company background image
INSE

Inspired AIM:INSE Stock Report

Last Price

UK£0.11

Market Cap

UK£109.7m

7D

-0.9%

1Y

-37.5%

Updated

04 Oct, 2022

Data

Company Financials +
INSE fundamental analysis
Snowflake Score
Valuation3/6
Future Growth4/6
Past Performance1/6
Financial Health4/6
Dividends3/6

INSE Stock Overview

Inspired Plc provides energy consultancy services to corporate business energy users in the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Inspired Competitors

Price History & Performance

Summary of all time highs, changes and price drops for Inspired
Historical stock prices
Current Share PriceUK£0.11
52 Week HighUK£0.20
52 Week LowUK£0.11
Beta0.79
1 Month Change-5.86%
3 Month Change-18.77%
1 Year Change-37.50%
3 Year Change-26.23%
5 Year Change-41.56%
Change since IPO181.25%

Recent News & Updates

Shareholder Returns

INSEGB Commercial ServicesGB Market
7D-0.9%1.8%1.6%
1Y-37.5%-4.5%-13.0%

Return vs Industry: INSE underperformed the UK Commercial Services industry which returned -6.4% over the past year.

Return vs Market: INSE underperformed the UK Market which returned -14.4% over the past year.

Price Volatility

Is INSE's price volatile compared to industry and market?
INSE volatility
INSE Average Weekly Movement2.8%
Commercial Services Industry Average Movement4.8%
Market Average Movement5.5%
10% most volatile stocks in GB Market10.7%
10% least volatile stocks in GB Market2.9%

Stable Share Price: INSE is less volatile than 75% of UK stocks over the past 3 months, typically moving +/- 3% a week.

Volatility Over Time: INSE's weekly volatility (3%) has been stable over the past year.

About the Company

FoundedEmployeesCEOWebsite
2000608Mark Dickinsonhttps://inspiredplc.co.uk

Inspired Plc provides energy consultancy services to corporate business energy users in the United Kingdom and Ireland. The company operates through three segments: Inspired Energy Solutions, Inspired ESG Solutions, and Inspired Software Solutions. Its energy solutions include energy assurance and energy optimization services.

Inspired Fundamentals Summary

How do Inspired's earnings and revenue compare to its market cap?
INSE fundamental statistics
Market CapUK£109.68m
Earnings (TTM)UK£2.80m
Revenue (TTM)UK£75.77m

39.2x

P/E Ratio

1.4x

P/S Ratio

Earnings & Revenue

Key profitability statistics from the latest earnings report
INSE income statement (TTM)
RevenueUK£75.77m
Cost of RevenueUK£22.36m
Gross ProfitUK£53.41m
Other ExpensesUK£50.61m
EarningsUK£2.80m

Last Reported Earnings

Jun 30, 2022

Next Earnings Date

n/a

Earnings per share (EPS)0.0029
Gross Margin70.49%
Net Profit Margin3.70%
Debt/Equity Ratio70.9%

How did INSE perform over the long term?

See historical performance and comparison

Dividends

2.3%

Current Dividend Yield

91%

Payout Ratio

Does INSE pay a reliable dividends?

See INSE dividend history and benchmarks
When do you need to buy INSE by to receive an upcoming dividend?
Inspired dividend dates
Ex Dividend DateOct 13 2022
Dividend Pay DateDec 08 2022
Days until Ex dividend8 days
Days until Dividend pay date64 days

Does INSE pay a reliable dividends?

See INSE dividend history and benchmarks
We’ve recently updated our valuation analysis.

Valuation

Is INSE undervalued compared to its fair value, analyst forecasts and its price relative to the market?

Valuation Score

3/6

Valuation Score 3/6

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Peers

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Industry

  • Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio

  • Below Fair Value

  • Significantly Below Fair Value

  • Analyst Forecast

Key Valuation Metric

Which metric is best to use when looking at relative valuation for INSE?

Other financial metrics that can be useful for relative valuation.

INSE key valuation metrics and ratios. From Price to Earnings, Price to Sales and Price to Book to Price to Earnings Growth Ratio, Enterprise Value and EBITDA.
Key Statistics
Enterprise Value/Revenue2x
Enterprise Value/EBITDA13.8x
PEG Ratio0.9x

Price to Earnings Ratio vs Peers

How does INSE's PE Ratio compare to its peers?

