www.avoplc.com

Advanced Oncotherapy plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the designing, assembling, and selling proton-based radiotherapy systems for treatment of cancer. It is developing Linac Image Guided Hadron Technology, a proton therapy system for treating cancer. The company also engages in the management of healthcare related properties.

Advanced Oncotherapy Fundamentals Summary

How do Advanced Oncotherapy's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
AVO fundamental statistics
Market CapUK£116.66m
Earnings (TTM)-UK£32.60m
Revenue (TTM)n/a

0.0x

P/S Ratio

-3.6x

P/E Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
AVO income statement (TTM)
RevenueUK£0
Cost of RevenueUK£0
Gross ProfitUK£0
Other ExpensesUK£32.60m
Earnings-UK£32.60m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)-0.064
Gross Margin0.00%
Net Profit Margin0.00%
Debt/Equity Ratio39.6%

How did AVO perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is AVO undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

1/6

Valuation Score 1/6

  • Price-To-Book vs Peers

  • Price-To-Book vs Industry

  • Price-To-Book vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for AVO?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

AVO key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenuen/a
Enterprise Value/EBITDA-6.9x
PEG Ration/a

Price to Book Ratio vs Peers

How does AVO's PB Ratio compare to its peers?

AVO PB Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PB ratio for AVO vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPBEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average3.4x
CREO Creo Medical
1.3x5.4%UK£96.2m
POLX Polarean Imaging
4.4xn/aUK£99.1m
AGL ANGLE
5.5x10.5%UK£175.8m
EKF EKF Diagnostics Holdings
2.3x23.2%UK£195.6m
AVO Advanced Oncotherapy
1.9x56.7%UK£116.7m

Price-To-Book vs Peers: AVO is good value based on its Price-To-Book Ratio (1.9x) compared to the peer average (3.4x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does AVO's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the GB Medical Equipment Industry?

Price-To-Book vs Industry: AVO is expensive based on its Price-To-Book Ratio (1.9x) compared to the UK Medical Equipment industry average (1.9x)


Price to Book Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is AVO's PB Ratio compared to its Fair PB Ratio? This is the expected PB Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

AVO PB Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PB Ratio1.9x
Fair PB Ration/a

Price-To-Book vs Fair Ratio: Insufficient data to calculate AVO's Price-To-Book Fair Ratio for valuation analysis.


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of AVO when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: AVO (£0.23) is trading above our estimate of fair value (£0.19)

Significantly Below Fair Value: AVO is trading above our estimate of fair value.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Insufficient data to show price forecast.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Advanced Oncotherapy forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 1 analyst?

Future Growth Score

5/6

Future Growth Score 5/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


56.7%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: AVO is forecast to become profitable over the next 3 years, which is considered faster growth than the savings rate (0.9%).

Earnings vs Market: AVO is forecast to become profitable over the next 3 years, which is considered above average market growth.

High Growth Earnings: AVO is expected to become profitable in the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: AVO's revenue (54.4% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the UK market (4.4% per year).

High Growth Revenue: AVO's revenue (54.4% per year) is forecast to grow faster than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: Insufficient data to determine if AVO's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Advanced Oncotherapy performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

0/6

Past Performance Score 0/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-15.9%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: AVO is currently unprofitable.

Growing Profit Margin: AVO is currently unprofitable.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: AVO is unprofitable, and losses have increased over the past 5 years at a rate of 15.9% per year.

Accelerating Growth: Unable to compare AVO's earnings growth over the past year to its 5-year average as it is currently unprofitable

Earnings vs Industry: AVO is unprofitable, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Medical Equipment industry (-26.3%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: AVO has a negative Return on Equity (-53.87%), as it is currently unprofitable.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Advanced Oncotherapy's financial position?

Financial Health Score

2/6

Financial Health Score 2/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Stable Cash Runway

  • Forecast Cash Runway

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: AVO's short term assets (£32.8M) exceed its short term liabilities (£26.0M).

Long Term Liabilities: AVO's short term assets (£32.8M) do not cover its long term liabilities (£66.7M).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: AVO's net debt to equity ratio (35.5%) is considered satisfactory.

Reducing Debt: AVO's debt to equity ratio has increased from 21% to 39.6% over the past 5 years.


Balance Sheet


Cash Runway Analysis

For companies that have on average been loss making in the past we assess whether they have at least 1 year of cash runway.

Stable Cash Runway: AVO has less than a year of cash runway based on its current free cash flow.

Forecast Cash Runway: AVO has less than a year of cash runway if free cash flow continues to reduce at historical rates of 16.3% each year


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Advanced Oncotherapy current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

0/6

Dividend Score 0/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage

Dividend Yield vs Market

Advanced Oncotherapy Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Advanced Oncotherapy dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Advanced Oncotherapy)n/a
Market Bottom 25% (GB)2.1%
Market Top 25% (GB)6.0%
Industry Average (Medical Equipment)2.8%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Advanced Oncotherapy)n/a

Notable Dividend: Unable to evaluate AVO's dividend yield against the bottom 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.

High Dividend: Unable to evaluate AVO's dividend yield against the top 25% of dividend payers, as the company has not reported any recent payouts.


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if AVO's dividends per share have been stable in the past.

