Rathbones Group Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Recent Insider Transactions

LSE:RAT Recent Insider Transactions by Companies or Individuals
DateValueNameEntityRoleSharesMax Price
11 May 22BuyUK£663Iain CummingsIndividual33UK£20.09
05 May 22SellUK£105,209Sarah Owen-JonesIndividual5,046UK£20.85

Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of RAT?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies00%
Employee Share Scheme18,2580.03%
State or Government40,0000.07%
Private Companies65,0000.1%
Individual Insiders217,8990.4%
General Public4,266,4187.2%
Institutions54,277,04092.2%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 75.47% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
10.59%
Lindsell Train Limited
6,237,418£130.1m0.92%0.76%
7.69%
Rathbone Investment Management Limited
4,526,878£94.4m-1.37%0.36%
6.15%
Aviva Investors Global Services Limited
3,620,232£75.5m-1.13%0.16%
5.09%
BlackRock, Inc.
2,998,785£62.5m-1.88%no data
4.81%
Heronbridge Investment Management LLP
2,833,542£59.1m-19.82%5.58%
4.65%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
2,740,954£57.1m4.39%no data
3.83%
Aberforth Partners LLP
2,256,271£47.0m-13.91%2.58%
3.23%
Martin Currie Limited
1,901,000£39.6m33.64%0.53%
2.49%
Janus Henderson Group plc
1,464,883£30.5m1116.21%0.02%
2.46%
Franklin Resources, Inc.
1,448,297£30.2m5.85%0.02%
2.29%
Slater Investments Limited
1,351,232£28.2m0%2.08%
2.22%
Montanaro Investment Managers Ltd.
1,307,500£27.3m0.97%1.62%
2.07%
Massachusetts Financial Services Company
1,216,948£25.4m-15.42%0.01%
1.99%
Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC
1,174,172£24.5m51.25%0.01%
1.92%
Norges Bank Investment Management
1,132,762£23.6m4.14%no data
1.83%
Legal & General Investment Management Limited
1,080,528£22.5m-1.1%0.01%
1.75%
Polar Capital Holdings plc
1,032,204£21.5m0%0.13%
1.7%
J O Hambro Capital Management Limited
1,001,097£20.9m-4.54%0.12%
1.65%
GLG Partners, Inc.
972,087£20.3m-10.67%0.28%
1.52%
Amati Global Investors Ltd.
893,352£18.6m0%2.2%
1.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
826,390£17.2m4.01%no data
1.4%
Marathon Asset Management Limited
822,558£17.2m-17.64%0.13%
0.93%
Royal London Asset Management Limited
545,297£11.4m-35.14%0.02%
0.9%
UBS Asset Management
532,215£11.1m-1%no data
0.89%
AXA Investment Managers S.A.
524,492£10.9m0%0.03%