INSE PE Ratio vs Peers
The above table shows the PE ratio for INSE vs its peers. Here we also display the market cap and forecasted growth for additional consideration.
CompanyPEEstimated GrowthMarket Cap
Peer Average16.2x
SUR Sureserve Group
10.9xn/aUK£133.5m
MER Mears Group
9.7x-1.4%UK£208.9m
JSG Johnson Service Group
17.3x17.5%UK£386.4m
RST Restore
26.8x6.9%UK£531.3m
INSE Inspired
39.2x44.5%UK£109.7m

Price-To-Earnings vs Peers: INSE is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (39.2x) compared to the peer average (16.2x).


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Industry

How does INSE's PE Ratio compare vs other companies in the GB Commercial Services Industry?

Price-To-Earnings vs Industry: INSE is expensive based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (39.2x) compared to the European Commercial Services industry average (13.1x)


Price to Earnings Ratio vs Fair Ratio

What is INSE's PE Ratio compared to its Fair PE Ratio? This is the expected PE Ratio taking into account the company's forecast earnings growth, profit margins and other risk factors.

INSE PE Ratio vs Fair Ratio.
Fair Ratio
Current PE Ratio39.2x
Fair PE Ratio41.7x

Price-To-Earnings vs Fair Ratio: INSE is good value based on its Price-To-Earnings Ratio (39.2x) compared to the estimated Fair Price-To-Earnings Ratio (41.7x).


Share Price vs Fair Value

What is the Fair Price of INSE when looking at its future cash flows? For this estimate we use a Discounted Cash Flow model.

Below Fair Value: INSE (£0.11) is trading below our estimate of fair value (£0.26)

Significantly Below Fair Value: INSE is trading below fair value by more than 20%.


Analyst Price Targets

What is the analyst 12-month forecast and do we have any statistical confidence in the consensus price target?

Analyst Forecast: Target price is more than 20% higher than the current share price, but there are not enough analysts covering the stock to determine statistical confidence in agreement.


Discover undervalued companies

Future Growth

How is Inspired forecast to perform in the next 1 to 3 years based on estimates from 3 analysts?

Future Growth Score

4/6

Future Growth Score 4/6

  • Earnings vs Savings Rate

  • Earnings vs Market

  • High Growth Earnings

  • Revenue vs Market

  • High Growth Revenue

  • Future ROE


44.5%

Forecasted annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue Growth Forecasts


Analyst Future Growth Forecasts

Earnings vs Savings Rate: INSE's forecast earnings growth (44.5% per year) is above the savings rate (0.9%).

Earnings vs Market: INSE's earnings (44.5% per year) are forecast to grow faster than the UK market (8.6% per year).

High Growth Earnings: INSE's earnings are expected to grow significantly over the next 3 years.

Revenue vs Market: INSE's revenue (12% per year) is forecast to grow faster than the UK market (4.4% per year).

High Growth Revenue: INSE's revenue (12% per year) is forecast to grow slower than 20% per year.


Earnings per Share Growth Forecasts


Future Return on Equity

Future ROE: Insufficient data to determine if INSE's Return on Equity is forecast to be high in 3 years time


Discover growth companies

Past Performance

How has Inspired performed over the past 5 years?

Past Performance Score

1/6

Past Performance Score 1/6

  • Quality Earnings

  • Growing Profit Margin

  • Earnings Trend

  • Accelerating Growth

  • Earnings vs Industry

  • High ROE


-33.0%

Historical annual earnings growth

Earnings and Revenue History

Quality Earnings: INSE has a large one-off loss of £4.6M impacting its June 30 2022 financial results.

Growing Profit Margin: INSE became profitable in the past.


Past Earnings Growth Analysis

Earnings Trend: INSE's earnings have declined by 33% per year over the past 5 years.

Accelerating Growth: INSE has become profitable in the last year, making the earnings growth rate difficult to compare to its 5-year average.

Earnings vs Industry: INSE has become profitable in the last year, making it difficult to compare its past year earnings growth to the Commercial Services industry (79.4%).


Return on Equity

High ROE: INSE's Return on Equity (4%) is considered low.


Discover strong past performing companies

Financial Health

How is Inspired's financial position?

Financial Health Score

4/6

Financial Health Score 4/6

  • Short Term Liabilities

  • Long Term Liabilities

  • Debt Level

  • Reducing Debt

  • Debt Coverage

  • Interest Coverage

Financial Position Analysis

Short Term Liabilities: INSE's short term assets (£47.4M) exceed its short term liabilities (£24.3M).

Long Term Liabilities: INSE's short term assets (£47.4M) do not cover its long term liabilities (£54.5M).