Growing Dividend: Insufficient data to determine if AVO's dividend payments have been increasing.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: Insufficient data to calculate payout ratio to determine if its dividend payments are covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: Unable to calculate sustainability of dividends as AVO has not reported any payouts.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

7.3yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Nicolas Serandour

8.17yrs

Tenure

UK£502,965

Compensation

Mr. Nicolas Serandour has been the Chief Executive Officer of Advanced Oncotherapy Plc since October 27, 2016. Mr. Serandour served as the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer at Advanced On...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Nicolas Serandour's Compensation vs Advanced Oncotherapy Earnings
How has Nicolas Serandour's remuneration changed compared to Advanced Oncotherapy's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

-UK£33m

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

-UK£31m

Dec 31 2021UK£503kUK£300k

-UK£29m

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

-UK£28m

Jun 30 2021n/an/a

-UK£26m

Mar 31 2021n/an/a

-UK£26m

Dec 31 2020UK£336kUK£300k

-UK£25m

Sep 30 2020n/an/a

-UK£24m

Jun 30 2020n/an/a

-UK£22m

Mar 31 2020n/an/a

-UK£21m

Dec 31 2019UK£401kUK£247k

-UK£21m

Sep 30 2019n/an/a

-UK£21m

Jun 30 2019n/an/a

-UK£21m

Mar 31 2019n/an/a

-UK£21m

Dec 31 2018UK£1mUK£233k

-UK£21m

Jun 30 2018n/an/a

-UK£18m

Mar 31 2018n/an/a

-UK£16m

Dec 31 2017UK£239kUK£215k

-UK£14m

Jun 30 2017n/an/a

-UK£12m

Mar 31 2017n/an/a

-UK£11m

Dec 31 2016UK£208kUK£180k

-UK£10m

Jun 30 2016n/an/a

-UK£8m

Mar 31 2016n/an/a

-UK£7m

Dec 31 2015UK£343kUK£165k

-UK£6m

Compensation vs Market: Nicolas's total compensation ($USD575.26K) is above average for companies of similar size in the UK market ($USD339.71K).

Compensation vs Earnings: Nicolas's compensation has increased whilst the company is unprofitable.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: AVO's management team is seasoned and experienced (7.3 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: AVO's board of directors are considered experienced (7.5 years average tenure).


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Recent Insider Transactions

AIM:AVO Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
02 Mar 22BuyUK£26,500Enrico VanniIndividual100,000UK£0.27
02 Mar 22BuyUK£27,925Michael SinclairIndividual100,000UK£0.28
02 Mar 22BuyUK£38,700Stephen MyersIndividual140,000UK£0.28

Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of AVO?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies1,842,2250.4%
Hedge Funds38,281,1597.5%
General Public67,392,16113.3%
Private Companies99,560,97519.6%
Individual Insiders105,012,88920.7%
Institutions195,141,80038.5%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have been diluted in the past year, with total shares outstanding growing by 15.4%.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 75.13% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
9%
Philippe Glatz
45,659,162£10.5m0%no data
8.87%
Liquid Harmony Ltd
45,000,000£10.4m0%no data
7.55%
Odey Asset Management LLP
38,281,159£8.8m88.75%0.55%
6.08%
UBS Asset Management
30,832,992£7.1m0%no data
5.99%
Seamus Mulligan
30,405,721£7.0m0%no data
5.59%
Céleste Management SA
28,333,333£6.5m0%no data
4.46%
DNCA Finance
22,625,000£5.2m0%0.07%
3.84%
Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Limited
19,467,084£4.5m0%0.08%
3.61%
Jarvis Securities plc, Asset Management Arm
18,327,972£4.2m0%0.29%
2.2%
Cosylab, d. d., Control System Laboratory
11,134,257£2.6m0%no data
2.11%
ING Groep NV, Insurance and Banking Investments
10,683,761£2.5m0%0.03%
2.01%
Barclays PLC Private Banking & Investment Banking Investment
10,200,000£2.3m0%no data
1.76%
Michael Sinclair
8,910,814£2.0m0%no data
1.62%
Bank Julius Bär & Co Ltd., Asset Management Arm
8,231,762£1.9m0%0.01%
1.49%
Michael Bradfield
7,558,240£1.7m0%no data
1.28%
Carnegie Investment Bank AB, Asset Management Arm
6,488,789£1.5m0%0.31%
1.16%
Handelsbanken Asset Management
5,869,568£1.4m0%no data
1.01%
M3t Pte Ltd
5,127,560£1.2m0%no data
0.96%
Kanbara International Co., Ltd
4,850,000£1.1m0%no data
0.91%
Amundi Asset Management
4,607,500£1.1m0%no data
0.89%
Piers Plowman
4,515,304£1.0m0%no data
0.73%
HBOS Investment Fund Managers Limited
3,725,653£856.9k0%0.01%
0.69%
Enrico Vanni
3,496,361£804.2k0%no data
0.67%
eQ Rahastoyhtiö Oy
3,400,000£782.0k0%3.43%
0.66%
Citigroup Inc.,Banking and Securities Investments
3,333,333£766.7k0%no data

Company Information

Advanced Oncotherapy plc's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Advanced Oncotherapy plc
  • Ticker: AVO
  • Exchange: AIM
  • Founded: 1994
  • Industry: Health Care Equipment
  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Implied Market Cap: UK£116.663m
  • Shares outstanding: 507.23m
  • Website: https://www.avoplc.com

Number of Employees


Location

  • Advanced Oncotherapy plc
  • 4 Tenterden Street
  • Third Floor
  • London
  • Greater London
  • W1S 1TE
  • United Kingdom


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
AVOAIM (London Stock Exchange AIM Market)YesOrdinary SharesGBGBPAug 2006
R3I1DB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesOrdinary SharesDEEURAug 2006

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/04 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/10/04 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.