Debt to Equity History and Analysis

Debt Level: INSE's net debt to equity ratio (61.7%) is considered high.

Reducing Debt: INSE's debt to equity ratio has reduced from 84.2% to 70.9% over the past 5 years.

Debt Coverage: INSE's debt is well covered by operating cash flow (25.6%).

Interest Coverage: INSE's interest payments on its debt are well covered by EBIT (3.6x coverage).


Balance Sheet


Discover healthy companies

Dividend

What is Inspired current dividend yield, its reliability and sustainability?

Dividend Score

3/6

Dividend Score 3/6

  • Notable Dividend

  • High Dividend

  • Stable Dividend

  • Growing Dividend

  • Earnings Coverage

  • Cash Flow Coverage


2.31%

Current Dividend Yield

Upcoming Dividend Payment

TodayOct 05 2022Ex Dividend DateOct 13 2022Dividend Pay DateDec 08 202256 days from Ex DividendBuy in the next 8 days to receive the upcoming dividend

Dividend Yield vs Market

Inspired Dividend Yield vs Market
How does Inspired dividend yield compare to the market?
SegmentDividend Yield
Company (Inspired)2.3%
Market Bottom 25% (GB)2.1%
Market Top 25% (GB)5.9%
Industry Average (Commercial Services)1.4%
Analyst forecast in 3 Years (Inspired)3.4%

Notable Dividend: INSE's dividend (2.31%) is higher than the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the UK market (2.08%).

High Dividend: INSE's dividend (2.31%) is low compared to the top 25% of dividend payers in the UK market (6.02%).


Stability and Growth of Payments

Stable Dividend: INSE's dividend payments have been volatile in the past 10 years.

Growing Dividend: INSE's dividend payments have increased over the past 10 years.


Earnings Payout to Shareholders

Earnings Coverage: With its high payout ratio (90.5%), INSE's dividend payments are not well covered by earnings.


Cash Payout to Shareholders

Cash Flow Coverage: With its reasonable cash payout ratio (50.4%), INSE's dividend payments are covered by cash flows.


Discover strong dividend paying companies

Management

How experienced are the management team and are they aligned to shareholders interests?

5.0yrs

Average management tenure


CEO

Mark Dickinson (49 yo)

6.08yrs

Tenure

UK£551,000

Compensation

Mr. Mark Dickinson, MSc. Finance (LBS), has been the Chief Executive Officer of Inspired Energy plc since October 11, 2017. Mr. Dickinson served as the Chief Operating Officer of Inspired Energy plc since...


CEO Compensation Analysis

Mark Dickinson's Compensation vs Inspired Earnings
How has Mark Dickinson's remuneration changed compared to Inspired's earnings?
DateTotal Comp.SalaryCompany Earnings
Jun 30 2022n/an/a

UK£3m

Mar 31 2022n/an/a

UK£2m

Dec 31 2021UK£551kUK£275k

UK£2m

Sep 30 2021n/an/a

-UK£2m

Jun 30 2021n/an/a

-UK£5m

Mar 31 2021n/an/a

-UK£5m

Dec 31 2020UK£278kUK£275k

-UK£6m

Jun 30 2020n/an/a

-UK£276k

Mar 31 2020n/an/a

UK£808k

Dec 31 2019UK£523kUK£269k

UK£2m

Sep 30 2019n/an/a

UK£3m

Jun 30 2019n/an/a

UK£3m

Mar 31 2019n/an/a

UK£3m

Dec 31 2018UK£408kUK£327k

UK£3m

Sep 30 2018n/an/a

UK£3m

Jun 30 2018n/an/a

UK£2m

Mar 31 2018n/an/a

UK£2m

Dec 31 2017UK£350kUK£74k

UK£2m

Sep 30 2017n/an/a

UK£3m

Jun 30 2017n/an/a

UK£4m

Mar 31 2017n/an/a

UK£4m

Dec 31 2016UK£11kn/a

UK£3m

Compensation vs Market: Mark's total compensation ($USD630.20K) is above average for companies of similar size in the UK market ($USD339.71K).

Compensation vs Earnings: Mark's compensation has been consistent with company performance over the past year.


Leadership Team

Experienced Management: INSE's management team is seasoned and experienced (5 years average tenure).


Board Members

Experienced Board: INSE's board of directors are not considered experienced ( 2.3 years average tenure), which suggests a new board.


Ownership

Who are the major shareholders and have insiders been buying or selling?


Insider Trading Volume

Insider Buying: Insufficient data to determine if insiders have bought more shares than they have sold in the past 3 months.


Ownership Breakdown

What is the ownership structure of INSE?
Owner TypeNumber of SharesOwnership Percentage
Public Companies171,0270.02%
Individual Insiders4,127,3430.4%
Employee Share Scheme29,115,0003.0%
General Public42,423,9264.4%
Private Companies77,740,7668.0%
VC/PE Firms289,774,07529.7%
Institutions531,590,05754.5%

Dilution of Shares: Shareholders have not been meaningfully diluted in the past year.


Top Shareholders

Top 25 shareholders own 93.31% of the company
OwnershipNameSharesCurrent ValueChange %Portfolio %
29.72%
Gresham House Asset Management Limited
289,774,075£32.6m0%4.07%
8.29%
Slater Investments Limited
80,834,103£9.1m1.24%0.68%
7.72%
Premier Fund Managers Limited
75,278,294£8.5m1.27%0.11%
7.46%
Regent Gas Holdings Ltd
72,687,101£8.2m0%no data
7.35%
Fidelity International Ltd
71,673,752£8.1m-3.95%no data
5.98%
Chelverton Asset Management Limited
58,300,000£6.6m0%0.41%
5.59%
BennBridge Ltd
54,532,239£6.1m-6.74%1.64%
4.23%
Otus Capital Management Limited
41,248,057£4.6m18.44%2.91%
2.99%
Inspired Energy Plc, Employee Benefit Trust
29,115,000£3.3m0%no data
2.98%
Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Limited
29,021,389£3.3m0%0.06%
2.79%
Artemis Investment Management LLP
27,210,006£3.1m0%0.02%
1.35%
Liontrust Asset Management PLC
13,113,834£1.5m0.23%0.01%
1.32%
Puma Investment Management Limited
12,850,017£1.4m4.29%0.82%
0.82%
LGT Capital Partners Ltd.
7,958,633£895.3k0%0.01%
0.7%
Castlefield Investment Partners LLP
6,851,345£770.8k1.6%0.08%
0.68%
Jarvis Securities plc, Asset Management Arm
6,621,570£744.9k12.42%0.05%
0.42%
Integrated Financial Arrangements plc, Asset Management Arm
4,083,420£459.4k9.92%0.03%
0.41%
River and Mercantile Asset Management LLP
4,019,900£452.2k-7.75%0.03%
0.4%
HBOS Investment Fund Managers Limited
3,890,343£437.7k-8.65%no data
0.39%
Toscafund Limited
3,813,061£429.0k1590.34%0.06%
0.38%
Canaccord Genuity Wealth (International) Limited
3,750,465£421.9k0%0.01%
0.37%
Smith & Williamson Investment Management LLP
3,645,886£410.2k110.25%0.01%
0.36%
A J Bell Holdings Limited, Asset Management Arm
3,494,210£393.1k-1.02%0.01%
0.32%
Barclays Bank PLC, Wealth and Investment Management Division
3,079,373£346.4k2.4%no data
0.3%
M. D. Barnard & Co. Ltd., Asset Management Arm
2,914,524£327.9k-7.9%0.43%

Company Information

Inspired Plc's employee growth, exchange listings and data sources


Key Information

  • Name: Inspired Plc
  • Ticker: INSE
  • Exchange: AIM
  • Founded: 2000
  • Industry: Diversified Support Services
  • Sector: Commercial Services
  • Implied Market Cap: UK£109.681m
  • Shares outstanding: 974.94m
  • Website: https://inspiredplc.co.uk

Number of Employees


Location

  • Inspired Plc
  • 29 Progress Business Park
  • Orders Lane
  • Preston
  • Lancashire
  • PR4 2TZ
  • United Kingdom


Listings

TickerExchangePrimary SecuritySecurity TypeCountryCurrencyListed on
INSEAIM (London Stock Exchange AIM Market)YesOrdinary SharesGBGBPNov 2011
7PKDB (Deutsche Boerse AG)YesOrdinary SharesDEEURNov 2011

Company Analysis and Financial Data Status

All financial data provided by Standard & Poor's Capital IQ.
DataLast Updated (UTC time)
Company Analysis2022/10/04 00:00
End of Day Share Price2022/10/04 00:00
Earnings2022/06/30
Annual Earnings2021/12/31


Unless specified all financial data is based on a yearly period but updated quarterly. This is known as Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) or Last Twelve Month (LTM) Data. Learn more here.